JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Can you query current device status in macros?
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
PeterSteele



Joined: 29 Sep 2003
Posts: 22

                    
PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2003 3:18 pm    Post subject: Can you query current device status in macros? Reply with quote

Is there anyway using JP1 to query the current device status in macros? What I'd like to be able to do is say something like "if device is PVR, then do this, else if device is CBL/SAT do this." I assume the answer to this is no but I figure I'd ask.
_________________
2 Hughes 157 hour DTiVos
Home entertainment network powered by Avcast
"I'm lovin' every minute of it!" --Cosmo Kramer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
johnsfine
Site Admin


Joined: 10 Aug 2003
Posts: 4766
Location: Bedford, MA

                    
PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2003 3:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's harder without an extender though the concept is the same. You can't exactly query the status in a macro but you can make the remote act as if you could.

You set up a different DSM (device specific macro) for each device that matters, all on the same phantom key. Then you use that phantom key inside the macro to achieve the desired conditional behavior.

Without an extender there are enough problems that it adds up to "not worth it" even though no one problem totally kills it. There are all sorts of unintended delays and it's hard to make a DSM work at the end of a macro and impossible to make it work right in the middle of a macro. With some extenders the delays are tiny and DSMs work right even in the middle of macros and DSMs are also simpler to define in those extenders than without an extender.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
johnsfine
Site Admin


Joined: 10 Aug 2003
Posts: 4766
Location: Bedford, MA

                    
PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2003 3:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

BTW, I was using a simpler form of device conditional macro behavior even before JP1 and extenders. Maybe this way is enough for what you want.

Define the macro to do the parts you want the same for all devices mixed with a sequence of shifted digits (for non JP1 or phantoms for JP1). In each device mode define those shifted digits to be the parts of the macro that should depend on device mode.

If using shifted digits (rather than phantoms or shifts of undefined keys) and one side of the conditional is shorter than other side(s) you must use as many shifted digits as the longer side and provide null definitions to fill out the shorter. With phantoms you don't need null definitions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
PeterSteele



Joined: 29 Sep 2003
Posts: 22

                    
PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2003 3:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What I want is pretty simple, in concept at least. I don't have discrete codes for input selection so to switch from, say, TV to PVR (TiVo #1), I have to open the TV/Video menu and move the selection down to S-Video-1. To switch to CBL/SAT (TiVo #2) I have to move the selection down to -S-Video-2. I've got macros to do this, but it assumes that the current device is ANT. They look basically like this:

Switch from ANT to PVR: TV;TV/Video;MoveDown;Select;PVR
Switch from ANT to CBL: TV;TV/Video;MoveDown;MoveDown;Select;CBL/SAT

If, for example, the current device is PVR and I want to use the same macro to switch to CBL/SAT, it won't work. I have to assign a slightly different macro (with just one MoveDown) to a different key.

Switching from PVR or CBL/SAT to ANT poses similar problems. The macros I have are:

Switch from PVR to ANT: TV;TV/Video;MoveUp;Select
Switch from CBL to ANY: TV;TV/Video;MoveUp;MoveUp;Select

and these are assigned to yet different keys. All in all, it gets pretty ugly. What I'd like are macros that would allow me to switch from one device to another that would work regardless of which device is current. How feasible is this?
_________________
2 Hughes 157 hour DTiVos
Home entertainment network powered by Avcast
"I'm lovin' every minute of it!" --Cosmo Kramer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3411
Location: Cary, NC

                    
PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2003 4:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is a common issue, and there is a common solutuion to it.

Most TVs will automatically switch to the Antenna input if you send a CH+ or CH-. You could use one (or both) of those as the first step(s) in your macro to always get the TV to a known state, then do what you have above.
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
PeterSteele



Joined: 29 Sep 2003
Posts: 22

                    
PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2003 4:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If only it was this easy but alas this won't work in my case. When the TV/Video menu is active, the CH+/CH- keys work the same as the MoveUp/MoveDown keys--they do not change channels. I've tried various things but have been unable to find any way to get my TV to switch automatically to ANT except by explicitly moving the cursor to the top entry using N MoveUp commands. So, that's why I need all these funky macros, and why I'm investigating the concept of conditions in macros.
_________________
2 Hughes 157 hour DTiVos
Home entertainment network powered by Avcast
"I'm lovin' every minute of it!" --Cosmo Kramer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gfb107
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3411
Location: Cary, NC

                    
PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2003 4:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What if the TV/Video menu isn't active? Can you make it go away by pressing clear or exit first?
_________________
-- Greg
Original RemoteMaster developer
JP1 How-To's and Software Tools
The #1 Code Search FAQ and it's answer (PLEASE READ FIRST)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 21237
Location: Chicago, IL

                    
PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2003 4:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I was about to suggest what Greg suggested, in other words your macros would look like this...

Switch from ANT to PVR: TV; CH+; TV/Video; MoveDown; Select; PVR
Switch from ANT to CBL: TV; CH+; TV/Video; MoveDown; MoveDown; Select; CBL/SAT

Btw, what brand/model TV are we talking about here?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
PeterSteele



Joined: 29 Sep 2003
Posts: 22

                    
PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2003 4:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If the TV/Video menu is displayed, pressing TV/Video again clears it, so that's easy enough. However, if the current video source is not ANT and I set the current device to TV on my remote, I believe I get the message "not available" when I use CH+/CH-. This was one of the test I had tried to get an implicit switch to ANT but it did not work. The channel didn't change and the video source didn't change.

My TV is a Samsung 50" DLP, HLN507W firmware v211. I can get discrete codes to allow me to switch the video source directly, but it's a $400 upgrade, plus it apparently takes months to get the work done. So for now at least I'm doing what I can with the hardware I have...
_________________
2 Hughes 157 hour DTiVos
Home entertainment network powered by Avcast
"I'm lovin' every minute of it!" --Cosmo Kramer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 21237
Location: Chicago, IL

                    
PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2003 6:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, it sounds like you're out of luck, but your bestbet is try try every button combination you can think of to get your TV into a known state, then you can program the macros to take it from there.

Your next best option is to use device specific macros, as you will always know what the current device mode is with these.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
PeterSteele



Joined: 29 Sep 2003
Posts: 22

                    
PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2003 9:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I did a quick look in IR on how to do device specific macros but there didn't seem to be anything obvious. Can you point me to some info on this? Thanks.
_________________
2 Hughes 157 hour DTiVos
Home entertainment network powered by Avcast
"I'm lovin' every minute of it!" --Cosmo Kramer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 21237
Location: Chicago, IL

                    
PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2003 9:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You'll find them in the Special Protocols folder over in Yahoo (use the Special protocols spreadsheet)
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
PeterSteele



Joined: 29 Sep 2003
Posts: 22

                    
PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2003 4:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Found it. One question though. In the document it state:

Quote:
The fixed parameter indicates in which registers the remote keeps track of
macros, and varies from remote to remote.
URC-7560: 6E
15-1994: 63
other remotes may yet again be different.


How do I find out what value I use for the 6131?

Man, quite the process to go through to get this remote tweaked the way I want it. I thought my days of programming in machine code were long gone! Confused
_________________
2 Hughes 157 hour DTiVos
Home entertainment network powered by Avcast
"I'm lovin' every minute of it!" --Cosmo Kramer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 21237
Location: Chicago, IL

                    
PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2003 4:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Read the part in parens in my previous post.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
PeterSteele



Joined: 29 Sep 2003
Posts: 22

                    
PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2003 4:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay, thanks. I had downloaded that file but never opened it. Shoulda realized...
_________________
2 Hughes 157 hour DTiVos
Home entertainment network powered by Avcast
"I'm lovin' every minute of it!" --Cosmo Kramer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Top 7 Advantages of Playing Online Slots The Evolution of Remote Control