JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Mail in 6131?
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
GLT



Joined: 25 Feb 2005
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2005 4:11 pm    Post subject: Mail in 6131? Reply with quote

Hi.

I know this info is here - but I can't find it. I HAVE searched.

Just ran across a couple of 6131's at BB - NOT the 6131NW's like at Walmart. Since I have a Sony SAT-60 Tivo I thought I'd try them. Paid $23 ea and after checking here I see that isn't a good price. (One of the vendors listed on the front page here has them for ~$13.)

The question :

How do I mail them in for an upgrade? What address? Do I have to call first? Do they still upgrade the eprom and add the JP1 connector or MIGHT they just send me a 6131NW.

Sorry if I missed the obvious.

GLT
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18826
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2005 4:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes you do need to call first so they can give you a tag number. The number that I have listed for upgrades is (330) 405 8616. They often change phone numbers, so if that doesn't work, try 411 for the current number.

Here's the address...

"One For All"
1864 Enterprise Parkway
Twinsburg, OH 44087
Attn: Upgrade Dept
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
GLT



Joined: 25 Feb 2005
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2005 4:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the quick answer Rob.

Do I have to claim the remote doesn't work with some piece of equipment.?

If so - what would work?

Thanks again.

GLT
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3402
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2005 4:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That information is in the manual, on pages 33 and 34.
Quote:
ABOUT UPGRADING
The One For All 6-Device PVR Universal Remote Control has the largest infrared code library available. However, if you purchase a brand new home entertainment device, it may not respond to the codes stored in the remote control’s memory.

If this happens, please contact our Customer Support department (see Customer Support on the next page) to upgrade the remote control. The Customer Support representative will search our entire database for a code that matches your device and instruct you how to enter it into your One For All 6-Device PVR Universal Remote Control.

If the code for your home entertainment or home automation device is not in our database,we will need to “capture” the code for that device from its original remote control. A new code would then be created and need to be entered into your One For All 6-Device PVR Universal Remote Control. If necessary, the Customer Support representative can instruct you how to begin the capture procedure.

NOTE: One For All reserves the right to replace a returned
remote control with a new one of equal or superior functionality.


Upgrade Exclusions
  • Home entertainment devices controlled by radio frequency (RF/UHF),wired, or ultrasonic remote
    controls. Only devices controlled by infrared remote controls are covered.
  • Home entertainment devices not controlled by remote controls.
  • Broken or defective product.
  • Products that operate over 100 kHz.
  • Infrared keyboards and infrared pointing devices (such as mouse substitutes).
  • All products for sale and/or use outside the continental United States,Hawaii,Alaska,or Canada.


CUSTOMER SUPPORT
For assistance, please contact us in any of the
following ways:

_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Nils_Ekberg
Expert


Joined: 02 Aug 2003
Posts: 1689
Location: Near Albany, NY

PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2005 5:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

GLT wrote:
Thanks for the quick answer Rob.

Do I have to claim the remote doesn't work with some piece of equipment.?

If so - what would work?

Thanks again.

GLT

Tell them you have a Samsung HT DL200P Home theater. The code you need is 1295 which is not in the 6131.
_________________
Nils
Files Section
Diagnosis File Section
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
GLT



Joined: 25 Feb 2005
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2005 5:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wow! Great info.

This really is a NICELY laid out remote - and not too big.

I filled out their form on their site and said I wanted to send it in for an upgrade. I asked for a "tag number" and said "various" for the equipment.

I'll see if I get any response, if not I'll call. Either way I'll post results.

Thanks again,

GLT
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18826
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2005 6:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You'll get a much quicker response if you call.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
GLT



Joined: 25 Feb 2005
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2005 2:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well after all the emails below (+1) I just ended up calling the number (which was answed promptly) and was given the necessary information to send the remotes in. Like Rob said it would be a lot quicker just to call.

GLT

Hello,

Below is the list of codes for your devices. When you try each code make sure you get a double blink. If not that code is not in the remote.

DVDs ---------------- <VCR Group> ;Y: Samsung HTIB
1932, 1979

Audio Tuners -------- <AUX Group> ;R: Samsung HTIB
1295, 1500


If a code is not in your remote you will need to send this remote in for an upgrade. This process is free to you, as the company will cover the cost and the price of shipping the remote back to you. The only cost you would incur is that of shipping the remote to the company. On average, this takes 7-10 business days from the time you ship the remote to the time you receive the remote back. For faster service please call 330-405-8616 Mon - Fri 9:00 - 5:30 EST.or you can fill out the following information so that we can get started.


Name:

Address:
City, State, Zip:

Daytime Phone Number:

Remote Model Number: 6131

Codes Being Added: DVD 1932, 1979 Audio 1295, 1500



Please include all original messages with your reply.
Thank You,
Anita Hall
Universal Electronics, Inc.
ofasupport2@ueic.com
www.ofausa.com



-----Original Message-----
From: brads watch [mailto:xxxxxx@yahoo.com]
Sent: Friday, July 29, 2005 6:19 PM
To: ofasupport2
Subject: RE: OFAUSA Customer Request


Hi Anita,

Thanks for the prompt response. I bought TWO of these remotes from Best Buy yesterday.

The device I'm having a promlem with is my Samsung HT DL200P Home theater.

Otherwise this is really one heck of a nice remote and I would like to stay with this style if at all possible.

I await your reply,

GLT

ofasupport2 <ofasupport2@UEIC.com> wrote:
Hello,

If you can send me a list of what you need help with on this remote, I will be able to assist you. The device type, brand and model number would be what is needed from each device in order to be able to provide you with the proper codes.




Please include all original messages with your reply.
Thank You,
Anita Hall
Universal Electronics, Inc.
ofasupport2@ueic.com
www.ofausa.com



-----Original Message-----
From: ofasupport
Sent: Friday, July 29, 2005 10:06 AM
To: ofasupport2
Subject: FW: OFAUSA Customer Request




Please include all original correspondence in your reply to enable us to process
your query faster.

Thank You,
Jeannine Hawes

Universal Electronics Inc.
ofasupport@ueic.com www.ofausa.com

-----Original Message-----
From: bradswatch@yahoo.com [mailto:xxxxxxxx@yahoo.com]
Sent: Thursday, July 28, 2005 5:50 PM
To: info@ofausa.com
Subject: OFAUSA Customer Request



IP Address :209.247.222.25

recipient --- websupport@ofausa.com
redirect --- http://www.ofausa.com/thanks.php
email_subject --- Set Up Remote
subject --- URC 6131 - Upgradeable Remotes
name --- GLT
address ---
address2 ---
city ---
state ---
zip ---
email --- xxxx@yahoo.com
verify_email --- xxxxxx@yahoo.com
model --- URC 6131
Modelnumber_other ---
regarding --- Upgradeable Remotes
Manufacturer --- Various
Model_Number ---
Device_Type --- Various
comments --- Would like to send two 6131\'s in for an UPGRADE. Please provide a \"tag number\" and instuctions for sending in.
Submit --- Finish


Last edited by GLT on Tue Aug 16, 2005 9:22 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
airauto



Joined: 16 Apr 2005
Posts: 46
Location: Longboat Key, Florida

PostPosted: Sun Aug 07, 2005 3:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do I understand these posts correct? One For All will upgrade my 6131 with a jp1 plug and eprom so I don't have to do it myself?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nils_Ekberg
Expert


Joined: 02 Aug 2003
Posts: 1689
Location: Near Albany, NY

PostPosted: Sun Aug 07, 2005 4:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

airauto wrote:
Do I understand these posts correct? One For All will upgrade my 6131 with a jp1 plug and eprom so I don't have to do it myself?

Yes, but you can't tell them that is why your doing it. It has to be to get a code for a device that is not in the remote. Also, they will more than likely upgrade it with a 1k chip which is functional but not as much so as a 2k obviously.
_________________
Nils
Files Section
Diagnosis File Section
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
airauto



Joined: 16 Apr 2005
Posts: 46
Location: Longboat Key, Florida

PostPosted: Sun Aug 07, 2005 5:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, thanks. Since I've already ordered a plug and 2k chip, I'll do it myself. Appreciate it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GLT



Joined: 25 Feb 2005
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2005 9:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Got the remotes back yeterday. Mailed them USPS 2nd day last Monday, so they must have mailed the modified ones the same or next day after they received mine.

Great service - especially since no money was involved!


How do I tell if I got the 1k chip or 2 K chip? (I assume the 1k) Already tried opening them - and since it wasn't easy, I gave up Very Happy . IR.exe seems to list the available memory based on whatever RDF you load.

Thanks again - they are pretty well setup now, so on to the fancy stuff.

GLT
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
johnsfine
Site Admin


Joined: 10 Aug 2003
Posts: 4766
Location: Bedford, MA

PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2005 9:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

When you download the eeprom image from the remote IR.EXE reselects an RDF file automatically. It ought to be able to pick right RDF by itself based on the contents and size of the eeprom.

If IR.EXE though a 1K eeprom was 2K the raw data would "ghost" meaning the second half of the raw data woud be a copy of the first half.

If IR.EXE though a 2K eeprom was 1K, I'm not sure of the symptoms. I'd expect at least a fixed data mismatch and maybe a checksum error.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
GLT



Joined: 25 Feb 2005
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2005 10:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok -it's a 1K then - whenever I d/l from the remote IR.exe selects the 1K rdf.

Thanks,

GLT
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
airauto



Joined: 16 Apr 2005
Posts: 46
Location: Longboat Key, Florida

PostPosted: Thu Aug 18, 2005 2:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I thought I remember finding instructions on opening a 6131. I've searched again but can't find it. Is there a slick way to open the remote without mutilating it? Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central