JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

New (JP1.4?) remote with signature 3327
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Durkie



Joined: 04 May 2012
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2012 9:39 am    Post subject: New (JP1.4?) remote with signature 3327 Reply with quote

Hi All,

I just started looking into programming remotes and specifically a One for All (URC-6420). The remote is not recognised with the IR application but It is recognised with the RMIR (Remote master 2.02 Beta with newer files from RMIR_beta15). The signature is 3327, but it seems there's no RDF file for that. The raw download does work.

What can I do now to get the remote working with the software?


Last edited by Durkie on Mon May 07, 2012 11:03 am; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3272

PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2012 10:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Start by doing a Raw download in RMIR, save it, and post the resulting .IR file.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Durkie



Joined: 04 May 2012
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2012 11:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The 3327.ir file can be downloaded as zip at: http://isolute.nl/URC-6420/3327.zip

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=10937
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3272

PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2012 3:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok,
That looks like a JP1.4 remote. The next step is to determine the scan numbers that are associated with each button.
Do that by recording macros-probably 10 buttons per macro--keeping track of the buttons the macro are assigned to, and of each button label in the macro. Make sure that every button on the remote is included somewhere in the macros.

Then do another Raw Download, and post (use the diagnosis area here rather than a separate file server) the .ir file and the list of the button in each macro.

Even better than a Raw Download is to use JP2 Sniffer, and click Download From E2, and Write Segs to File, and post the resulting file instead of the .ir file. Either way will work, but JP2Sniffer organizes the download better for this particular purpose.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19611
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2012 4:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I copied the file to our file section, just in case the original gets lost.
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=10937
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Durkie



Joined: 04 May 2012
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2012 1:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

@3FG Thanks for the help, but i don't think it's possible to record macro's on this remote. It's just a simple remote. See http://www.oneforall.com/en_UK/product/1/universal-remotes/1/basic/228/easy-robust-2-in-1. I can only configure it by supplying a code for tv and stb or by learning it from another remote.

I started playing a little bit with doing a 981 reset and to learn keys. If I assign for example 0-9 keys to the same ir code, i see only 1 byte difference per line so that may be the scancode? I uploaded the corresponding seg file: http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=10938. The first 4 segments are the default segments after a 981 reset. From segment 5 on it's the leared keys in the order 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Durkie



Joined: 04 May 2012
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2012 3:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The scancodes are probably like this:

Key ScanCode
---- -----------
TV 01
STB 11
1 02
2 0A
3 12
4 03
5 0B
6 13
7 04
8 0C
9 14
0 0D
AV 05
Menu 15
Left 06
Right 16
Up 0E
Down 10
OK 0F
Vol+ 07
Vol- 08
Mute 20
Chan+ 17
Chan- 18
Guide 1C
Info 24
Back 23
Red 1D
Green 1E
Yellow 26
Blue 25
Teletext 1F
Exit TT 28
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3272

PostPosted: Sat May 12, 2012 1:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've put a candidate RDF file into the Diagnosis Area. It is probably wrong in some respects, and is missing both a map and image file.

Durkie, you've implied that the remote doesn't know about keymoves or macros. This RDF file tells RMIR that the remote can do those; please try an upload of keymoves/macros to see if the remote is able to handle them.

If not, then we'll edit the RDF.

If you can get a good color picture of the remote, similar to the ones seen in the images folder, that will help round this out.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Durkie



Joined: 04 May 2012
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Sat May 12, 2012 1:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The RDF doesn't seem to work. When I select download from remote it keeps downloading till I quit the program.

Some additional info: The remote blinks after the time needed to do a raw download.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3272

PostPosted: Sat May 12, 2012 2:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In every session, RMIR write a file called rmaster.err. On an XP computer this is put in the same directory as the .jar file, but I don't know where it is written with a Win7 computer.
Please start RMIR, do a download, and copy rmaster.err as it exists without doing anything else to RMIR. Post the rmaster.err file.

But before doing all of that, try editing the RDF file to make the line
Code:
EepromSize=$F80
Code:
EepromSize=$0F80
instead. If that doesn't work, try
Code:
EepromSize=$0F00
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Durkie



Joined: 04 May 2012
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Sat May 12, 2012 2:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I already tried to add the extra 0 but that doesn't matter. Also changing the size does not work. The last lines in the logfile after reading and quiting the program are:

Interface opened successfully
Base address = $EC80
Interface type = 1
Searching for RDF
Final signature sought = 332706
Remote identified as: URC-6420
Number of bytes read = $F80
Ending normal download
Data parsing started
Decoding settings
Decoding upgrades
Decoding advanced codes
Data parsing ended
RemoteMaster.windowClosing() entered
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3272

PostPosted: Sat May 12, 2012 2:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, that seems to imply no error. Are you running RemoteMaster v2.02 Beta 1.5r? (Help\About).

You may also want to try just clicking on tabs even though the message is still scrolling.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Durkie



Joined: 04 May 2012
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Sat May 12, 2012 3:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, I'm running 2.02 Beta 1.5r. I only have 2 tabs: General and Raw. When I switch to Raw after download, it switches to that tab. When I go back to the General tab, it seems to switch back but the raw data is stil shown. Putting the program to the background and back shows the general tab again, but it's empty.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3272

PostPosted: Sun May 13, 2012 10:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've made a couple of changes to the RDF that may help. Otherwise I think we need help from mathdon.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Durkie



Joined: 04 May 2012
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2012 3:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This RDF does indeed work somewhat better. The problems are:

-Pressing the downlload button for the first time, an exception occures:
NullPointrException at Hashtable.put(Unknown source) at Remote.ParseDeviceTypeAlias(Remote.java:1921)
After Pressing OK, the download seems to succeed.
-New Keymove: Device and Keys dropdowns are empty
-New Macro: Keys dropdown is empty.
-New Device: does nothing
-Learned signals: Device button column is always empty. The key column is not and shows button2, buttonA etc where 2 and A are the scan codes of the button.

Extra info: When I add an empty line before [DeviceButtons] the exception is gone, but it keeps saying downloading again like before
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central