JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

My remote is not in RM

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Hall of Shame (and other funny stuff)
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
e.axel
Exile Island Resident


Joined: 03 Feb 2006
Posts: 209

PostPosted: Sun Feb 25, 2007 1:15 am    Post subject: My remote is not in RM Reply with quote

Wanted to upgrade my Comcast URC1067 with TV & RTV. Remote not in available remote drop down menu. How do I do an upgrade if the remote isn't there?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mark Pierson
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3011
Location: Connecticut, USA

PostPosted: Sun Feb 25, 2007 7:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You need to proper RDF file in order for RM and IR to recognize any remote.
_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
e.axel
Exile Island Resident


Joined: 03 Feb 2006
Posts: 209

PostPosted: Sun Feb 25, 2007 10:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Always Mark!
Remote was correcrly downloaded YESTERDAY with IR and recognized as a Comcast URC 1067. It was after that I tried to create an upgrade in RM, and the URC 1067 wasn't there...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mark Pierson
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3011
Location: Connecticut, USA

PostPosted: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

e.axel wrote:
It was after that I tried to create an upgrade in RM, and the URC 1067 wasn't there...
If you were looking for URC-1067 and didn't see it it's because in RM it's listed as Comcast-URC-1067.
_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
e.axel
Exile Island Resident


Joined: 03 Feb 2006
Posts: 209

PostPosted: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Give me a break Mark! IT ISN"T THERE! I am using RM v1.75 with the latest set of RDF Files. LIke I said, I DO have the RDF. IR correctly downloads and recognizes the remote.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mark Pierson
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3011
Location: Connecticut, USA

PostPosted: Sun Feb 25, 2007 12:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

e.axel wrote:
Give me a break Mark! IT ISN"T THERE!
I was only trying to help based on the details you posted. I can't see your system configuration so I can only guess what your problem may be.

Quote:
I am using RM v1.75 with the latest set of RDF Files. LIke I said, I DO have the RDF. IR correctly downloads and recognizes the remote.
Then there' possibly something wrong with the RDF folder settings for IR and RM. If you ony have one set of RDF's in one folder on your hard drive, then IR's File, Set Directory, RDF Path... should point to the same location as the RDFPath= setting in the RemoteMaster.properties file. If they're both set to the same directory and you still can't see the 1067 in RM, then there's something else wrong.
_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Nils_Ekberg
Expert


Joined: 02 Aug 2003
Posts: 1689
Location: Near Albany, NY

PostPosted: Sun Feb 25, 2007 12:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Comcast URC-1067 RDF is in the latest distribution RDF version 1.26 posted today but was not in RDF version 1.25. It was however in the misc RDF file folder.

However, if IR recognized it correctly you must have the RDF in the IR RDF folder so make sure RM is looking at the same RDF folder. Edit the RemoteMaster.properties to see where it is pointing. Also make sure you have the maps and images in a folder that RM recognizes.
_________________
Nils
Files Section
Diagnosis File Section


Last edited by Nils_Ekberg on Sun Feb 25, 2007 12:13 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
binky123
Expert


Joined: 14 Feb 2004
Posts: 1203

PostPosted: Sun Feb 25, 2007 12:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just tried and I'm able to see Comcast-URC-1067. Perhaps you have your Options->Remotes setting set to Preferred remotes and the Comcast is not in your list of preferred remotes. Try selecting all or moving the Comcast over to your Preferred list.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18087
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Feb 25, 2007 12:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you forget to take your happy pills again Elliot? Please don't attack people that are trying to help you as it's not their fault that something's not working for you.


_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
e.axel
Exile Island Resident


Joined: 03 Feb 2006
Posts: 209

PostPosted: Sun Feb 25, 2007 12:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

All of a sudden, magically, it has appeared. I didn't change a thing.
Thanks for the help and suggestions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
e.axel
Exile Island Resident


Joined: 03 Feb 2006
Posts: 209

PostPosted: Sun Feb 25, 2007 1:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Problem was a hidden extra (older) copy of RM that my Office toolbar was directing me to. It came up crooestly when I started it from the link in explorer.
No attack was intended. We ALL need to be a little more tolerant....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mark Pierson
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3011
Location: Connecticut, USA

PostPosted: Sun Feb 25, 2007 2:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

e.axel wrote:
Problem was a hidden extra (older) copy of RM that my Office toolbar was directing me to.
That was going to be my next guess... Surprised


Quote:
No attack was intended.
Maybe not...

Quote:
We ALL need to be a little more tolerant....
That starts with yourself (which I assume you realize since you capitalized ALL). You have displayed this type of behaviour before. It's getting a little old and tiring
_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Hall of Shame (and other funny stuff) All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central