JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Fire TV Edition TV - Toshiba and Insignia

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 4135

PostPosted: Sun Mar 31, 2019 10:47 pm    Post subject: Fire TV Edition TV - Toshiba and Insignia Reply with quote

Insignia NS-39DF510NA19 Fire TV Edition with discrete power/inputs and digits:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=25550
Also should apply to 24" NS-24DF310NA19 and 32" NS-32DF310NA19 models.

Same upgrade works on 43" NS-43DF710NA19 , 50" NS-50DF710NA19 and 55" NS-55DF710NA19 models except for discretes and digits.

I thought this unusual upgrade was worthy of a post. The included remote is nearly identical to a Fire TV remote. And like a Fire TV remote, is bluetooth only, EXCEPT for one lone IR function - Power.

This gave me hope that other IR functions might exist. I tried all other posted Insignia TV upgrades, but none worked. So I did a brute force code search for every OBC for NEC1 2.125, which I got from the Power function.

I was able to find every function on the original remote plus one additional function - Search.

EDIT: Looks like this also works for Toshiba Fire TV and possibly others.

Also was able to get discrete power and input codes and digits from the Harmony database.


Last edited by mdavej on Tue Apr 23, 2019 6:58 pm; edited 5 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MaskedMan
Tivo Expert


Joined: 10 Feb 2004
Posts: 798
Location: Des Moines, IA

PostPosted: Mon Apr 01, 2019 12:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Since Toshiba fire tv uses the same remote, is it close to being Toshiba tv code set?
_________________
Edmund
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 4135

PostPosted: Mon Apr 01, 2019 2:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Glad you asked. The Toshiba codes are different than mine, BUT they work fine on the Insignia too. And the Harmony database had some discrete power and input codes I was missing. So I'm going to change my upgrade to match the Toshiba and rename it.

Are there any other Fire TV brands that might also share these codes?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MaskedMan
Tivo Expert


Joined: 10 Feb 2004
Posts: 798
Location: Des Moines, IA

PostPosted: Mon Apr 01, 2019 9:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Those are only brands I know of, what about mce commands the fire console and stick respond to once they have iR sensor attached? Devices have been known to respond to different code sets at the same time.
_________________
Edmund
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 4135

PostPosted: Mon Apr 01, 2019 9:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks. My Inteset IReTV IR receiver that uses Xbox 360 MCE codes does not respond at all to these commands.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 4135

PostPosted: Wed Apr 03, 2019 12:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Edmund, do you have one of these TVs? I just added one command that was not in the Harmony database, the Dash separator command. Very useful when using the built in tuner.

I ended up using NEC 4 Dev Combo since most of the commands are device 64 except for the app launch ones which are 2.125.

My upgrade has the following which are on the original remote:
Code:
Power toggle
Up, Down, Left, Right, OK
Back, Home, Menu
Rew, Play/Pause, FFwd
Vol+/-/Mute
Guide
Netflix, Prime, HBO Go, PS Vue


... plus these additional ones:
Code:
PowerOn, PowerOff
Ch+/-/Last (don't work on Insignia)
Search
Info
Input Component
Input HDMI1
Input HDMI2
Input HDMI3
Input Antenna
0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
- (Dash)


Last edited by mdavej on Fri Apr 26, 2019 4:10 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MaskedMan
Tivo Expert


Joined: 10 Feb 2004
Posts: 798
Location: Des Moines, IA

PostPosted: Wed Apr 03, 2019 2:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't, my landlord had it for month before returning it, didn't care for it as a gaming monitor. Smile
_________________
Edmund
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MaskedMan
Tivo Expert


Joined: 10 Feb 2004
Posts: 798
Location: Des Moines, IA

PostPosted: Fri Oct 04, 2019 5:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Since this thread started they also have Element and Westinghouse brands of Fire Tvs, REAL tvs. Smile
_________________
Edmund
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MaskedMan
Tivo Expert


Joined: 10 Feb 2004
Posts: 798
Location: Des Moines, IA

PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2019 11:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dave, say someone with a fire tv and plugged a roku in to say get access to vudu, you think their roku remote would know the power and volume commands from this tv? Is the code set so new it wouldn't possible know it?
_________________
Edmund
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 4135

PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2019 12:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Good question. Even if it doesnít have the codes, I think the Roku remote may still be able to control via CEC. I forget exactly how it works. But the problem can be avoided entirely by side loading Vudu on the Fire TV. Iíve loaded it on mine with no problems.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MaskedMan
Tivo Expert


Joined: 10 Feb 2004
Posts: 798
Location: Des Moines, IA

PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2019 1:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This thread I answered at roku community:

https://community.roku.com/t5/Getting-Started-Setup-How-to/Using-roku-premier-with-new-smart-tv/m-p/525719#M1908

Got me thinking about roku remote having troubles controlling Fire TV's.
_________________
Edmund
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 4135

PostPosted: Sun Aug 02, 2020 11:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I added a new command I call "Popup Menu" that you could only get to with a long press of Home before. This is a shortcut to that menu that's very handy for changing inputs on Insignia TVs with no discrete input commands.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MaskedMan
Tivo Expert


Joined: 10 Feb 2004
Posts: 798
Location: Des Moines, IA

PostPosted: Wed Aug 05, 2020 11:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dave did you see the new Fire tv remote they're selling that will work with older models?

https://www.amazon.com/Replacement-Remote-Insignia-Toshiba-Fire/dp/B08CVSN8LW/ref=pd_rhf_sc_p_img_1?_encoding=UTF8&psc=1&refRID=2E09QGSK6AJX4ZS2DHKY

Maybe you search for the new commands.
_________________
Edmund
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 4135

PostPosted: Thu Aug 06, 2020 10:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the head's up, Edmund. I did another pass and found 2 of the 3 new functions on that remote:
- Settings (Gear icon function that I called "Popup Menu" in my previous post)
- Recents (stacked paper icon that momentarily shows recent list)
- Hulu (didn't find that one)

I actually found the Recents function before but didn't understand what it was doing, so I ignored it. After your post and reading a recent model Toshiba manual that describes all the new remote functions, I made the connection. "Recents" actually does different things according to the context. If you're watching live TV, it pops up a row of recent channels. If you're not in live TV, it shows a row of recent apps and sometimes titles within those apps, like in the case of Prime Video, you get the title.

"Settings" pops up the same settings menu on a short press that you get with a long press of "Home".

I thought for sure "Hulu" would be in there somewhere. But I did several passes and still came up empty. If you ever run across it in the Harmony database or something, post back.

The channel buttons still don't function on 43" and up Insignias. They only work on Insignias under 43" and on Toshiba (possibly other brands as well).

I'll update the file soon.

Here's what the new remote looks like. The TV set icon shows the channel guide.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central