JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Pioneer receiver station buttons - strange behaviour

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search (Closed)
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
AndrewZ



Joined: 15 Sep 2003
Posts: 39

                    
PostPosted: Wed Aug 09, 2006 3:57 pm    Post subject: Pioneer receiver station buttons - strange behaviour Reply with quote

Hello
I'm trying to program my remote (I have 2116 & 9910) to directly access stations presets on my old Pioneer receiver. All the amplifier functions are fine, I have an upgrade based on Pioneer 3DEV with devices 164 and 165 used.
At the same time I cannot access those stations presets or, actually can, but with pretty strange conditions. So, I've programmed my 2116 with setup code 080 (which uses device 164) and performed the simple test.

1,2,3,... - means button pressed
x - means station change
_ - means no reaction

Test#1 (power on, started from key "1")
Code:

123456789012345678901234567890
x___x_x_xxx_x_x__xxxx_____x___


Test#2 (power on, started from key "2")
Code:

123456789012345678901234567890
_x___x_xxx_xx__xx_x__x__x_x_x_

It seems that in regards to station change this receiver expects some sort of 2-byte codes or wants to receive prefixed commands...
Anybody have an idea how to make the upgrade?
Thanks!


Last edited by AndrewZ on Wed Aug 16, 2006 4:30 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AndrewZ



Joined: 15 Sep 2003
Posts: 39

                    
PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2006 1:40 pm    Post subject: how can I change the frequency for the upgrade? Reply with quote

Hello
I've the problem with the tuner direct access buttons described above.

I found the ccf-file for the similar Pioneer tuner model and decoded it. From the codes perspective I see AMP/080 codes there, but I see the following difference with the NEC1-based code AMP/080:

Device: Kenwood/Yamaha
Carrier: 0067 103 cycles = 40.244 KHz

May be I need and upgrade with the higher frequency? Currenly (I suppose) I have 38 KHz and station switching is not predictable.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Capn Trips
Expert


Joined: 03 Oct 2003
Posts: 3990

                    
PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2006 2:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you have the OEM remote? Learn the signals in question and see what they decode to. Then if you can't build a working upgrade, post th learned signal file in the diagnostics area and link it here so someone can take a look.
_________________
Beginners - Read this thread first
READ BEFORE POSTING or your post will be DELETED!


Remotes: OFA XSight Touch, AR XSight Touch
TVs: LG 65" Smart LED TV; Samsung QN850BF Series - 8K UHD Neo QLED LCD TV
RCVR: Onkyo TX-SR875; Integra DTR 40.3
DVD/VCR: Pioneer DV-400VK (multi-region DVD), Sony BDP-S350 (Blu-ray), Toshiba HD-A3 (HD-DVD), Panasonic AG-W1 (Multi-system VCR);
Laserdisc: Pioneer CLD-D704.
Amazon Firestick
tape deck: Pioneer CT 1380WR (double cassette deck)
(But I still have to get up for my beer)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mark Pierson
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3017
Location: Connecticut, USA

                    
PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2006 3:19 pm    Post subject: Re: how can I change the frequency for the upgrade? Reply with quote

AndrewZ wrote:
I found the ccf-file for the similar Pioneer tuner model and decoded it. From the codes perspective I see AMP/080 codes there, but I see the following difference with the NEC1-based code AMP/080:

Device: Kenwood/Yamaha
Carrier: 0067 103 cycles = 40.244 KHz
Pioneer signals are similar to NEC signals with a higher frequency. AMP/0080 is actually the 40 KHz Pioneer protocol (00E2). An upgrade built using the Pioneer protocol should be able to replicate those signals.
_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
AndrewZ



Joined: 15 Sep 2003
Posts: 39

                    
PostPosted: Mon Aug 14, 2006 10:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

thank you all for replies

I have the original remote, but direct stations buttons are not there. All other functions are working with my current upgrade, like all the AMP functions and *some* tuner functions like Channel Up/Down, but no direct station access. Sometimes it's possible to change stations as I've described in the top post.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AndrewZ



Joined: 15 Sep 2003
Posts: 39

                    
PostPosted: Mon Aug 14, 2006 2:59 pm    Post subject: SOLVED Reply with quote

Solved Exclamation

Mark, thank you for the hint!

My original upgrade was based on Pioneer 3DEV protocol (protocol id 00 6A) and I had almost all the functions working (except station buttons).
I created a new upgrade based on Pioneer protocol (00 E2) and now I can access station buttons.

Just want to know - is it logical? What's the difference between Pioneer 3DEV (00 6A) and Pioneer (00 E2) protocols, except the number of devices?
Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 21234
Location: Chicago, IL

                    
PostPosted: Mon Aug 14, 2006 5:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Think of the $00E2 upgrade as a single upgrade and the $006A upgrade as a combo upgrade, which lets you combine multiple $00E2 upgrades.

However, the $006A "3DEV" protocol is limited in that it doesn't let you combine all of the possible commands. It is for this reason that I modified the protocol and created the home-grown 4DEV protocol.

If you let us know what OBCs and device codes you used in your $00E2 upgrade, we can add them to the master upgrade.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
AndrewZ



Joined: 15 Sep 2003
Posts: 39

                    
PostPosted: Tue Aug 15, 2006 3:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Robman wrote:

If you let us know what OBCs and device codes you used in your $00E2 upgrade, we can add them to the master upgrade.


Numeric keys are exactly following AMP/080, but as described before my test with 2116 & AMP/080 gave me the strange result. So, currently I've build an upgrade for my URC9910 (with radio extender!) based on $00E2/device 164.
num 0 000
num 1 001
num 2 002
num 3 003
num 4 004
num 5 005
num 6 006
num 7 007
num 8 008
num 9 009

chan up 016
chan down 017
freq up 086
freq down 087
class 064
band 019 (FM/AM toggle)
AM 014 (discrete)
FM 013 (discrete)
rf att 083
scan 077
search 066
disp mode 074

I'll try 4DEV later, thank you as usual!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search (Closed) All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Top 7 Advantages of Playing Online Slots The Evolution of Remote Control