JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Insignia 67100 extender 3.02 pause problem(s)
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Extenders
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 207
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2015 10:44 am    Post subject: Insignia 67100 extender 3.02 pause problem(s) Reply with quote

RMIR v2.02a
Insigna 67100 remote (no backlight)
Common jp1.3 extender v3.02
3x47 rdf file edited for discrete on and discrete off
My rmir file

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=13140

My Vizio SV420M TV requires a 9.5 second pause when it is first turned on before you can select its inputs. With my current programing I donít get the pause.

The TV button is programed for dev_tv and calls macro Phantom10 to set the keysets (except volume) for TV. It then calls device specific macro shift phantom3.

TV shift phantom3 calls global macro phantom6 and then executes ďTVĒ sleep and shift 1

TV sleep sets the TV to input TV

TV shift 1 is defined in a key move to select the TV/CD input of the Onkyo AVR (if it is turned on)

Global macro phantom6 calls dev_TV descrteON and dev_dev6 shift-pantom2

TV descreteON is a toadtog 1 force on executes a phantom1 that is TV poweron and shift-phantom1 that is a 9.5 second pause for both conditions. I put the pause in the already on case for testing. I only want the pause in the off to on case.

Dev6 shift-phantom2 is a toadtog test that sets volume to dev6 if the AVR is on and to TV if the AVR is off

Everything works except the pause. Without the pause the TV input select fails unless the TV is on.Sad

I also tried using the TV REW (rewind) for the pause and that doesn't work.

I also want to change the all the shift-phantom3 to LKP which means I need disable the interuptable pause as discussed here


http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=14496
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3656

PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2015 1:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The author of this extender has his hands full right now. So you'd be better off going back to an older version. If that doesn't work, post back.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 207
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2015 1:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Pauses work fine on another remote using v1.01 of the Insignia 67100 extender.

I was hoping someone would tell me I needed to change something in my macros.
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ed



Joined: 21 Sep 2003
Posts: 118
Location: Dallas, TX

PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2015 2:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

As one who's experienced some problems with pause and the common extender, I had a look at your .rmir file. The first thing I noticed is that RMIR complained that you're using more space than is available on your remote (-71 macro space available). The second thing is that when I looked at your special functions, they were all of type <unknown> except the pause. TV DiscreteOn is not showing up in RMIR as a ToadTog. ToadTog is not shown as available in RMIR when I bring up your file.

There's definitely something funny going on, and I'm probably not the one to help. Your file seems a bit complex to me -- there's a lot going on in it, and it seems over my head.

Good luck!

Ed
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 207
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2015 4:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe the file got damaged when I uploaded. When I load it in RMIR I show move/macro 610 free and upgrade 325 free.

The file is complex because it controls 8 devices plus a HDMI switch.

However, the pause didnít work when I started with the TV, AVR, media center PC and the switch.

My work around it to hit a device button, wait for the TV to turn on then hit the button again.
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3656

PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2015 10:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jim. I finally had a look at your file. Works fine for me, so maybe Ed is simply missing the extender version of the RDF.

Anyway, it's hard for me to follow what you're doing, so let's start simple.

Make a global macro that just calls your pause. If that works, then we've confirmed pause works.

Building from there, if you want pause in your LKP, put the call directly in your LKP, not a call to another macro that calls a Toadtog that calls a global macro. Once you confirm that works, then you can start pulling out common code into their own macros and toadtogs.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ed



Joined: 21 Sep 2003
Posts: 118
Location: Dallas, TX

PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2015 10:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Jim. I finally had a look at your file. Works fine for me, so maybe Ed is simply missing the extender version of the RDF.


Arrgh! Yep, that's right. I didn't have the proper RDF in my RDF directory.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 207
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed Feb 11, 2015 7:51 am    Post subject: clean rmir file Reply with quote

Here is a test file with almost everything removed but the TV and pause macros and the TV upgrade

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=13142

TV phantom1 is discrete on

TV sleep is set TV to "TV"

TV rew is the 9.5 second pause
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ed



Joined: 21 Sep 2003
Posts: 118
Location: Dallas, TX

PostPosted: Wed Feb 11, 2015 9:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Jim,

I'm just a novice, but I could not get pause to work with extender 3.02, and a did a lot of fiddling around to finally conclude it wasn't working (you might have seen my earlier post). I don't have an Insignia remote to test, but I did have a look at your test file (with the right RDF in my RDF directory this time). I noticed that you've not set the device to TV via a Dev_TV command in your macro. I suspect the remote starts in CBL mode, and since the pause is defined for the TV device, it's not being called in your test macro.

When I did my testing, I set up a global macros that would fire commands to different devices, which would light different LEDs under the device keys on my Atlas. In that way, I could easily tell how much time it was taking to execute commands, and if the pause was being invoked. I'm not sure if the Insignia can do something like that.

My two cents.

Good luck!

Ed
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 207
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed Feb 11, 2015 9:38 am    Post subject: ?? Reply with quote

?

Ed

In both the first file I uploaded and the test file I uploaded today the first item/step in the TV key macro is

Dev_TV

Both the original and the new test macro turn the TV on.

I did read your thread but I was hoping only the Atlas had the problem

The 67100 only has one LED
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 207
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed Feb 11, 2015 10:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

On the Insignia with extender 1.01 the LED stays on during the entire
pause so it is essay to see that the pause is working (you donít need the TV
to check it).
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3656

PostPosted: Wed Feb 11, 2015 10:53 am    Post subject: Re: clean rmir file Reply with quote

jeajea wrote:
Here is a test file with almost everything removed but the TV and pause macros and the TV upgrade

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=13142

TV phantom1 is discrete on

TV sleep is set TV to "TV"

TV rew is the 9.5 second pause
Makes perfect sense. Macros look fine. Grasping at straws, I changed the pause protocol to manual and replaced your file. So download it and give it a try.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 207
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed Feb 11, 2015 11:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Pause works with the file you uploaded. It has a protocol added in
protocols. Neither of my files nor my file using the 1.01 extender have any
added protocols, but the extender 1.01 file has working pause.
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3656

PostPosted: Wed Feb 11, 2015 11:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Good. I don't know why it works. The extender pause protocol is really there but hidden. So it normally shouldn't show up anyway. Adding a manual one like did makes the remote use it instead of the hidden one. So maybe there's a problem with the hidden one being stored in memory where ever it is.

You should be able to fix yours in your original file by editing the pause device and clicking convert to manual.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 207
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed Feb 11, 2015 12:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What do I do after selecting convert to manual?
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Extenders All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central