JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

EFCs for Roku
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 10, 11, 12, 13  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search (Closed)
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 4266

PostPosted: Wed Jul 08, 2020 3:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Gaming remote is the only one that says it's compatible with Roku 2.
https://www.roku.com/products/accessories/player

If you could try your Ultra remote with the 2, then that would confirm that the Simple one would also work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MaskedMan
Tivo Expert


Joined: 10 Feb 2004
Posts: 852
Location: Boone, IA

PostPosted: Wed Jul 08, 2020 3:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There been many roku 2 over the years only the 2710 will pair to wifi voice remote. It might be older that uses bluetooth remote.
_________________
Edmund
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
R2-M0



Joined: 14 Aug 2009
Posts: 89

PostPosted: Wed Jul 08, 2020 6:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My apologies. I wasn't clear before.

I am absolutely able to pair my Ultra's Enhanced Voice Remote with the Roku 2. Once paired, I am also able to get the Roku 2 to remember saved voice search commands. That all works a treat.

I then take the voice remote back upstairs to the living room to keep near the Ultra. But after a week or two, I'll go down to the basement to watch the Roku while exercising, only to find that the old 2 no longer honors the saved voice searches. I push the saved search button, but the associated app doesn't launch. Instead, an error just pops up on screen.

If I then trudge back upstairs, grab the remote, take it back to the basement and re-pair, everything goes back to normal... again, for a week or two. I had the same problem in reverse when, at one point, I tried keeping the remote in the basement instead.

All of which makes it seem like the Roku won't honor saved voice searches unless it's paired with a voice remote. So if I want to eliminate that inconvenience, I'm trying to determine whether I can save $10 and just get by with the standard (non-enhanced) voice remote.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MaskedMan
Tivo Expert


Joined: 10 Feb 2004
Posts: 852
Location: Boone, IA

PostPosted: Wed Jul 08, 2020 7:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes all you need is any voice remote, it being the $19.99 one or $29.99 one. If you don't need the roku remote for volume, but are using jp1 remote instead, you can get cheaper roku tv voice remotes on ebay like the following:


Hisense Roku tv voice remote


It will pair to roku 2, but the volume and power keys won't work. Because unlike the newer rc-al7, the rc-al5 only knows roku tv volume and power.
_________________
Edmund
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
R2-M0



Joined: 14 Aug 2009
Posts: 89

PostPosted: Wed Jul 08, 2020 8:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the clarification. Ordered one of the Hisense remotes. My trusty RCRP05B will happily take care of the rest.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MaskedMan
Tivo Expert


Joined: 10 Feb 2004
Posts: 852
Location: Boone, IA

PostPosted: Thu Jul 09, 2020 12:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I bought two of the Hisense RC-AL5 roku tv voice remotes fom another seller, offered him $8 each for two and he accepted. I have them paired to roku soundbars.

Someone last week put in an offer for roku ultra rc-al9 remote I was selling for $55, he asked me to sell it for $45, I accepted and packed up waiting for him to pay, but instead he asked to cancel, I agreed and the remote sat package for a week. I wasn't selling anything so last night I cut open the package took the remote out put with the others, today I sold not only that one but two others of the exact models for $45 each.
_________________
Edmund
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MaskedMan
Tivo Expert


Joined: 10 Feb 2004
Posts: 852
Location: Boone, IA

PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2020 2:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

So is there a UEI Roku tv code for Hisense & Sharp Roku tv? Like code 14398 that gives access to efc's for Roku tv brands Tcl, Insignia, Magnavox, Westinghouse, Philips, Sanyo, Onn, and Jvc? The Hisense and Sharp roku tv's respond to LG code set 10178 for power and volume. But no discrete apps or any other roku commands work with 10178.
_________________
Edmund
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 20375
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2020 8:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There's a large number of TV setup codes that match the profile of TV/0178, I would recommend starting with the large numbers and working down.

10030, 10118, 10218, 10308, 10434, 10856, 11146, 11148, 11178, 11218, 11240, 11252, 11265, 11272, 11278, 11283, 11305, 11319, 11325, 11331, 11375, 11378, 11423, 11663, 11664, 11683, 11721, 11727, 11748, 11749, 11753, 11758, 11768, 11770, 11820, 11840, 11842, 11844, 11845, 11846, 11851, 11859, 11860, 11865, 11868, 11998, 12047, 12065, 12139, 12141, 12182, 12183, 12212, 12248, 12309, 12355, 12358, 12359, 12362, 12377, 12381, 12424, 12512, 12569, 12588, 12668, 12707, 12731, 12741, 12757, 12834, 12871, 12888, 12936, 13005, 13030, 13031, 13098, 13126, 13133, 13358, 13397, 13398, 13404, 13410, 13415, 13417, 13478, 13519, 13571, 13627, 13638, 13758, 13782, 13941, 13957, 13979, 13987, 14043, 14054, 14063, 14086, 14124, 14239, 14314, 14350, 14364, 14371, 14397, 14582, 14618, 14621, 14723, 14748, 14905
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 4266

PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2020 12:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Global Cache says Sharp Roku TV is Sharp protocol, multiple devices, which we can do with Denon combo. Here's an upgrade I made from built in UEI TV setup code 2360:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=26013

Please give it a try and let us know.

Here's some pronto hex for you Edmund as a proof of concept:
Code:
Home
0000 006D 0000 0020 000A 0046 000A 001E 000A 001E 000A 001E 000A 001E 000A 001E 000A 001E 000A 001E 000A 001E 000A 001E 000A 0046 000A 001E 000A 001E 000A 0046 000A 001E 000A 0677 000A 0046 000A 001E 000A 001E 000A 001E 000A 001E 000A 0046 000A 0046 000A 0046 000A 0046 000A 0046 000A 001E 000A 0046 000A 0046 000A 001E 000A 0046 000A 0677

Netflix
0000 006D 0000 0020 000A 0046 000A 001E 000A 001E 000A 001E 000A 0046 000A 0046 000A 001E 000A 0046 000A 0046 000A 0046 000A 001E 000A 001E 000A 001E 000A 0046 000A 001E 000A 069D 000A 0046 000A 001E 000A 001E 000A 001E 000A 0046 000A 001E 000A 0046 000A 001E 000A 001E 000A 001E 000A 0046 000A 0046 000A 0046 000A 001E 000A 0046 000A 069D

Amazon
0000 006D 0000 0020 000A 0046 000A 001E 000A 001E 000A 001E 000A 0046 000A 0046 000A 001E 000A 001E 000A 001E 000A 001E 000A 001E 000A 001E 000A 0046 000A 0046 000A 001E 000A 06A3 000A 0046 000A 001E 000A 001E 000A 001E 000A 0046 000A 001E 000A 0046 000A 0046 000A 0046 000A 0046 000A 0046 000A 0046 000A 001E 000A 001E 000A 0046 000A 06A3
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MaskedMan
Tivo Expert


Joined: 10 Feb 2004
Posts: 852
Location: Boone, IA

PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2020 2:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't have an actual sharp roku tv, I do have a Hisense roku tv and a sharp roku tv remotes and they do work with each other. But the above pronto have no effect on the hisense roku tv. I'm sure sharp had their own smart tv's before they released a roku tv, so I would guess those commands are for sharp non-roku smart tv's. The Sharp roku tv remote has netflix key on it and that works the hisense tv.

The hisense and sharp roku tv remotes work the power and volume of three other tv's in the house, two are vizio's and another is a rca.

The Hisense roku is strange bird, it also responds to tcl roku tv remote and all the other brands of roku tv that use what will call the admiral/dynex tv code set 10463. But the hisense remote has no effect on the tcl & Insignia roku tvs in the house.

I just posted the question because there is a code for stand alone roku with bunch of efc available. and a code for roku tv's that match Tcl roku tv and have bunch of efc available. I was just wondering what about the Hisense and sharp roku tv. and any other roku tv brand that might use the same code set as them? I haven't tested remotes from such other roku tv brands as Haier, Element, and Hitachi so don't know which camp they fall in.
This only to help answer questions on the Roku Community forums. Smile
_________________
Edmund
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 4266

PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2020 3:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here's what Global Cache has for NETFLIX on Hisense Roku TV (Roku 234.199 OBC 82) which matches this upgrade:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=25185

Code:
0000 006D 0000 0044 0157 00AC 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 059D 0157 00AC 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 04D8


EDIT: After digging a little deeper, these also match TCL codes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MaskedMan
Tivo Expert


Joined: 10 Feb 2004
Posts: 852
Location: Boone, IA

PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2020 5:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for trying David, but it didn't work on either Hisense nor tcl.

The Hisense is my sisters tv, whose going back to work monday, then i'll try Rob's listed of codes. Whichever controls the tv I'll test a few efc, like 00038 which is the voice search #1 key, which was the same efc for both roku and roku tv device codes. And I'll try others as well. But until shes busy do something else I'll have to wait. Smile
_________________
Edmund
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 20375
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2020 5:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just FYI Edmund, all those codes that I listed use the same protocol and device codes as TV/0178, so the only difference would be if they had some extra button codes programmed. If you're gonna do a scan of all 256 EFCs anyway, it doesn't matter which setup code you use as the starting point.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
MaskedMan
Tivo Expert


Joined: 10 Feb 2004
Posts: 852
Location: Boone, IA

PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2020 6:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So is this like when the RS 2116 remote didn't have sony audio receiver code that took efc's, we could use the sony tape setup code instead?
_________________
Edmund
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 20375
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2020 7:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I dunno, but if the 10178 code works for a few functions, it might work for all of them, so just rip thru all 256 EFCs to see what you find.

EFCs don't exist in a vacuum, you have to have a setup code that generates the right protocol and device codes, so that's probably what we did with the 15-2116.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search (Closed) All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 10, 11, 12, 13  Next
Page 11 of 13

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central