JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Figuring out the OFA URC7980
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
loft



Joined: 01 Dec 2015
Posts: 46
Location: Stuttgart, DE

PostPosted: Thu Jul 21, 2016 2:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, with RMIR from here. Got the older version, then overwritten it with the newer.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jts321835



Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 46

PostPosted: Thu Jul 21, 2016 3:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Odd, I have tried it on another machine which makes no difference, am i right in assuming if the led on the usb chip flashes when i press a button on the remote the chip and the remote are communicating?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 4025

PostPosted: Thu Jul 21, 2016 3:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The usb flashing when you press a button seems wrong. I don't recall ever seeing that kind of behavior. Double check that you have the pins right. Also verify RM is set to Auto detect.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jts321835



Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 46

PostPosted: Thu Jul 21, 2016 4:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just to confirm if the remote is laying on its front with the IR facing away from me pin 1 is top left and pin 2 immediately right of it, on mine there is actually a white dot top left so pin 1 would be the one nearest it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jts321835



Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 46

PostPosted: Thu Jul 21, 2016 4:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

When I get the usb flash when pressing a button on the remote i have it wired up as follows pins one and two are the top two below the battery's

1
2 Yellow
3 Black
4 Green
5
6 White
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jts321835



Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 46

PostPosted: Thu Jul 21, 2016 4:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for all your help I can't explain how or why but it is suddenly working, I haven't changed anything knowingly, pressing a button on my remote does cause the light to flash on the usb chip.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jts321835



Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 46

PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2016 6:07 am    Post subject: Macro in activity Reply with quote

Hi, I have macros embedded in activities, I am unable to edit them, they appear as button69 in RMIR, however when u edit it I changes the key to 0 with no option to select button69 am I missing something or are there any work around, also is there a way to create a delay between buttons, I have a macro that turns the tv on and then changes the input, however the input is sent to quickly so doesn't take effect.

Any advise much appreciated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pH7_jp1



Joined: 14 Sep 2003
Posts: 463
Location: Sterling Heights, MI

PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2016 9:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here is my response to a similar question.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jts321835



Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 46

PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2016 10:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

pH7_jp1 wrote:
Here is my response to a similar question.


Thanks for the link, however I am not using an extender so not sure how it relates to my issue.

Cheers J.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 4025

PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2016 11:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

In this case, it is caused by entries in the ButtonMaps section of the RDF having no corresponding entry in the Buttons section and/or Map file. A high number like that is probably a phantom. This is typical during RDF development. It will just take a little more analysis and experimentation to sort it out.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jts321835



Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 46

PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2016 1:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for confirming, let me know if there is anything I can do to assist with experimentation etc.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pH7_jp1



Joined: 14 Sep 2003
Posts: 463
Location: Sterling Heights, MI

PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2016 6:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

jts321835 wrote:
pH7_jp1 wrote:
Here is my response to a similar question.

Thanks for the link, however I am not using an extender so not sure how it relates to my issue.

Then you didn't read the one quote that I linked to. What I said there is talking about how to design the macro. No extender required. The original thread was asking how to make a 9.5 second delay work. My response was describing how to make things work without a super long delay.


Last edited by pH7_jp1 on Mon Jul 25, 2016 9:35 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3257

PostPosted: Mon Jul 25, 2016 9:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'll have some time this week to write a Pause executor for URC7980. I expect it will be a minor modification of the MAXQ Pause executor.

For button69 issue, please describe how you enter the macro. Manually? If so, what button sequence did you use?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jts321835



Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 46

PostPosted: Mon Jul 25, 2016 2:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for confirming ph, sorry for miss understanding.

To create the macro embedded in the activity you press hold magic key, do 995 select the activity, followed by device then key once you have built your macro sequence you hold the magic key again (all from the remote itself), then when you download the remote configuration in RMIR it appears as a macro under button68 which is not available in the drop down, I think you guys normally refer to it as a phantom, out of curiosity can I create a phantom key of my choosing in anyway at the moment I have keys for multiple devices set under the audio device as it has very few keys, these are of course buttons I would never use outside of a macro.

Appreciate you time, effort and patience.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 4025

PostPosted: Mon Jul 25, 2016 2:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Remotes typically have a couple more buttons in their internal button map than are actually on the remote. These non-physical buttons we call phantoms. You can't make your own if they do not already exist in the remote. Since you assigned your macro to a real button, then it's not a phantom. The name for it is missing from the RDF.

Which physical button did you assign that macro to?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
Page 5 of 8

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central