JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Sagemcom RTI90 and RTI95
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Slingbox
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Liland



Joined: 10 Sep 2014
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Wed Sep 10, 2014 12:01 pm    Post subject: Sagemcom RTI90 and RTI95 Reply with quote

I am in desperate need of help with the Boxer DVB-T box RTI90.

I have tried every Sagemcom model In the set up guide on slingbox, but with no luck.

I have also tried Alan Ritchies JP1 file for Sagemcom RT190.

The slingbox I use is the slingbox 350 and I've tried with the built in IR blasters and the IR blaster extender.


I have been in contact with the UK support for slingbox. They have also logged on to my account and try for them self.

I have been in contact with the US support and they have also log onto my account buy remote support and have tried all optional Sagemcom models plus they have tried Alan Ritchies JP1 file and they say it doesn't work.






BoxerTV Denmark:
http://www.boxertv.dk/Produkter/udstyr/boxer-bio-boks/

BoxerTV Sweden:
http://www.boxer.se/tv/hardvara/sagemcom-dt90-hd-box/


Please somebody help me, so I can get this working.

It would be a great help for all the Danish and Swedish people out there as well the use Boxer TV

Best regards

Andreas Liland
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 3288
Location: UK/USA

PostPosted: Thu Sep 11, 2014 3:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've just revisited this, having assumed that you had done things correctly. Big error Very Happy

As it turns out I have never built a Custom Remote for the Sagemcom RTI90 so I have no idea what Custom Remote you are talking about (maybe the Sagem RTI90 ?).

So I have now checked out the SagemCom boxes. The Logitech database does not have the RTI90 but it does have the RTI95. Unfortunately it uses an <unknown> IR Protocol.

So once again I have to plead for help from the experts Very Happy (Sorry about that, but if one of you wants to talk me through this one off-forum I might be able to do it myself next time) I have built the ICT file and uploaded it at http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=12740

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Liland



Joined: 10 Sep 2014
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Thu Sep 11, 2014 4:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You are so right Alan. It is the Sagem RTI90 that they (UK slingbox support and US slingbox support) tried.

I just trusted the support, sorry for the confusion.

I have a Logitech Harmony Remote that works fine with the SagemCom RTI90.

I have been told that the only difference between the SagemCom RTI90 and SagemCom RTI95 is a softwareupdate.

Is there anything I can do to help?

Thanks

Liland
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Liland



Joined: 10 Sep 2014
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Thu Sep 11, 2014 5:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Update... I tried to call SagemCom to ask for the IR Protocol, but with no luck.

All they could tell me was that it uses 38 KHz. Confused

Is there a way to read your original remote to get the IR Protocol?

http://www.sagemcomdigital.co.uk/set-top-boxes/freeview-hd/sagemcom-rti90-320/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 3288
Location: UK/USA

PostPosted: Thu Sep 11, 2014 6:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I suspect the result will be the same as my attempts, but please install your working remote onto my Harmony account. I use the standalone desktop software:

Username: slingboxes
Password: password
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Liland



Joined: 10 Sep 2014
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Thu Sep 11, 2014 3:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

How do I log in to your Harmony account?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 3288
Location: UK/USA

PostPosted: Thu Sep 11, 2014 4:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just run the Desktop Software

http://www.logitech.com/en-gb/support/3898?section=downloads&bit=&osid=14&prevOSID=#section=downloads?osid=13&bit=32&osid=13&bit=32
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3219

PostPosted: Fri Sep 12, 2014 2:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Al,
This looks like a 36 bit version of Nokias32. However, there is a lot of jitter in the learns, and I'm not able so far to get decodes which are reasonable. You've learned several repeats of most of the functions, so we can see that the learns show different timings among the repeats of a single function. So I'm inclined to think that the issue with the learned signal is not a problem with the Harmony signals-- if it were we'd get the same timing on each repeat.

When I have this kind of problem with my Widget, it is caused by an excess of IR light from the remote, and I need to pull the remote away from the widget. I usually pull it away until the indicator light stops flashing, and then move the remote a bit closer. Another possible cause of jitter in learns has been pointed out by Vicky: If a warm surface is nearby, the IR emitted by the warm material may overload the widget.

Anyway, I hope you're willing to try learning the signals again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3219

PostPosted: Fri Sep 12, 2014 3:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Al,
Actually, I spoke too soon. I think we have enough redundancy to be sure of all of the signals except Last Channel and Exit, which both have the same OBC. So I hope you haven't already started into learning again.

I'll need another day to prepare an executor.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Liland



Joined: 10 Sep 2014
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Fri Sep 12, 2014 5:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Alan

I have a Harmony Smart Controller that uses a different software, but i did find the RTI95 on your log in...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 3288
Location: UK/USA

PostPosted: Fri Sep 12, 2014 1:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

3FG wrote:
Al,Actually, I spoke too soon. I think we have enough redundancy to be sure of all of the signals except Last Channel and Exit, which both have the same OBC. So I hope you haven't already started into learning again.
No, you caught me in time Very Happy

I've done 3 further learns of the Exit and Last_Ch buttons at http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=12742 although it is quite possible they are the same OBCs, maybe a 'Back' function.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 3288
Location: UK/USA

PostPosted: Fri Sep 12, 2014 1:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Liland wrote:
but i did find the RTI95 on your log in...
Yes, that is the one I installed on my Harmony that 3FG is working on to figure out the decode.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Liland



Joined: 10 Sep 2014
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Fri Sep 12, 2014 2:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, I am waiting with great expectations then... Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3219

PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2014 1:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This executor is going to take a little longer. I had expected to be able to just modify the Nokia32 executor to send the extra 4 bits, but it looks like I'll need to use a different approach.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3219

PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2014 10:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here's the protocols.ini entry:
Code:
[Nokia36]
PID=01 FF
DevParms=Device,Sub Device,X:4
DeviceTranslator=Translator(0,8,0) Translator(1,8,8) Translator(0,8,16) Translator(2,4,28)
FixedData=00 00 00 00
CmdParms=OBC=0
CmdTranslator=Translator()
Code.S3C80=47 93 41 8B 12 87 44 00 00 00 54 9C 2C 00 54 00 22 9C 40 00 CE 00 76 76 00 01 6B 05 B6 05 80 0C 04 10 07 10 06 0A FA 1C 1E F6 01 4C 4C 00 87 64 03 5C 04 F6 FF 4C 4E 37 44 F4 68 07 5C 02 F6 FF 4C 1C 14 F6 01 4C F6 01 0A 7B DC AF 1C 18 F6 01 4C 90 C6 90 C6 28 C6 56 C2 03 2E C6 F8 00 54 F6 01 58 2A F7 5A E6 AF
The test RMDU file.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Slingbox All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central