JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Can no longer open RM

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
drb



Joined: 14 Feb 2005
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Tue Feb 22, 2005 9:51 pm    Post subject: Can no longer open RM Reply with quote

Can no longer open RM, I have the latest verson and it worked for about five days. I tried all different ways to open and none of them gets a responce. I think it a problem with the java app? Here is the log from rmaster.err;


Preferred remote name RS 15-1994 6-in-1 Smart
Preferred remote name RS 15-1994 Extender 2 with Learned
Preferred remote name RS 15-1994 Extender 3
Preferred remote name RS 15-1994 Extender 3 with Selective Macro
Preferred remote name RS 15-1994 Extender 4
Preferred remote name RS 15-1994 Extender 5
Preferred remote name URC-7800 Cinema
Preferred remote name URC-7800 Extender
Preferred remote name URC-8800 Producer 8
Preferred remote name URC-8800 Producer 8 with Extender V2
Seraching for remote with name RS 15-1994 6-in-1 Smart
Caught exception in RemoteMaster.main()!
java.lang.ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException: 0
at com.hifiremote.jp1.RemoteManager.findRemoteByName(RemoteManager.java:119)
at com.hifiremote.jp1.Preferences.load(Preferences.java:100)
at com.hifiremote.jp1.KeyMapMaster.<init>(KeyMapMaster.java:91)
at com.hifiremote.jp1.RemoteMaster.main(RemoteMaster.java:12)
Thanks for any help.

DRB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3409
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Tue Feb 22, 2005 10:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Which version of RM?

Try renaming RemoteMaster.properties to something else.
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
drb



Joined: 14 Feb 2005
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Tue Feb 22, 2005 10:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

1.15 I believe. I renamed the file to RemoteMaster1.properties. Now it tries to open, but can't locate RDF file and even when I point to the files I still get message saying it can't find RDF files.

Another wierd thing is now files I saved as IR files from IR 6 are now open by IR203.

DRB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3409
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Tue Feb 22, 2005 11:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've just released a fix for your RM startup problems. See RemoteMaster v1.17 now available!.

I don't have a clue what's going on with your .IR files.
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)


Last edited by gfb107 on Wed Feb 23, 2005 9:10 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
drb



Joined: 14 Feb 2005
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Wed Feb 23, 2005 9:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, that should take care of the problem. The last time I used RM I did set to open preffred RDf's.

DRB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nexstar



Joined: 06 Jan 2004
Posts: 7
Location: Southampton UK

PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I seem to be having a similar problem. I downloaded the folowing jre file today and installed it:

jre-1_5_0_01-windows-i586-p.exe

When I try to run RM v117 it will ask me where the rdf files are but then it quits. The following is final part of the error log:

Geenrating deviceImporter for protocol TiVo (Advanced)
DevParm is Main Device
DevParm is Sub Device
DevParm is Unit Code
Geenrating deviceImporter for protocol TiVo (Official)
DevParm is Main Device
DevParm is Sub Device
DevParm is Unit Code
Geenrating deviceImporter for protocol TiVo (Official 2-byte)
DevParm is Main Device
DevParm is Sub Device
DevParm is Unit Code
Geenrating deviceImporter for protocol X10
Geenrating deviceImporter for protocol Zenith
DevParm is Device (Signal Length)
DevParm is Long RECORD
DevParm is Sub-Device (Style)
Geenrating deviceImporter for protocol null
Caught exception in RemoteMaster.main()!
java.lang.StringIndexOutOfBoundsException: String index out of range: -1
at java.lang.String.substring(Unknown Source)
at com.hifiremote.jp1.Remote.<init>(Remote.java:28)
at com.hifiremote.jp1.RemoteManager.loadRemotes(RemoteManager.java:48)
at com.hifiremote.jp1.KeyMapMaster.<init>(KeyMapMaster.java:179)
at com.hifiremote.jp1.RemoteMaster.main(RemoteMaster.java:12)

I am running Windows XP Pro.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3409
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2005 2:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If it is the same problem, the fix is in version v1.18
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
nexstar



Joined: 06 Jan 2004
Posts: 7
Location: Southampton UK

PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2005 6:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

gfb107 wrote:
If it is the same problem, the fix is in version v1.18


Thanks for the quick response. I've just tried v1.18 but it still generates the same error here. I've just noticed the smilies in my error report above. You probably realised that they are "8" with a ")" after it!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3409
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2005 6:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Looks like you've got a badly named file in the rdf directory. The file names must be in the format signature (remote name).rdf
It looks like you've got one that doesn't have the parens.
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
nexstar



Joined: 06 Jan 2004
Posts: 7
Location: Southampton UK

PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2005 9:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Many thanks, my brain was starting to hurt Very Happy

There were two rdf files which I had previously downloaded from the jp1 Yahoo Groups files area for my Topline 8. They are named correctly on the site but the parentheses were stripped out of the name on downloading here.

Now I've got it going (well you got it going, really) I just have to see if I can drive it!

Thanks again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Software All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central