JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Figuring out the OFA URC7980
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jts321835



Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 46

PostPosted: Mon Jun 20, 2016 8:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Robman wrote:
This is the one that we recommend:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=16360


Thanks very much for the swift response, I have just ordered one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mathdon
Expert


Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Posts: 3266
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Wed Jul 06, 2016 5:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

loft wrote:
I don't want to insist too much but, giving that the subject interest me very much...
Did you guys manage anything? Very Happy

I have at last a development version, RMIR v2.04 build 6, for you to test. Please see this post. I hope you are using a 64-bit Windows system, as the included jp12serial v0.22 beta is so far only compiled for that OS. If you have a different OS, please shout and we'll see what we can do.

EDIT: This post referred to above now contains a valid link to build 6. It has continued to be impossible to upload it to the File Section of these forums.
_________________
Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
loft



Joined: 01 Dec 2015
Posts: 46
Location: Stuttgart, DE

PostPosted: Thu Jul 07, 2016 12:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's working!

Now I'm going to try to grasp the hidden ways of RMIR. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
loft



Joined: 01 Dec 2015
Posts: 46
Location: Stuttgart, DE

PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2016 2:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

While playing with this remote, I have found an issue that I assume it has to do with the remote's definition files. Because I failed to import a few buttons for my AV receiver, I decided to start from scratch and use the available device files. But, after finishing the whole config and sending it to the remote, I noticed that the config didn't work on the remote (only TV is enabled, no buttons work). So I checked RMIR, only to notice that the "Activities" section is not populated and cannot be edited.
My assumption is that the "Activities" section is configured at the beginning, when creating the new remote and this might have to be part of the remote's definition file. I don't know...
Any ideas?

PS: I noticed the wrong behavior this morning, before going to work so further investigations will come around evening time.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mathdon
Expert


Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Posts: 3266
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you start by doing File > New (or using the New icon on the toolbar) and selecting the URC-7980? If so, did you read the long warning message that RMIR displays before it lets you select the remote? That warning isn't there for fun. To create an entirely new setup with RMIR you need to do a factory reset (long press of Magic then enter 981) and then download the remote to RMIR to use as your starting point.

If you did this and it still doesn't work, please post your .rmir file for me to look at. But if you started with File > New then I'm afraid you will have to start again with a factory reset as described above.
_________________
Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
loft



Joined: 01 Dec 2015
Posts: 46
Location: Stuttgart, DE

PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2016 1:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mathdon sorry for not reading that carefully.

In the end I pretty much managed to get the most out of this remote and obtain the most I could at this point.

I hope that at a point in time an extender would be available for this remote as I would kind of need some functions that, from what I've seen, are available through extenders.

Thank you very much, guys!

PS: I'm open to test any other future developments on this remote.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jts321835



Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 46

PostPosted: Tue Jul 19, 2016 5:54 pm    Post subject: Cable issue Reply with quote

The cable arrived today, however it has 6 separate pins on it, I have try to research how these are connected to the remote but all the references seem to use a block rather than individual pins, am I missing the point?

Kindest Regards,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 4025

PostPosted: Tue Jul 19, 2016 6:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Pinout is in the same post from Rob where you found the cable.

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=16360

Many of us add our own block, which is also linked in the above post.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
loft



Joined: 01 Dec 2015
Posts: 46
Location: Stuttgart, DE

PostPosted: Wed Jul 20, 2016 1:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

jts321835 the first pin is the upper left one, as you're looking at the back of the remote with the IR sensor/blaster pointing up.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jts321835



Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 46

PostPosted: Thu Jul 21, 2016 12:43 pm    Post subject: Rmir not detecting remote Reply with quote

Thanks for your helps, I have connected the cable if I remove the battery and then put it back with the cable the usb end of the cable flashes for a second or two, does this mean the connection is successful, because Rmir does not seem to detect the remote.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 4025

PostPosted: Thu Jul 21, 2016 1:52 pm    Post subject: Re: Rmir not detecting remote Reply with quote

jts321835 wrote:
Thanks for your helps, I have connected the cable if I remove the battery and then put it back with the cable the usb end of the cable flashes for a second or two, does this mean the connection is successful, because Rmir does not seem to detect the remote.
You're using the version of RM in this post?
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=126176#126176
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jts321835



Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 46

PostPosted: Thu Jul 21, 2016 2:16 pm    Post subject: Yes Reply with quote

RemoteMaster v2.04 build 6 according to the help section.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
loft



Joined: 01 Dec 2015
Posts: 46
Location: Stuttgart, DE

PostPosted: Thu Jul 21, 2016 2:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

jts321835, check which driver you have installed. I have this driver:
with these details & settings:


Sorry, but I don't have time to search for an official link for the driver.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jts321835



Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 46

PostPosted: Thu Jul 21, 2016 2:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That is the same driver as I was already using Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jts321835



Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 46

PostPosted: Thu Jul 21, 2016 2:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

with those settings and that driver are you able to launch Rmir and then download from remote?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
Page 4 of 8

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central