JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Kathrein 910 to Dreambox Help Plz
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
dreamy



Joined: 20 Dec 2008
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2008 9:37 am    Post subject: Kathrein 910 to Dreambox Help Plz Reply with quote

Hi

I am trying to get my kathrein 910 (non jp1) remote in to a urc 39730 dreambox remote ( jp1)

I have managed to learn all but 1 of the functions into a urc 7562 remote (jp1)

now can anyone help me here how can i get these learnt codes into the dreambox remote

or does anyone no of a code that will work the dreambox remote on my kathrein or any other way of going about this

i am trying to get the dreambox remote to control my kathrein 910

any help would be great

thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19003
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2008 9:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The process is described here:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/jp1/help

If you post the URC-7562 IR file, with the learned signals in it, I'll take a look.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
dreamy



Joined: 20 Dec 2008
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2008 10:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Rob Thanks for quick reply

i have posted the ir file under diagnostics as there is also a problem with learning the ok button i hope you can have a quick look at that as well thanks for your time

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=6027
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19003
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2008 11:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here's an upgrade based on the limited set of codes that you learned:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=6028

I don't know which version of the Dreambox remote you have, so I formatted it for the URC-7562
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
dreamy



Joined: 20 Dec 2008
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2008 11:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi

i think you may have miss understood rob

i am trying to get the dreabox remote (urc 39730 v3)
to operate the kathrein so can i enter this upgrade into a urc urc 39730

i am quite new to this so bear with me

thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19003
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2008 12:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I didn't misunderstand. I created a JP1 upgrade which you can re-format for any remote that you like by editing it using KM or RM.

There are at least 4 versions of the Dreambox remote, and I don't know which version you have. When you download from the Dreambox remote, IR should tell you which version you have. Versions 1 and 2 are supported by KM, and all 4 versions are supported by RM.

I formatted the upgrade for the URC-7562, so you can test it quickly and easily. Once you have confirmed that it works, using the URC-7562, you can move on to re-formatting it for the Dreambox remote (whichever version you have) and test it there.

You didn't provide the real button names, so I used the URC-7562 button names in the upgrade. Are the buttons that you learned the only buttons on the remote? If there are more buttons, you should learn them also so they can be added to the upgrade.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
dreamy



Joined: 20 Dec 2008
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2008 2:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi ok i understand

i am using RM

I put the upgrade in RM
should i select a cetain protocol as when i insert the finished upgrade into the IR package the protocol changes from 173 to ED on the device panal
is this right

tried a few protacols without any joy

as you can see i am lost

thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19003
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2008 3:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have already selected the protocol for you, and entered the device codes and button codes, all you need to do is change the selected remote (if this is for the Dreambox remote) or leave it as is (if this is for the URC-7562).
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
dreamy



Joined: 20 Dec 2008
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2008 3:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In that case

No it did not work

Thanks for trying anway
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19003
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2008 5:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just to rule out the chance that this is due to user error, could you please load a copy of the IR file that you used to test the upgrade into the Diagnosis Area folder and then post a link to it back here.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
dreamy



Joined: 20 Dec 2008
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Sun Dec 21, 2008 8:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Rob

I think it may be an error on my side brain lockup

I had forgot that the urc 7562 had already been upgraded last year it did not work on the kathrein 910 hd
before the upgrade, when the upgrade wave was added everything woked apart from 4 keys thats what the
learnt keys were

Now is there anyway of entering that upgrade wav file into the urc 39730 v3 dreambox remote
or is upgrade for specific remotes

or is there anyway of reverse engineer the 7562 to get it to work on the dreambox remote

as you can see i am lost

here is the upgrade wave used on the 7562
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=6030

here is the original dreambox remote IR file
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=6031

thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19003
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Dec 21, 2008 11:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have updated the original upgrade to include the additional buttons that were present in the UEI upgrade, and I have changed the selected remote to the Dreambox V3 remote (which is what you have) but as I have no idea what each button really does, I have randomly assigned some of them to buttons.

I have also updated your Dreambox file to include the upgrade.

So, please download the Dreambox file and load it into your Dreambox remote and try it out. For every button that doesn't do what it's supposed to do, please write down what it does. Then also list which functions are not included in the upgrade. I had to drop two buttons because there wasn't room for them, the first was EXIT from the OFA upgrade and the second was PAUSE(HOLD) from your learns.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
dreamy



Joined: 20 Dec 2008
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Sun Dec 21, 2008 12:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

when i try to load the rmdu file in RM it is saying no nokia32 protocol

what am i doing wrong
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19003
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Dec 21, 2008 12:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you have the latest version of RM?

And besides, as I formatted an IR file for you, you don't need to use RM to test the upgrade that I created?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
dreamy



Joined: 20 Dec 2008
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Sun Dec 21, 2008 12:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

have i downloaded the wrong file this has a .rmdu extension
which i thought had to go in the RM

can you give me the link to your new file as i think i have the wrong one

thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central