JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

From JP1 to Pronto hex
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Nigel



Joined: 25 Jan 2006
Posts: 7
Location: Brighton, East Sussex, UK

PostPosted: Mon Mar 02, 2015 6:18 pm    Post subject: From JP1 to Pronto hex Reply with quote

I am trying to learn key codes for a remote app on my tablet.

Due to a limitation in the system of most Android devices, they are unable to learn IR codes themselves.

So I have learnt a code into my UFC-6562{B01}.

The learned function works correctly when using the UFC.

I have then downloaded the remote into ir.exe (v8.02 / DecodeIR v2.39).

I can see the learned code is:
IR5 / Dev 10 / OBC 21 / Hex A8 or A9 or AA / EFC 079 or 071 or 079 / Misc T=0

I have used MakeHex. Used rc5.irp, I altered device etc:

Device=10
Function=21
Define T=0
Protocol=RC5
Frequency=36000
Time Base=889 '888.89 = 32 cycles at 36Khz
Message Time=128 '128 times TimeBase
Zero=1,-1
One=-1,1
Prefix=1 'Officially -1,1 but starting with off is silly
First Bit=MSB
Form=;*,~F:1:6,T:1,D:5,F:6

This gave me a Pronto hex code of:
0000 0073 0000 0009 0020 0020 0040 0020 0020 0040 0040 0040 0040 0020 0020 0040 0040 0040 0040 0040 0020 0CA4

I decoded this hex in IRTool.exe, the pop up shows protocol/device/OBC as correct.

I am using an app on the Tablet called Anymote: Smart IR Remote. It provides a utility to convert to an .amsr file. This .amsr file can then be imported into the app.

Did all that, doesn't work!

I would appreciate any help anyone would be kind enough to provide. I think what I am doing is correct, just can't get it to work.

Nigel
_________________
Regards
Nigel
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bellyshelly



Joined: 27 Oct 2013
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Tue Mar 03, 2015 3:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

can you provide that .amsr file ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nigel



Joined: 25 Jan 2006
Posts: 7
Location: Brighton, East Sussex, UK

PostPosted: Tue Mar 03, 2015 4:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

.amsr was created using a webpage which is provided by the App writers:
http://colortiger.com/pronto2amsr.php

This is the file contents:


{"name":"tivo-myshows0","all_codes":[{"function":"0000 0073","code1":"40000,64,32,32,64,64,64,64,32,32,64,64,64,64,64,32,3236,"}]}
_________________
Regards
Nigel
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3241

PostPosted: Tue Mar 03, 2015 5:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I would also learn the output of your tablet using this amsr file, and see what it is actually sending. That way we have a better chance of identifying the source of the problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bellyshelly



Joined: 27 Oct 2013
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Tue Mar 03, 2015 5:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here you go:

{"name":"tivo-myshows0","all_codes":[{"function":"BUTTON NAME","code1":"36044,32,32,64,32,32,64,64,64,64,32,32,64,64,64,64,64,32,3236,"}]}

On that page you have to enter the [BUTTON NAME] followed by the pronto code. Entering just the code generates commands missing the first pair in the code.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nigel



Joined: 25 Jan 2006
Posts: 7
Location: Brighton, East Sussex, UK

PostPosted: Wed Mar 04, 2015 12:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My thanks to 3FG and BellyShelly, I was not using the .amsr webpage properly.

I didn't notice the [button]<tab><hex> format required.

One last question if I may, do you recognise the format of .amsr files? Is it a known way to encode signals?
_________________
Regards
Nigel
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bellyshelly



Joined: 27 Oct 2013
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Thu Mar 05, 2015 1:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The .amsr files themselves are just JSON-formatted data structures. Paste that content into http://jsonlint.com to view it nicely formatted.

As for the actual code, it's frequency followed by array of pulses - one of the simplest methods of representing a raw IR code.
Excepting for the frequency, all the other numbers are just the decimal representations of the ones in your pronto hex code, starting with the 4th number.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Barf
Expert


Joined: 24 Oct 2008
Posts: 841

PostPosted: Thu Mar 05, 2015 5:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I would like to add a few comments here,

I suggest that you use IrScrutinizer instead of the programs Makehex and Irtool.

I looked a bit at the format, and wrote a new export format for IrScrutinizer to generate that format directly. This is the new exportformats.xml, just download and replace the existing file with the new one, and there will be an export format "AnyMote". Just around 30 lines of XSLT code...

For this, I reverse engineered the output of http://colortiger.com/pronto2amsr.php . But either the format is flawed, or the converter is buggy, since it does not respect the repeat portion of the input signal, just tosses them together in one long signal. (Likely the second alternative). My exporter has the same flaw, since I do not know the correct format.

Since I do not have the product, I have not been able to test. Let me know if there are any problems (other than the one already mentioned).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Nigel



Joined: 25 Jan 2006
Posts: 7
Location: Brighton, East Sussex, UK

PostPosted: Thu Mar 05, 2015 5:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you BellyShelly for your new message concerning the format of .amsr files. I took another look and see that yes, simple really!

And Barf, thank you for providing the IrScrutinizer import.

I think IrScruinizer is the way to go but can you please advise on the best format to import in.

At present I have learnt all the functions from the source remote, they are all RC5. I have them in a spreadsheet at present:

Tivo Function Protocol Device OBC Hex Cmd EFC Misc
Play RC5 10 48 3C or 3D or 3E 179 or 171 or 195 T=1

What would be the best method to import the protocol/Device/OBC into the program? Hopefully to keep the source remote function name with each?

Thank you in advance.

Nigel
_________________
Regards
Nigel
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nigel



Joined: 25 Jan 2006
Posts: 7
Location: Brighton, East Sussex, UK

PostPosted: Thu Mar 05, 2015 6:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Last message not required!

Have worked it out, Import -> Text -> Setup columns of text file, noting that s column not needed for IR5 protocol.

So will organise spreadsheet columns accordingly and then should import OK and then export in .amsr format.

Hmm, bit clever that IrScrutinizer!
_________________
Regards
Nigel
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Barf
Expert


Joined: 24 Oct 2008
Posts: 841

PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2015 4:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nigel, bellyshelly:

I would be very interested to know if my exportformat works, i.e. produces usable files for Anymote. In particular, can someone clear up the issue with the repeats? If there is a "code1", possibly there should be a "code2", too?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Nigel



Joined: 25 Jan 2006
Posts: 7
Location: Brighton, East Sussex, UK

PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2015 5:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Export worked perfectly - Thank you!

Repeats:
There is a limitation with Android devices. This is a bit from the FAQ for the app:
Android doesn't support continuously sending commands, but instead it just accepts short bursts. We have built workarounds to send commands continuously as you hold buttons pressed, and most of the times the equipments accepts them as a single command being sent continuously.

So maybe AnyMote have not included repeated commands in their .AMSR files as would be of no use.
_________________
Regards
Nigel
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nigel



Joined: 25 Jan 2006
Posts: 7
Location: Brighton, East Sussex, UK

PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2015 5:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just in case anyone reading this is interested. The app on Google Play is here:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.remotefairy
_________________
Regards
Nigel
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Barf
Expert


Joined: 24 Oct 2008
Posts: 841

PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2015 11:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanx Nigel for the report. That is good news and it is bad news. Cool Sad

Unfortunately, the Android devices I own are not supported.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
shanx_verma



Joined: 20 May 2018
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun May 20, 2018 11:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Barf
Respected Sir,
I'm including the text from my Android-based Smart TV remote configuration files (all from the same Smart TV), as I want to convert it to AnyMote usable format but don't have the required harware to enable me to do that.
I'd be deeply grateful if you, or someone, anyone can assist me with this.

Thank You so very much in advance!!!! Smile

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=25224
_________________
Proper Noob to the world of remotes and IR codes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central