JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Preview bug - non-standard characters

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Web Site Issues
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19928
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sat Oct 17, 2020 8:10 pm    Post subject: Preview bug - non-standard characters Reply with quote

split from here:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=100238

chileboy wrote:
Ok, got it - I'll try and dig into it some more and I'll post here if I figure anything out.

(btw, I tried to do a multi-quote of both of you, i.e., two consecutive "quote=user"' - and that doesn't work - the post previews as blank...is there a trick to that?)

Thanks to both of you.

You mean, like this? Smile

There's a bug in the preview post where, if there are non-standard characters it won't display them. In this case, it was the apostrophe that Dave used in "I've already..." (I changed it in this post).


mdavej wrote:
I've already posted everything I know about RF on this remote. I wish I had more info. I do know some European users do quite a bit with RF on this remote. Hopefully one will eventually chime in.

_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!


Last edited by The Robman on Sun Oct 18, 2020 6:22 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
chileboy



Joined: 26 Aug 2020
Posts: 71
Location: NJ

PostPosted: Sun Oct 18, 2020 10:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, that's what I'm talking about - at first I didn't get it about the apostrophe, and the I realized you'd replaced the "other" apostrophe with the standard one (don't do that, Dave! Smile ).

I'm assuming it's just the preview that has the bug, and it will still post properly?

Thanks!
_________________
- Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19928
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Oct 18, 2020 6:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you don't preview first I know it will post properly, but if you do a preview first, you have an empty box and it won't let you post, so you have to go "back" and find the non-standard characters and replace them, or just don't preview.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
chileboy



Joined: 26 Aug 2020
Posts: 71
Location: NJ

PostPosted: Sun Oct 18, 2020 6:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Got it.

(Can these posts be moved? Feel like I've polluted this topic. I'd say delete them, but your responses might be helpful to others)
_________________
- Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Web Site Issues All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central