JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Figuring out the OFA URC7980
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3278

PostPosted: Thu May 26, 2016 11:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If it really does use a new communication protocol, we may not be able to crack it. And, there is the possibility that this particular remote is defective, in which case no amount of experimentation will succeed.

However, if I understand the situation correctly the 7980 is programmable from a Bluetooth app. Perhaps it needs a Bluetooth command to put it into wired communication mode, or perhaps it isn't intended to be upgraded via the 6 pin connector at all.

All in all, with our current knowledge, it seems like low odds to crack it, at least quickly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
loft



Joined: 01 Dec 2015
Posts: 46
Location: Stuttgart, DE

PostPosted: Fri May 27, 2016 2:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks guys for all the help!
I will just live with my undocumented acquisition and extend its functionality via the buttons.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mathdon
Expert


Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Posts: 3582
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Fri May 27, 2016 5:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

3FG wrote:
If it really does use a new communication protocol, we may not be able to crack it. And, there is the possibility that this particular remote is defective, in which case no amount of experimentation will succeed.

I'm not a hardware expert so may not be much help if it really is a new communication protocol, but I have ordered one of these that should arrive tomorrow. At least it will rule out a defective remote and will give me something to experiment with.
_________________
Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
loft



Joined: 01 Dec 2015
Posts: 46
Location: Stuttgart, DE

PostPosted: Fri May 27, 2016 5:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tonight, while using the remote, I noticed that its LED's are flashing 6 times whenever I push a button (instead of once). Any reason why this would happen now?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3278

PostPosted: Fri May 27, 2016 7:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

One cause could be the batteries are getting weak.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
loft



Joined: 01 Dec 2015
Posts: 46
Location: Stuttgart, DE

PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2016 11:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mathdon, any news regarding your recent acquisition?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19807
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2016 2:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

He's working on it but having problems with it. We will report back when there's news.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19807
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Jun 06, 2016 4:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Btw, there is a seller on ebay who has this remote for the relatively cheap price of $45 with free international shipping from London.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/331818883686
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
loft



Joined: 01 Dec 2015
Posts: 46
Location: Stuttgart, DE

PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2016 10:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't want to insist too much but, giving that the subject interest me very much...
Did you guys manage anything? Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19807
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2016 1:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can tell you that Graham and the gang have been working hard on this behind the scenes and have made some major breakthroughs. You were correct that the remote uses a new communication protocol and a new processor.

I think Graham's still a few weeks away from having something for you to try though.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mathdon
Expert


Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Posts: 3582
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Fri Jun 17, 2016 12:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just to add to Rob's comment, the major obstacles have all been solved. We now know what has to be done, but the new communication protocol requires jp12serial to be updated, the new processor requires RMIR to be updated, so I hope you see why it is taking some time.

Rob is right about the timescale, it will be a few weeks before there is a public beta version for you to test - not more than three weeks, I hope, but I have limited time available at present due to other commitments.
_________________
Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
loft



Joined: 01 Dec 2015
Posts: 46
Location: Stuttgart, DE

PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2016 12:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you very much guys for your answers and for all your hard work! I was just curious what is going on. No rush here.
One more question though: no need for new cables, right?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mathdon
Expert


Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Posts: 3582
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2016 1:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

loft wrote:
One more question though: no need for new cables, right?

It needs the same cable as JP1.4 and JP2, the main requirement being that it has an FTDI chip rather than a Prolific one.
_________________
Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jts321835



Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 46

PostPosted: Mon Jun 20, 2016 7:08 am    Post subject: Cable Reply with quote

Sorry if this is a silly question, I have one of these remote and would very much like to tweak it, I am looking to purchase a cable, can anyone either provide one, or a link to one, sorry if this appears lazy, would just rather get it right first time.

Thanks for your responses in advance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19807
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Jun 20, 2016 7:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is the one that we recommend:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=16360
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
Page 3 of 8

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central