JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Pause protocol for URC-7800 Cinema 7? (with ext2)

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
aclinml



Joined: 09 Jan 2004
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Sat Jul 30, 2005 11:09 am    Post subject: Pause protocol for URC-7800 Cinema 7? (with ext2) Reply with quote

Hi, does anyone know if there is a usable Pause protocol that will work on the URC-7800 Cinema 7 with Extender 2 installed?

Thanks in advance!
Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mtakahar
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 281

PostPosted: Sat Jul 30, 2005 11:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Use the one included in KM/RM. Just choose "Pause Protocol (Special)" and create some keymoves in KM. If you use RM, you have to enable it first by removing "#" from the entire [Pause Protocol] section in protocol.ini. It'll look like:
Code:
[Pause Protocol]
PID=01 FB
Code.S3C80=00 00 01 E4 03 C2 C6 C0 00 00 0A FE 1A FC 2A FA AF
Code.740=00 00 01 A5 5D A0 50 22 42 1A D0 F9 60
Code.6805-C9=00 00 01 CD 01 92 A6 51 CD 01 9E 3A 50 26 F7 81


Hal
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aclinml



Joined: 09 Jan 2004
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Sun Jul 31, 2005 4:08 am    Post subject: how do I get it? Reply with quote

It's been a while since I had to use Keymaster. I'm at 8.08. I used it to set up some devices that someone else already had configured.

I still don't know how to select 'PAUSE' from it.

Could you walk me through it?

Thanks,
Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
ElizabethD
Advanced Member


Joined: 09 Feb 2004
Posts: 2310

PostPosted: Sun Jul 31, 2005 10:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Any old KM will do.
On the Setup sheet select 7800 then from the protocols dropdown select PAUSE protocol.
Copy and Add to IR Upgrade device, then Protocol code on their respective tabs.
Then make a keymove in IR:
Bound device - wherever you need pause (TV?)
Bound key - any key, I use Sleep. Then pick the upgrade device you pasted from KM for the other entries.
Your RDF for ext2 already has Pause included in the Special Protocols, I think, so you can do it on the SP tab where you set bound device and key, then type=Pause, then the pause value (for TV I needed $08).
Put that keymove in a macro.

Hey that smilie in the $ 0 8 is supposed to be 8 Surprised
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mtakahar
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 281

PostPosted: Sun Jul 31, 2005 11:01 am    Post subject: Re: how do I get it? Reply with quote

aclinml wrote:
It's been a while since I had to use Keymaster. I'm at 8.08. I used it to set up some devices that someone else already had configured.

I still don't know how to select 'PAUSE' from it.

The generic pause protocol was added to KM in 8.10. Get the latest one from here.

You can create pause keymove(s) on the KeyMoves sheet in KM. The method Liz described also works once you copy and paste the protocol over to IR.exe.

Hal
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3403
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Sun Jul 31, 2005 11:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

RM v1.30 also allows you to assign a pause to any button you like. It'll automatically generate a keymove regardless of what button you use.
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
aclinml



Joined: 09 Jan 2004
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2005 11:36 am    Post subject: Got it! Reply with quote

I downloaded the latest KM spreadsheet and found the PAUSE protocol definition. Set it up and it works fine in my 7800.

Thanks for all the help.
Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
ElizabethD
Advanced Member


Joined: 09 Feb 2004
Posts: 2310

PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2005 8:59 pm    Post subject: Help ! Reply with quote

Pause:
I understand the KM scheme. Simple. Thanks Hal.

gfb107 wrote:
RM v1.30 also allows you to assign a pause to any button you like. It'll automatically generate a keymove regardless of what button you use.

In RM I had to try it. It's simple, I know. But I can't figure out how to use it.
I typed in arbitrary setup code and selected Pause. I typed in new Function name. I typed in duration into hex value (duration column didn't like anything or wouldn't let go). I assigned it to a button (shift-sleep). I can see the upgrade, keymove and the protocol, but I can't get back to the functions sheet. It won't activate. If it does, what happens when those keymoves go to IR? What are they bound to? I think I'm missing a whole design concept here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3403
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2005 9:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oops, there's a typo in protocols.ini.

In the [Pause Protocol (Special)], the line
Quote:
CmdTranslators=Translator()
should be
Quote:
CmdTranslator=Translator()


Once you fix that, it'll work.

Well, you assigned it to the shift-sleep button, so when you import the device upgrade, it'll get assigned to the shift-sleep button.. Note that in IR you will see it on the Special Protocol Functions tab, not on the Key Moves tab.
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ElizabethD
Advanced Member


Joined: 09 Feb 2004
Posts: 2310

PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2005 9:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the quick reply and fix. It worked.
But I still don't understand the design in RM.
I see that in KM I can use common pause duration bound to one or more devices or individual functions for different pause durations. So I tried two pause definitions. KM made the Upgrade KeyMoves section. No problem here. Equivalent to building in IR directly, though I doubt it's a good idea to not use Misc/1104. Trial example:
Code:

Upgrade KeyMoves 0 = 0F FF  (Cable/2047)
 98 23 07 FF 01«TV-PAUSE»  ¦98 63 07 FF 02«VCR-P
AUSE»                                           
End

In RM I still didn't see how one or more such definitions can be bound to gear. Advance apologies if it was staring me in the face Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3403
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2005 10:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

RM doesn't let you bind your pause keymove to a different device.

RM does it the way the KM protocol help for the Pause Protocol tells you to do it:
Quote:
On the 'Key Moves' sheet, for each desired pause function, select
'(upgrade)' as the Bound Device, and the appropriate button for
the 'Bound Key'.

So, you assign the pause functions to whatever keys you want, then RM generates the keymoves as part of the upgrade itself.
Note that it'll generate keymoves even if you assign the functions of buttons that are in the keymap for the device type of your upgrade.
Here's an example:
I created 2 pause functions, a 1 second pause with duration of 11 and a 2 second pause with duraction of 23. I assigned this to shift-1 and shift-2, respectively. RM generated the following upgrade text:
Code:
Upgrade code 0 = 0f ff (Cable/2047) (RM v1.30)
 fb 00 01
KeyMoves
 95 f3 07 ff 0b«1 second pause»¦
 96 f3 07 ff 17«2 second pause»
End

When you add this device to IR, and if you don't have a device key that uses setup code CBL/2047, IR will ask you to assign the setup code to a device key. If you do, the keymoves will be created for you, and will appear on the Special Protocol Functions tab, bound to the device key you selected in IR, and the keys you assigned them to in RM. You are, of course, free to change the bound device key in IR.
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ElizabethD
Advanced Member


Joined: 09 Feb 2004
Posts: 2310

PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2005 3:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ahh! Very Happy
It's the double layer that I got confused on, having never done it in KM either.

Two small things to wrap up:
1. My setup code 2047: I think that unless it is $1FF or less, IR won't see it as a special keymove, correct?
2. Since binding isn't done here. 1sec, 2 sec in names makes much more sense, doesn't it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3403
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2005 3:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

1. IR looks at the protocol ID used by the device upgrade to figure out if it is a special protocol. The setup code makes no difference.

2. I think so.
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central