JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Common JP1.3 Extender V3
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Extenders
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
unclemiltie
Expert


Joined: 21 Jan 2004
Posts: 1736
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

PostPosted: Sat Apr 15, 2017 2:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mdavej wrote:
Macros look fine to me. Should work. I'd report this to Bill. You may be the first to try this version on the Insignia.


He has, I'm trying to figure it out. I've asked him to try a few things (including replacing the call to scan the keypad with something else)

The thing is that the code in the extender hasn't changed since I ported the pre-combined code to the 3147 remote and released the first version of that extender. (other than trying to do the interruptible pause)

Tranx

In the case of the interrupt the key has to be a "real" keypress not one that is the next key in a macro. The mechanism uses the interrupt generated by a key press to decide if one was pressed and no such hardware interrupt is generated when processing the "keys" in a macro. Perhaps I need to clarify the read me on this?
_________________
this JP1 stuff is a sickness!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
unclemiltie
Expert


Joined: 21 Jan 2004
Posts: 1736
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

PostPosted: Sat Apr 15, 2017 2:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

tranx wrote:


However concluded that the 'pause problem' was a red herring. That was because two stage macros (without pause) give the same outcomes: in an un-extended configuration both commands in a macro working normally, but in the similar extended configuration the first command not working and the second command was only working if the physical button was held down for an extra moment.


What do you mean by "two stage" macros?

let's say you have a macro defined on a button as

Exit = 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

are you saying that the "1" command is not being sent but the rest are? That would be a definite bug in the extender


It's often prudent to build a test version that simplifies what you are trying to do and prove that the remote is doing what it is supposed to, then making the more and more complicated parts.

So for example, if you wanted

Exit = 1, 2, 3, pause, 4, 5,, 6, 7

make info = 1, 2, 3
guide = 4, 5, 6 , 7

press info and then guide with a pause in the middle. If that's the case, then add the pause and the 4,5,6,7 to the end of info and see if it works.
_________________
this JP1 stuff is a sickness!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tranx



Joined: 13 May 2012
Posts: 669
Location: Hants, UK

PostPosted: Sat Apr 15, 2017 6:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

(Follow up email also sent) - one of my original test commands, which works ok when sent by physically pressing its own button and in a non-extended macro, does not work when it is put in a macro in the extender
i.e.
Dev_dev2, 'problem button', pause on a phantom, 'some other button'
or
Dev_dev2, 'problem button', 'some other button'

or
Dev_dev2, 'some other button', pause on a phantom, 'problem button'
or
Dev_dev2, 'some other button', 'problem button'

I am not clear about the following or if it might be relevant?
Quote:
In the case of the interrupt the key has to be a "real" keypress not one that is the next key in a macro. The mechanism uses the interrupt generated by a key press to decide if one was pressed and no such hardware interrupt is generated when processing the "keys" in a macro. Perhaps I need to clarify the read me on this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3656

PostPosted: Sat Apr 15, 2017 6:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

unclemiltie wrote:
mdavej wrote:
Macros look fine to me. Should work. I'd report this to Bill. You may be the first to try this version on the Insignia.


He has, I'm trying to figure it out...
Great to see you back in the saddle again. I'd offer to do some testing, but when I dug through my JP1 box, I couldn't find my Insignias. I guess I sold them or gave them away. My daily drivers are all Nevos. Much easier for the family to use something with a display than remember all my cryptic macros. Still think the Insignia is the next best thing.

Like you, I love the quality feel of the Simpleset with its dome contacts. Hope it finds its way to future OFA remotes. Just wish the Simpleset had a few more buttons.

Sorry to get off topic. Back to debugging...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
unclemiltie
Expert


Joined: 21 Jan 2004
Posts: 1736
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

PostPosted: Sat Apr 15, 2017 7:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I got a chance to get out my IR widget and IR scope and did some testing with your IR file in my 422-1 (the key labels don't match but who cares)

Anyway, with the delay set at 1.0 second I see both the first and the last key of the macro being sensed by the Ir widget. specifically I see:

Frequency 36857
Protocol Panasonic

First Key Device 176.0, key 75, Hex 2D (which checks with your kermove)
Second key Device 160.28, key 61, Hex 43 (which checks with your device upgrade)


So the extender is playing the macro as you have defined it:

Dev_Dev2,Shift-Power, Phantom 1, Power

I only tested Macro #17 and tested and got the same results with the interruptible pause enabled and disabled.


Something else is going on in your system since the remote is sending the commands specified in the macro. It may be the repeat count or something else so the device is not seeing the commands. Try doubling up the commands (i.e. do Shift-Power twice and Power twice) to see if that makes a difference.
_________________
this JP1 stuff is a sickness!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tranx



Joined: 13 May 2012
Posts: 669
Location: Hants, UK

PostPosted: Sun Apr 16, 2017 1:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks very much. Have things to do for a couple of days but will come back.

mdavej,
me too. The extra buttons on Insignia/422-2 would make a nice change from OARUSB04/URC6440 and have been looking forward to trying again to get the Extender's pause working with 422-2 because of its backlight
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tranx



Joined: 13 May 2012
Posts: 669
Location: Hants, UK

PostPosted: Mon Apr 17, 2017 7:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

With the trial Common Extender and Inteset-422-2, Pause in those macros is working - doubling the problem command did it. Thanks again.

Haven't done anything to the interruptible pause details or configuration (which is enabled)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
greeno



Joined: 07 Jan 2014
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 1:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

is there a way to tell physically if the inteset 422 remote is a 422-1 or 422-2? or does it not matter from the perspective of the common extender?

also where are folks buying them for good prices?

Thanks,
jeff
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
unclemiltie
Expert


Joined: 21 Jan 2004
Posts: 1736
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

PostPosted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 1:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The signature is the determining factor.

In general, the same signature means the remote has the same firmware in it so the extender will activate and work. The extender has some protection in it to ensure that it is activating on the remote that it expects, although it's minimal.

There is sometimes a difference in the remote models that changes the labels printed on the keys (the best example is the 30853085 remote that comes in the flavor of the Radio Shack 15-133, -134 and -135. Many of the keys have been renamed so there are different RDF's with different tex for key values)

IIRC the Inteset remotes are 3494 and 3565. I don't have one of the 3494 remotes so the support is "in there" but has never been debugged to ensure that it works properly.
_________________
this JP1 stuff is a sickness!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
greeno



Joined: 07 Jan 2014
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Mon Sep 18, 2017 11:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks unclemiltie.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sweh



Joined: 11 Jan 2009
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Tue Jan 30, 2018 10:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please excuse me if I'm being dumb or missed this... I can't seem to get SHIFT keys working.

I have a Time Warner branded 1056B01.
I'm using RMIR 2.06build 2

I did a 981 reset on the remote to clear it.
Downloaded this to RMIR
Then did File->Install Extender -> 3X33-notes.hex
This seemed to go fine.

So now I created a quick'n'simple upgrade for my Sony DVD player. This is a minimum setup as proof of concept.

DVD/1073
Aiwa Protocol 00 5E
Protocol Params 102 0
(resulting in FixedData 66 00)

This had just 3 functions:
Power EFC5=00070
Stop EFC5=00232
Open EFC5=00139

I bound Power to "Power"; "stop" to "stop"
I then bound Open to "Shift+Stop"
For testing, I also bound Open to "Pause"

That's the whole upgrade; nice and simple.

Uploaded, seemed to go fine.
Selected DVD, pressed Power. The player turns on.
Press "pause" and the door opens. This shows the upgrade codes appear to be fine.

But Setup+stop does not close the door.

I tried other shift values (e.g. 53 "On Demand") and these don't seem to work either.

Am I doing something wrong?
_________________
Rgds
Stephen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3387
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Wed Jan 31, 2018 7:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Itís not like a keyboard. There are 2 separate button presses. First press and release setup, then press and release stop.
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)


Last edited by gfb107 on Wed Jan 31, 2018 8:39 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3656

PostPosted: Wed Jan 31, 2018 8:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Iím not seeing where you activated the extender either.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sweh



Joined: 11 Jan 2009
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Wed Jan 31, 2018 1:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mdavej wrote:
Iím not seeing where you activated the extender either.

Doh! It's been a long time since I've done this stuff and I forgot that step. Which is silly 'cos I'm used to pressing POWER on my 8811 to active it. Thats why I detailed every step I did. I'll check that tonight when I get home.

Thanks!
_________________
Rgds
Stephen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
unclemiltie
Expert


Joined: 21 Jan 2004
Posts: 1736
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

PostPosted: Wed Jan 31, 2018 4:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mdavej wrote:
Iím not seeing where you activated the extender either.


I'll bet that this is it.

The extender moves the area where key moves are contained and all of the shift-x keys are done as key moves.

So the remote is finding the stuff that is in the upgrade (since that has not moved) but isn't finding anything in the keymove area since it's looking in the wrong place
_________________
this JP1 stuff is a sickness!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Extenders All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Page 5 of 6

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central