JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Need Pronto Hex (or IR) Codes for Denon Volume Up/Down 1db
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Discrete Codes
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 21238
Location: Chicago, IL

                    
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2023 6:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here is the basic code for VOL+

Device Code: 4.1 Function: 368 - Volume Up (0.50 db version)
0000 0070 0000 0032 0080 0040 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0ACE

And here it is broken up to explain what it means:

0000 0070 0000 - this part won't change
0032 - this means there are 0x32 (ie, 50 in decimal) pairs following, the rest is the signal itself
0080 0040 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010
0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010
0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010
0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010
0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0ACE

Here's what I tried to make it send 2 repeats
0000 0070 0000
0064 - i doubled this, then added a 2nd copy of the signal below
0080 0040 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010
0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010
0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010
0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010
0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0ACE

0080 0040 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010
0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010
0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010
0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010
0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0ACE

This would be a 3 repeat version
0000 0070 0000
0096 - i tripled this, then added a 3nd copy of the signal below
0080 0040 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010
0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010
0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010
0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010
0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0ACE

0080 0040 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010
0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010
0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010
0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010
0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0ACE

0080 0040 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010
0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010
0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010
0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0010
0010 0010 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0030 0010 0010 0010 0ACE
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
eengert



Joined: 15 Jan 2023
Posts: 23

                    
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2023 6:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

When I try 3 repeats, Remote Master errors. 127 character max exceeded.

I just tried creating a Special Function on the URC-3680 that sends the volume command 2x. It works but it's too slow to be very useful. It takes almost 2 seconds to complete, and while it's executing, other button presses are ignored. I was hoping the macro could be executed as fast as I can double-press the volume button - which does work to very quickly go up 1db. Any suggestions on that approach?

Again, my goal is to be able to teach it to my Harmony, if possible. So I'm just wondering if I could create a fast enough IR sequence that results in 2x volume commands, MAYBE the Harmony Hub would read it as a single IR command during learning, and thus a single button press on the Harmony would execute 2x rapid volume commands. Probably not, but it's fun to try (for now).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eengert



Joined: 15 Jan 2023
Posts: 23

                    
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2023 7:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just discovered Real-Time DSM. Shows promise. Now to find just the right delay between commands and then see if the Harmony will learn it as one command...

EDIT: No dice. With a 0.0 sec delay between volume commands, the URC changes the volume by 6.5db. With a 0.1 sec delay, the URC changes the volume by 1db and does it fairly quickly. However, when I try to teach that to my Harmony, it only produces a 0.5db change. I assume the Harmony stops learning after the first volume command is sent.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eengert



Joined: 15 Jan 2023
Posts: 23

                    
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2023 7:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Also tried a Real-Time DSM with long-press. The best I could do with the URC, after much trial and error, was a 0.55 sec long-press which produces a 2.5db change. However, teaching it to the Harmony still only produces a 0.5db change.

I don't think there's a way to accomplish my objective without their being a single IR code for 1db change which the Denon firmware recognizes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 21238
Location: Chicago, IL

                    
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2023 8:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The main thing to understand is that, if the device itself doesn't support a code that does a 1db increase, we can't invent one, the best we can do is alter the way IR signals are sent to the device. If we go back to the original 2 repeat code that I created, one other possibility is that reducing the leadout time after the first repeat might do something. That's the 0ACE code. It's just a number in hex, so try reducing that to see if it makes any difference.

I originally went with the Pronto hex approach because I thought you were going to load it into the Harmony, not load it into a JP1 remote and teach the Harmony. If that's the approach we have other ways of doing this. Every setup code in a JP1 remote has two components, the first half contains the device codes and button codes, and the second half contains an executor written in assembler to generate the desired signal. So, if sending just the right IR signal to the device will get the desired result, maybe we can edit the executor. We've done that before with good results, but I don't know if this is a case where it will achieve anything.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
eengert



Joined: 15 Jan 2023
Posts: 23

                    
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2023 8:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Loading the pronto codes into my Harmony was my ultimate intention. I’ve requested for Harmony support to add the codes you generated but I have no idea how long it will take them, and we don’t know if the codes will work. So in the meantime I’m trying to see if there’s a way to do it on my own.

And I do understand that the device firmware has to have the ability to accept and process a code for it to work.

I’ll see if I can figure out how to implement your latest suggestion. Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lurker



Joined: 11 Apr 2004
Posts: 120

                    
PostPosted: Sat Feb 11, 2023 12:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is this thread of any help? http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=12840
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eengert



Joined: 15 Jan 2023
Posts: 23

                    
PostPosted: Sat Feb 11, 2023 9:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Lurker wrote:
Is this thread of any help? http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=12840


Rob, do you remember anything about the help you provided in this older thread? I'm not sure I completely understand what you did or what was ultimately accomplished. Did these upgrades somehow achieve a single Volume button press sending enough repeats to get the volume to change twice (1.0db total)?

If so, I'd be interested in trying to do the same with my Denon-K protocol AVR. Although, again, the big question is whether I can somehow get this to transfer to my Harmony remote, since that's what I'll ultimately be using to control the AVR.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 21238
Location: Chicago, IL

                    
PostPosted: Sat Feb 11, 2023 12:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just read that thread and what Lurker did was to program macros that send 4 presses of the volume buttons. Give that a try with your remote to see if that works for you.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
eengert



Joined: 15 Jan 2023
Posts: 23

                    
PostPosted: Sat Feb 11, 2023 3:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Robman wrote:
I just read that thread and what Lurker did was to program macros that send 4 presses of the volume buttons. Give that a try with your remote to see if that works for you.


Oh, I've already tried all that. Macros take too long to execute to be very useful for something like volume for me. Thanks anyway.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 4501

                    
PostPosted: Sat Feb 11, 2023 6:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not sure if it's still possible but you used to be able to do a "raw" learn on Harmony. So you could make a fast macro on your JP1 remote and learn the whole macro as a single function on Harmony. I've done this with 20 step macros that would run in only a second or two as a single function.

Long story short, instead of building a sequence on Harmony, build on JP1 and teach Harmony as one function.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eengert



Joined: 15 Jan 2023
Posts: 23

                    
PostPosted: Sat Feb 11, 2023 6:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mdavej wrote:
Not sure if it's still possible but you used to be able to do a "raw" learn on Harmony. So you could make a fast macro on your JP1 remote and learn the whole macro as a single function on Harmony. I've done this with 20 step macros that would run in only a second or two as a single function.

Long story short, instead of building a sequence on Harmony, build on JP1 and teach Harmony as one function.


That’s exactly what I want, but I haven’t found a way yet. I’ll do some digging on raw learning. Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eengert



Joined: 15 Jan 2023
Posts: 23

                    
PostPosted: Sat Feb 11, 2023 7:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

"Learn Raw" appears to have been removed for newer Harmony remotes and/or software versions. I even connected my Elite to a Windows laptop using the old desktop MyHarmony software, but there doesn't appear to be any option to Learn Raw. I tried the only learning option available in the software and pointed my URC at the IR sensor on the back of my Elite and ran the macro, but it only learned the first IR command. When I tested the learned command, it only changed volume by 0.5db.

Thanks anyway.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 21238
Location: Chicago, IL

                    
PostPosted: Sun Feb 12, 2023 10:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You're saying they've removed the learning function entirely? That would seem to be a pretty dumb move. The only reason they were able to build up their IR database so quickly was by grabbing all the learns that regular uses did.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
eengert



Joined: 15 Jan 2023
Posts: 23

                    
PostPosted: Sun Feb 12, 2023 10:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Robman wrote:
You're saying they've removed the learning function entirely? That would seem to be a pretty dumb move. The only reason they were able to build up their IR database so quickly was by grabbing all the learns that regular uses did.


No, there's no longer a Learn Raw option. It just has the regular Learn function, which apparently has some logic builtin to try to interpret the signal, which causes it to discard "extra" information. The Learn Raw function would capture exactly what was sent, but they appear to have removed that option.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Discrete Codes All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 3 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Top 7 Advantages of Playing Online Slots The Evolution of Remote Control