JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

kwiik.ca A/C remote

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Protocol Decodes
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Carl



Joined: 15 Jan 2009
Posts: 153
Location: Quebec city, Canada

PostPosted: Mon Aug 03, 2020 6:37 pm    Post subject: kwiik.ca A/C remote Reply with quote

Hi,

I cannot decode my AC remote with irwidget. I'd like to add the device to my URC-1056 remote. Could someone take a look at it?
I have learned the keys with IRwidget latest version:

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=26036

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19720
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Aug 03, 2020 8:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I assume all the text files included in your zip were pulled from an IRScope .ict file? If so, could I see the ict file instead as it would save me all the fork of re-creating it from the text files.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Carl



Joined: 15 Jan 2009
Posts: 153
Location: Quebec city, Canada

PostPosted: Mon Aug 03, 2020 9:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

here you go all the signal in a ict file:

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=26037
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19720
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Tue Aug 04, 2020 8:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

As expected, this is like most A/C signals. The way A/C remotes work is, they show you on the screen what all your current settings are, for things like temp, fan speed, wind mode, etc and then the remote has buttons where you can raise the temp, or the fan speed, etc. But what really happens is, the signal that the remote sends has everything encoded into it, such as the speed, temp, etc. So you don't get one signal for "TEMP +", if the temp is currently 69 and you raise it by 1, the signal that the remote sends will have 70 encoded into it.

So, there will be some work on your part to fully capture this remote, and then we'll have to think about how we can usefully convert it into an upgrade.

For each button on the remote, you will need to capture the signal for each available setting. For example, if the temp has a range of, let's say, 65 to 75, you would need to capture the signal for each press of TEMP+ or TEMP- that causes the temp to be 65, 66, 67... 75. Then do the same for the next button. And use the NOTES feature in IRScope to label what you have captured.

For the technical folks, the signal looks like an elongated version of the NEC signal, it's 38kHz, it's 14 bytes long and the burst times are (in Pronto hex): "000F 000F" and "000F 0030", which is about +400 -400, +400 -1200
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Carl



Joined: 15 Jan 2009
Posts: 153
Location: Quebec city, Canada

PostPosted: Tue Aug 04, 2020 11:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well I only need temp from 19 to 25 celcius , so if there is a way to make an upgrade for it, I'll do whatever you need me to do.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19720
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Tue Aug 04, 2020 3:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I explained what needs to be done in my previous post, once I know how this protocol works, I'll figure something out to meet your needs.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19720
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Wed Aug 05, 2020 9:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I was doing some research on this and have found an exact match for your signals, so I don't need you to do all the learns after all.

However, even though we decoded the signals, we never created an upgrade as the user only needed Pronto hex.

Does your 1056 remote have learning? If so, I could give you Pronto hex to test. For example, the following Pronto hex has the following settings:

On/Off On = 1
mode heat = 01
temp 16c
fan n/a = 0
swing off = 0
timer Off = 0
hours 0

0000 006F 0055 0000 0073 003E 0013 002C 0013 002C 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 002C 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 002C 0013 002C 0013 000E 0013 002C 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 002C 0013 002C 0013 000E 0013 002C 0013 002C 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 002C 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 002C 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 002C 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 002C 0013 000E 0013 0013 0013 002C 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 002C 0013 002C 0013 002C 0013 002C 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 002C 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 002C 0013 000E 0013 000E 0013 002C 0013 000E 0013 134B

The thread with the same signals is here:

TCL AIR CONDITIONER REMOTE GYKQ-03
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=16473
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Carl



Joined: 15 Jan 2009
Posts: 153
Location: Quebec city, Canada

PostPosted: Thu Aug 06, 2020 11:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The learning will not work on my remote because I'm using an extender with my URC-1056.
How can we do this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19720
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Thu Aug 06, 2020 12:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have just written an executor to generate this signal, next I will put together an upgrade with all the functions in it, then I'll have to do some extensive testing on it, because these things never work perfectly the first time.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Carl



Joined: 15 Jan 2009
Posts: 153
Location: Quebec city, Canada

PostPosted: Thu Aug 06, 2020 2:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks a lot I really appreciate it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19720
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Thu Aug 06, 2020 3:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My tests show that my executor appears to work, so I'm ready for you to try it out. There are several files in this zip, but the only one you need to use is the RMDU file.

Keep in mind that every signal sets every feature, so they're all combo features. I have loaded up several different combo signals into this test upgrade, so all I'm asking for now is for you to load it up into your remote and see if it controls your A/C. Assuming it does, I will try and put together some sort of spreadsheet which will let you create your own custom combo buttons.

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=26039

Update: I have now included a spreadsheet in the zip which you can use to create your own custom functions.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Carl



Joined: 15 Jan 2009
Posts: 153
Location: Quebec city, Canada

PostPosted: Thu Aug 06, 2020 6:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Everything is working fine, it's great!

The modes are working too!

Thanks again for the great work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19720
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Thu Aug 06, 2020 7:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Super cool, I'd be interested to see what arrangement of functions and buttons that you come up with.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Protocol Decodes All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central