JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

RM with device combinder and duration control ?'s
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
drb



Joined: 14 Feb 2005
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Sat Feb 26, 2005 3:13 pm    Post subject: RM with device combinder and duration control ?'s Reply with quote

Can I use just one device in the combiner just to use duration control?

I tried but have been unsuccessful so far. I using RM1.18 and while the duration is working, it freezes my remote up. The files I am using was created by Rm. Have to take batteries out. So far I've tried durations of [1] and [2]. Is there a problem with RM duration control or is it me?

Thanks for any help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3403
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Sat Feb 26, 2005 3:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It might help if you posted your .rmdu file, and maybe even your .ir file.
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
drb



Joined: 14 Feb 2005
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Sat Feb 26, 2005 7:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
It might help if you posted your .rmdu file, and maybe even your .ir file.


I 've been deleting the bad ones. I want to try a new file completely fresh, if that don't work I'll post them then.

Old combo's I've built years ago work, but the tv has changed so I was trying to get duration for just that one device and keep the old working ones. Once I get RM figured out it seems it will be much easier to build these combos then from what little I recall from using KM.

One of my ?'s is; can I just bring in my tv upgrade of code JVC 0053 in the device combiner and put longer duration on the keys [discrete-on/off and phantom keys] in my macros and use that device with new protocol in IR? Or should I built a new tv device in the combiner with only those keys, put duration on them, assign them a new tv code?

DRB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3403
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Sat Feb 26, 2005 10:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you already have a device upgrade installed that uses Device Combiner, I think it can be tricky to add another device upgrade that uses Device Combiner. The reason for this is that the list of protocols and fixed data for those protocols is embedded in the protocol upgrade for device combiner, rather than in the device upgrade that uses it.

I've never done it myself, but I think you can only have one instance of the Device Combiner protocol upgrade, and it must include all the desired protocols and associated fixed data for all device upgrades that use it.
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
drb



Joined: 14 Feb 2005
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2005 12:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well I start all over and still not getting it. This last try even my extender wouldn't activate. I'll post the files in the file section. They be tilted 1994ex3dura.ir and jvc1994ex3tvduration. Any help I would appreciated.

I am also wondering if something going on with my IR installation/set-up. I am not sure but I thought when I first saved to an IR file , it saved it as an IR file with the remote icon and would open IR when clicked. Then it wouldn't save IR, I get error message saying I would lost the notes cause I was saving as .txt file. I would click save as .ir it would save but only as a .txt file. I deleted IR600 and re-installed it, now it saves ir files, but if I click to open the file it opens with Adobe Photoshop. Also since the re-install the files that are opening are different [ the RDF files] I suppose that could be cause I downloaded the new RDF's.

Thanks for any help.

DRB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
drb



Joined: 14 Feb 2005
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2005 12:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I posted the RM file twice but I don't see in the diagnose area. Don't know why, maybe I am doing something else wrong!

DRB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mtakahar
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 281

PostPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2005 2:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

drb wrote:
I posted the RM file twice but I don't see in the diagnose area. Don't know why, maybe I am doing something else wrong!

The storage was full. I deleted old files, so you should be able to upload now.

Hal
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
drb



Joined: 14 Feb 2005
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2005 3:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
The storage was full. I deleted old files, so you should be able to upload now.



Tried agaian but still don't see it. Hopefully the ir file will be enough for you guys to know what I am doing wrong.

Here is a link [I hope] for the IR file.

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=1328

I found the RM file too, here is that link. http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=1329

Another question, How to I delete these files when done with the problem? I don't see any controls that would allow me to delete.

DRB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mtakahar
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 281

PostPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2005 2:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Greg,

The duration should go into the lower nibble of the first HexCmd byte, but RM seems to put it in the higher nibble (overwriting the protocol index?)

Hal
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3403
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2005 4:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just compared how KM (v8.30) and RM (v1.18) generate the hex command, and it looks to me like they both do the same thing.

Using MSB bit numbering, the duration goes in bits 0-3 and the protocol index goes in bits 4-7.
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
drb



Joined: 14 Feb 2005
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2005 7:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hal & Greg, by your comments I am guessing/hoping I did things right in RM? If that the case I'll try the combiner in KM.

DRB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mtakahar
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 281

PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2005 11:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

drb wrote:
Hal & Greg, by your comments I am guessing/hoping I did things right in RM? If that the case I'll try the combiner in KM.

DRB, your .IR file looks fine except...
drb wrote:
One of my ?'s is; can I just bring in my tv upgrade of code JVC 0053 in the device combiner and put longer duration on the keys [discrete-on/off and phantom keys] in my macros and use that device with new protocol in IR?

In the posted .IR file, there are two protocols embedded in the DC:
Code:
# PID    fixed data
0  0034  $3F            (JVC)
1  0002  $E0            (Dishplayer old)

Then, the actual HexCmds in the key moves (there are four more on the DC):
Code:
TV   DiscreteON    TV  1054  $10 $00
TV   Discrete OFF  TV  1054  $10 $00

These are pointing at the second protocol (dishplayer) with duration=0. They should be $01 $00 for them to work as JVC with duration=1.

Edit: It turned out that the key moves above look right. My statement was wrong.

Hal


Last edited by mtakahar on Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:25 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
drb



Joined: 14 Feb 2005
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2005 2:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I used RM to combine JVC tv code 0053 and JVC sat code 0775 for just the keys I needed duration on. This new code I listed as TV 1054.

I kept the other regular codes 0053 and 0775 [which I have listed as 1053 and 1775] for all other keys that did not need duration. In the past I think I used KM in the same matter and had no problems.

Quote:
Then, the actual HexCmds in the key moves (there are four more on the DC):
Code:
TV DiscreteON TV 1054 $10 $00
TV Discrete OFF TV 1054 $10 $00


These are pointing at the second protocol (dishplayer) with duration=0. They should be $01 $00 for them to work as JVC with duration=1.


Shouldn't RM be assigning these values?

Is RM assigning the wrong devices?

DRB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3403
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2005 9:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hal,

I'm still not convinced RM is generating the hex command incorrectly.
Here's the output RM generates:
Code:
Upgrade code 0 = 1c 1e (TV/1054) JVC1994ex3tvduration (RM v1.18)
 44 00 81 00 00
 00 fb 00 00 00 00 00 3b 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
 00 00 00 00
KeyMoves
 3e f4 14 1e 10 00«descrete-on»¦
 3f f4 14 1e 10 00«descrete-off»
End

I built a matching KM upgrade (get it here), and the output KM generates is:
Code:
Upgrade Code 0 = 1C 1E (TV/1054) JVC1994ex3tvduration (KM v8.31)
 44 00 81 00 00 00 FB 00 00 00 00 00 3B 00 00 00
 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00                     
KeyMoves
 3E F4 14 1E 10 00«descrete-on»  ¦3F F4 14 1E 10
 00«descrete-off»                               
End


Other than formatting differences, they look identical to me.
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3403
Location: Cary, NC

PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2005 12:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In KM, the byte2 field is used for entering both the protocol index and the duration. The first number is the protocol index, and the second number is the optional duration which defaults to 0.

So, the "0 1" means protocol index 0 and duration of 1. Which is encoded in the 1st byte of the hex command as 10. The first nibble is the duration, and the second nibble is the protocol index.

When you enter just "1", that means protocol index 1, duration 0, which gets encoded in the 1st byte of the hex command as "01".

Both RM and KM look OK to me.
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Software All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central