JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

6131 extender version 2 beta -- want to test new features?
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Extenders
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jsevinsk



Joined: 02 Jan 2007
Posts: 82
Location: Shrewsbury, MA

                    
PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2007 9:07 am    Post subject: 6131 extender version 2 beta -- want to test new features? Reply with quote

I added a few enhancements to the 6131 extender, which include:

* Upgrade area is 256 bytes larger

* Temporary device stack: X_DVD, X_PVR, etc temporary device keys push the previous temporary device on a stack. New X_Pop command pops the last device off of the stack and makes it the current temporary device. The stack is only one deep for now.

* Device activation feature: A state machine that handles the necessary commands to turn on and off devices.

* Input select protocol: Handles devices that don't have discrete commands for input selection, but have either one button that cycles through the inputs or an input selection menu

If you want to try it, you can get it here:

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=4356

Let me know what you think.

John
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
unclemiltie
Expert


Joined: 21 Jan 2004
Posts: 1795
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

                    
PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2007 1:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

can you humm me a few bars of how you made the upgrade area longer?


In general, the extenders jump into the ROM and have it do all of this heavy lifting (finding the device in ROM/EEPROM, figuring out which key was pressed, loading the data, etc) Given that the ROM is searching, and it knows where the start and end are, if you've figured out a clever way to fool it, I'm sure there are lots of us around here that would like to be able to shift stuff around. (especially on something like the URC-9960B01 that has a 4K EEPROM, most of which the extender dedicates to keymoves, macros and special protocols)


thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 7073
Location: Florida

                    
PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2007 2:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Interesting idea, that X_POP.

I hope to dig my way up from under these tax returns, so that I can come and play with your new features real soon.

I've got a really nice routine for input selection using recursion on the long side of the LKP. Doesn't cost me anything in Upgrade memory.

I can't wait to take a look.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jsevinsk



Joined: 02 Jan 2007
Posts: 82
Location: Shrewsbury, MA

                    
PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2007 4:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

unclemiltie wrote:
can you humm me a few bars of how you made the upgrade area longer?


I just changed these lines:

Code:
Asm file:
NewKeyMoveArea = 500   ;1;

IR file:
AdvCodeAddr=$500..$781
UpgradeAddr=$100..$4FF


You mean it's not just that easy?

John
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nils_Ekberg
Expert


Joined: 02 Aug 2003
Posts: 1689
Location: Near Albany, NY

                    
PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2007 5:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

jsevinsk wrote:
I just changed these lines:

Code:
Asm file:
NewKeyMoveArea = 500   ;1;

IR file:
AdvCodeAddr=$500..$781
UpgradeAddr=$100..$4FF


You mean it's not just that easy?

John
I didn't think that would work since the remote looks at the specific boundries for the upgrades and not beyond them so even though you added upgrade area the remote will not look beyond $3FF.

I could be wrong but that is the way I remember it without going into the ROM to see.
_________________
Nils
Files Section
Diagnosis File Section
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
unclemiltie
Expert


Joined: 21 Jan 2004
Posts: 1795
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

                    
PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2007 5:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nope, not that easy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jsevinsk



Joined: 02 Jan 2007
Posts: 82
Location: Shrewsbury, MA

                    
PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2007 5:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh well, that stinks. I guess I could fill up the upgrade area and see if the last one I added works.

I'm new at this, can you tell?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ElizabethD
Advanced Member


Joined: 09 Feb 2004
Posts: 2348

                    
PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2007 10:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

8910 didn't mind this
AdvCodeAddr=$501..$739
UpgradeAddr=$100..$4FF
teamvc did it
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=2572
look for his posts. Oh, and make sure not to confuse the RDFs - it might still be saing x1.

X_POP has also been done in 8910 inside the extender and maybe externally as well, I can't recall at this time. We discussed here as well. Look for the latest DGG post. It stored the current device and brought it back when the light timeout expired, if I recall correctly. Problem with something I was doing is that the remote blinked on every restoration and I think it's ROM code, but not sure.
_________________
Liz
Tweeking 8910, HTPro/9811, C7-7800, 6131o, 6131n, AtlasOCAP-1056B01, RCA-RCRP05B and enjoying the ride Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nils_Ekberg
Expert


Joined: 02 Aug 2003
Posts: 1689
Location: Near Albany, NY

                    
PostPosted: Mon Mar 19, 2007 7:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Changing these parms in the asm and RDF will not make it blow up so the only way to find the real answer is to load upgrades all the way up to the new end and see if the remote finds them.

I tried this once on a 2104 and it didn't work but each remote may be a little different.
_________________
Nils
Files Section
Diagnosis File Section
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
unclemiltie
Expert


Joined: 21 Jan 2004
Posts: 1795
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

                    
PostPosted: Mon Mar 19, 2007 10:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nils_Ekberg wrote:
Changing these parms in the asm and RDF will not make it blow up so the only way to find the real answer is to load upgrades all the way up to the new end and see if the remote finds them.

I tried this once on a 2104 and it didn't work but each remote may be a little different.



yea, the remote is likely to do something weird on that upgrade that passes the boundry. It'll try to load it, and the qeustion is will it reach into the next area and get the data or will it just stop at the edge and give you an incomplete upgrade.

But I doubt that any remote (at least the ones that I've seen) will continue to search for an upgrade beyond the upper boundry. Something to think about when I have a bit more time on my hands
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Capn Trips
Expert


Joined: 03 Oct 2003
Posts: 3990

                    
PostPosted: Mon Mar 19, 2007 12:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well then I wonder how teamvc did it in the 8910? (See liz's post about three above this one).
_________________
Beginners - Read this thread first
READ BEFORE POSTING or your post will be DELETED!


Remotes: OFA XSight Touch, AR XSight Touch
TVs: LG 65" Smart LED TV; Samsung QN850BF Series - 8K UHD Neo QLED LCD TV
RCVR: Onkyo TX-SR875; Integra DTR 40.3
DVD/VCR: Pioneer DV-400VK (multi-region DVD), Sony BDP-S350 (Blu-ray), Toshiba HD-A3 (HD-DVD), Panasonic AG-W1 (Multi-system VCR);
Laserdisc: Pioneer CLD-D704.
Amazon Firestick
tape deck: Pioneer CT 1380WR (double cassette deck)
(But I still have to get up for my beer)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
unclemiltie
Expert


Joined: 21 Jan 2004
Posts: 1795
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

                    
PostPosted: Mon Mar 19, 2007 12:13 pm    Post subject: not so fast..... Reply with quote

at lunch I poked around at the 6960 and it looks like it doesn't care about the end of the upgrade block, only the beginning. So, if I get time tonight I'm going to load up a remote with lost-o-upgrades and move the start of the advance code area and see what happens.


I'm not sure that you even need to start the advance code on a 256-byte boundry since the remote looks like it looks at the EEPROM like one big continuous blob of memory.

This could be cool, especially for those remotes that have large EEPROMS like the 9960B01
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nils_Ekberg
Expert


Joined: 02 Aug 2003
Posts: 1689
Location: Near Albany, NY

                    
PostPosted: Mon Mar 19, 2007 12:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Capn Trips wrote:
Well then I wonder how teamvc did it in the 8910? (See liz's post about three above this one).

The only thing I can figure is that:

1) I am very wrong or
2) he never really filled the upgrade area or
3) some remotes act differently than the ones I worked on
_________________
Nils
Files Section
Diagnosis File Section
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Capn Trips
Expert


Joined: 03 Oct 2003
Posts: 3990

                    
PostPosted: Mon Mar 19, 2007 1:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Speaking of things that make you go "Hmmmm..."
_________________
Beginners - Read this thread first
READ BEFORE POSTING or your post will be DELETED!


Remotes: OFA XSight Touch, AR XSight Touch
TVs: LG 65" Smart LED TV; Samsung QN850BF Series - 8K UHD Neo QLED LCD TV
RCVR: Onkyo TX-SR875; Integra DTR 40.3
DVD/VCR: Pioneer DV-400VK (multi-region DVD), Sony BDP-S350 (Blu-ray), Toshiba HD-A3 (HD-DVD), Panasonic AG-W1 (Multi-system VCR);
Laserdisc: Pioneer CLD-D704.
Amazon Firestick
tape deck: Pioneer CT 1380WR (double cassette deck)
(But I still have to get up for my beer)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ElizabethD
Advanced Member


Joined: 09 Feb 2004
Posts: 2348

                    
PostPosted: Mon Mar 19, 2007 4:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I took teamvc ext2 empty file, and added and added and added till overflow. Removed an upgrade to put another in. Tested several. It's working, the first added, middle one and last. I zipped it all up and in zip I included the RDF that goes with it. Note that sig still says x1, annoying Sad
I also included the empty IR file, so you guys, whoever has 8910 can compare in Notepad.
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=4365
_________________
Liz
Tweeking 8910, HTPro/9811, C7-7800, 6131o, 6131n, AtlasOCAP-1056B01, RCA-RCRP05B and enjoying the ride Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Extenders All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Top 7 Advantages of Playing Online Slots The Evolution of Remote Control