JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Can IR and RMIR Load the Same Files?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
dannyo



Joined: 31 Dec 2011
Posts: 42
Location: West Coast

PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2012 4:55 pm    Post subject: Can IR and RMIR Load the Same Files? Reply with quote

I've used RMIR to save some files using the rmir file type.
Can these be loaded using RM?
_________________
My equipment:
Remote RCA RCRP05B with JP1 2/3 cable.
Tivo Premiere
TV Sony Sony KDS-60A3000 (over the air)
Receiver Onkyo HT-R670 (part of HT-S6200 Theater sys)
CD player Sony CDP-C325

My Software:
RemoteMaster v2.04 build 14
RDF's as of 2011-01-14
Images and Maps Version 1.32 as of 2010-12-30
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 4198

PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2012 5:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You mean with IR? No they can't. I recommend you take the clean file I posted, open it in IR, merge with extinstall, then download to the remote and activate the extender.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dannyo



Joined: 31 Dec 2011
Posts: 42
Location: West Coast

PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2012 5:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, I meant IR.
I can't even post beginner questions very well.
_________________
My equipment:
Remote RCA RCRP05B with JP1 2/3 cable.
Tivo Premiere
TV Sony Sony KDS-60A3000 (over the air)
Receiver Onkyo HT-R670 (part of HT-S6200 Theater sys)
CD player Sony CDP-C325

My Software:
RemoteMaster v2.04 build 14
RDF's as of 2011-01-14
Images and Maps Version 1.32 as of 2010-12-30
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dilligaf



Joined: 05 Aug 2003
Posts: 79
Location: Michigan

PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2012 6:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

you can save as an .ir file in RMIR
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mathdon
Expert


Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Posts: 3648
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2012 7:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mdavej wrote:
I recommend you take the clean file I posted, open it in IR, merge with extinstall, then download to the remote and activate the extender.

I'm not sure what the original issue is, as it appears to pre-date this thread, but extinstall is built in to RMIR so you can merge an extender with an existing .rmir file entirely within RMIR. Also, as Dilligaf has pointed out, if you wish to do so you can save a .ir file from RMIR. Just use "Save As" and select .ir from the file type drop-down box. However, there is very little that IR.exe can do that RMIR cannot also do.
_________________
Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 4198

PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2012 9:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For this particular issue, I want to keep things simple, no file conversions or save as this or that. Just start with my IR file in IR and load it into the remote. There are way too many variables here. Once we get something working, we'll branch out and try some of the other possibilities. I know when I open the OP's posted RMIR file with the extender, it doesn't display in RMIR at all for me, so there are some major issues to address, but we have to start somewhere.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dannyo



Joined: 31 Dec 2011
Posts: 42
Location: West Coast

PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2012 10:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the replies. Thought I was starting a separate topic. I didn't want to have the heavy experts answer basic questions. This was a side post to the original issue which I'm still working.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eferz
Expert


Joined: 03 Jun 2010
Posts: 1078
Location: Austin, Texas

PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2012 11:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mdavej wrote:
I know when I open the OP's posted RMIR file with the extender, it doesn't display in RMIR at all for me, so there are some major issues to address, but we have to start somewhere.

Btw, if you move your mouse around the blank area then the screen starts draw. If you get enough of RMIR to redraw to see the tabs, then you can click into them and more of it will refresh. I don't know if you tried that. Not sure whether or not to report this symptom as a bug.

dannyo wrote:
Thanks for the replies. Thought I was starting a separate topic. I didn't want to have the heavy experts answer basic questions. This was a side post to the original issue which I'm still working.

Heh, heh. You're gonna get answers whether you like it or not. LOL. It doesn't matter if you include it in your original thread or as an auxiliary. I think mdavej is intervening to make sure your remote gets back to normal.
_________________
Remotes; JP1.2: Comcast URC-1067, JP1.3: Insignia NS-RC02U-10A, JP1.4 OARI06G, JP2.1: Cox URC-8820-MOTO (still trying to figure out how to make them self-aware.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central