JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Guidance setting up new RCRP05BR, please?
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
sweller



Joined: 08 Oct 2009
Posts: 20
Location: Los Alamos, NM

PostPosted: Thu Mar 12, 2015 10:50 am    Post subject: Guidance setting up new RCRP05BR, please? Reply with quote

New RCRP05BR. A cable is "in the mail."

My devices are:

Television: Samsung LN46A650
Amplifier: Yamaha HTR-4064
Blu-Ray: Panasonic DMP-BD60
Media box: Roku 3
Media Box: Amazon Fire TV + Flirc

The first code from the list for the LN46A650 (0812) turns it on and off. I haven't tried to figure out the rest of it, yet.

There's only one code for the HTR-4064 (1276) that turns it off. But it doesn't turn it on.

Haven't attempted the DMP-BD60, but I believe I have what I need: 1490?

Haven't attempted the Roku 3 yet, but I have what I need (Same as XDS?) and believe I need to learn how to do a "Device Move"?

The Fire TV I'll just have to teach the Flirc how to speak RCRP05BR, unless there are better suggestions, please?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 4000

PostPosted: Thu Mar 12, 2015 11:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

When you get your cable, you'll just load device upgrades for each of those. No point in trying to do any more manual programming at this point unless you just can't wait. Look for my Roku 3 upgrade in the file section. It's the most complete one I know of. Otherwise, CBL 2371 might work.

You can continue using the Samsung and Panasonic codes if you want. They should be fairly complete.

Your Fire TV / Flirc plan is fine.

For yamaha off use EFC 00246, and 00248 for on. For power toggle, try 00250.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sweller



Joined: 08 Oct 2009
Posts: 20
Location: Los Alamos, NM

PostPosted: Thu Mar 12, 2015 11:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank-you, kindly. Exactly what I was looking for.

Unfortunately, the Yamaha is being obstinate about turning back on. I guess I'll have to wait for the cable.

On the upside, you've given me plenty of other things to play with. Mr. Green
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 211
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Mar 12, 2015 2:14 pm    Post subject: Use the extender when you get your cable Reply with quote

I highly recommend using the extender as it makes programing a lot easier and more flexible.
If any of your devices donít have discrete on and off you can use toadtogs
to make your macros more fool proof.
Make sure you have current copies of you RMIR and RMDU upgrade files.
Factory reset the remote
Install the extender
Install your upgrades
Do you always use the amp?
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3253

PostPosted: Thu Mar 12, 2015 10:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

sweller,
To get control of the Yamaha power, assign one of these two setup codes
Audio 1815 (power button will turn power off)
Audio 0376 (power button will turn power on)
To get a different behavior, you can assign the following EFCs using the 994 command. Of course you can upload an entire upgrade using RM, once you get your cable.

Power On 16005
Power Off 17029
Power Toggle 36741

If you want to use discrete on and off, one way is to choose the setup code which gives the desired action when pressing the Power button, and assign the opposite function to e.g. the Live button. I like to assign Power Off to the power button and assign Power On to the Live button.

I think starting JP1 programming with an extender is like learning to swim by jumping in the deep end of the pool. I'd wait until I found a need for a feature which required the extender before installing it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 211
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2015 11:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Programing a remote with an extender is different and I can see how it may
be viewed as more complicated. However, an extender can also make the
remote easier to use.

For non-extended remotes I assign all the discrete off codes for device that
have them to a shift power macro (powers off everything that has a
discrete off code). If the device has a discrete on I include it a shift device
such as shift TV. I assign the power toggles to the power buttons for each device.
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 7053
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2015 11:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Using an extender makes JP1ing more addictive!

While I agree with Jim, an extender can make a remote a lot easier to use, I also agree with Dave, the basics need to be learned first.

Basics
Setting up a code from a library
Punch through
Keymoves to augment the functions that are not present on the JP1 remote.
Keymoves to create an activity mode. For example I use a keymove to my TV's aspect ratio on the cable mode, and the DVD mode, and the Aux mode...
Using our upgrades,
Creating your own upgrade.

I have looked at some beginners extender files, and found them to be a complicated mess, mostly because they don't know the basics.
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 211
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2015 1:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The RCA (without extender) only has 438 bytes for move/macros

Here is an example of how I used key moves to control more than four devices on the charter 4 device $3 remote.

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=13238

http://www.ebay.com/itm/BRAND-NEW-CHARTER-DVR-TV-4-DEVICE-UNIVERSAL-REMOTE-Free-Shipping/281568464231

Widows media center (PC) is assigned to CBL
My Vizio TV is assigned to TV
My Sony BD player is assigned to DVD
My WD TV live is assigned to AUX
The 4 inputs on my HDMI switched are assigned to shifted buttons on TV
My Onkyo AVR discrete on, discrete off, late night and some of its discrete
input select buttons are assigned to other shifted buttons on TV. AVR
power toggle is assigned to TV source.
I assigned the transport buttons of my VCR to the TV transport buttons.
Shift device macros are used to set the TV, AVR and HDMI switch inputs as required for each device.
The shift power macro turns off the TV, BD player and AVR (they have discrete power off codes)
The On demand macro turns the TV and AVR on and sets inputs for media center.
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sweller



Joined: 08 Oct 2009
Posts: 20
Location: Los Alamos, NM

PostPosted: Sat Mar 14, 2015 6:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wow! You guys snuck in here while I wasn't looking. Sorry for the absence. I was off playing Arduino while waiting for the JP1.x cable.

I hope I didn't make a mistake. I cheaped out and bought one of these:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/121588199678?_trksid=p2060778.m2749.l2648&ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT
because I already had one of these:
http://www.amazon.com/Tera-Grand-Premium-Converter-Supports/dp/B00BUZ0K68/ref=sr_1_4?ie=UTF8&qid=1426375149&sr=8-4&keywords=usb+rs232+converter

And while it works (proven with Download From Remote, code change, Upload To Remote), ir.exe doesn't like something about the driver. Interface -> Driver Status says,

"Serial/Parallel Error:
Problem with NT port driver:
StartDriver: Unable to start service.
This driver has been blocked from loading. Please make sure you have Admin rights.

Delcom USB error:
Unable to find Delcom device driver."

I'm sure you've all seen that before. It seems to be fairly common. But since it isn't a show-stopper (AFAIK), I haven't pursued a resolution. Interface -> Check Interface returns with, "The remote interface check succeeded!" So I think that means I'm good to go?

Thanks to all for the input. I'm a firm believer in the learning the basics. I figured out how to punch through (RCA calls it Volume Lock) the volume from reading the manual. But I gave up on trying to create a macro.

vickyg2003: I hereby swear oath that neither you nor anyone will ever see an extender from me without it being thoroughly refined.

jeajea: Yes. I always use the amp.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 4000

PostPosted: Sat Mar 14, 2015 7:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not sure why you're using IR, but your new cable doesn't use Delcom or parallel port drivers at all. You can ignore those errors.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sweller



Joined: 08 Oct 2009
Posts: 20
Location: Los Alamos, NM

PostPosted: Sat Mar 14, 2015 8:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mdavej wrote:
Not sure why you're using IR, ...


It was the first thing that came up here:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=1009
And the description made sense. Both KM and RM descriptions say, "Once loaded into *M, these are copied into IR to upload to the remote."

What should I use, please?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 211
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sat Mar 14, 2015 8:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Download the latest RMIR and use it for everything

http://sourceforge.net/projects/controlremote/files/RMIRDevelopment/

It includes the RDF and image files.
Donít use IR for anything
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sweller



Joined: 08 Oct 2009
Posts: 20
Location: Los Alamos, NM

PostPosted: Sat Mar 14, 2015 9:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks very much.

Having (near) real time support like this is amazing! Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
sti491



Joined: 04 Jan 2015
Posts: 156

PostPosted: Wed Mar 18, 2015 6:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sweller, while you are waiting for your cable you may want to read my "Newbie" learning curve post here:

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=117385#117385

I knew "absolutely nothing" about JP1 when I started. You are right, the help the experts here provide is nothing short of amazing! MDavej took me under his wing, Vicki and others were incredibly patient and helpful.

I seemed to struggle with the semantics and terminology more than anything else, I think. I jumped into an extended RCRP05BR pretty quick, then an extended Atlas because I wanted backlit buttons. It all started because I wanted a short macro for my Harmony 900, that does't support macros. Now I mostly use my JP1 extended Atlas, because it has several long macros for my cable DVR and my Vizo TV that are fundamental to my approach making things easier.

I highly recommend using an extender. The learning curve is a giant puzzle, but soon your brain engages in JP1 thinking and it's actually a lot of fun. And, I have a $8 remote I like better than my $300+ Harmony!

Good luck! Enjoy!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sweller



Joined: 08 Oct 2009
Posts: 20
Location: Los Alamos, NM

PostPosted: Thu Mar 19, 2015 11:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, sti491. I had read your post and even printed it out. I found a lot of useful tidbits in there.

Now the bad news. Since getting the cable, and getting the devices working, I started tinkering on the macros to tie it all together. That's when I was made aware that she isn't "comfortable" with the RCA. Come to find out she's none too thrilled with the MX-500, either.

So-o-o-o-o ...

Maybe a new or different thread, but I have a Raspberry Pi that's collecting dust. And it looks like all the code has been written. I'm thinking 4-line LCD with minimal buttons.

Informal poll: What would be the minimal set of buttons for a universal remote? Nebulous, I know.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central