JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

How to capture (Learn) with a URC-6131n

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
2devnull



Joined: 06 Dec 2005
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Thu Jan 30, 2014 12:04 am    Post subject: How to capture (Learn) with a URC-6131n Reply with quote

I tried to follow these instructions (i.e. 975), but no constant flashing as it indicated and it is not accepting the OEM remote's signals.

http://www.hifi-remote.com/wiki/index.php?title=The_Correct_Learning_Procedure

Is there another way to do this for this particular remote?

NOTE: This remote is already modded with an EEPROM.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MaskedMan
Tivo Expert


Joined: 10 Feb 2004
Posts: 788
Location: Des Moines, IA

PostPosted: Thu Jan 30, 2014 5:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The 6131n isn't a learning remote, sorry.
_________________
Edmund
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 7055
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Thu Jan 30, 2014 8:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

As Masked man said this is not a learning remote, nor does it have the capability to send learns. But it is capable of adding upgrades. What are you trying to control?
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
2devnull



Joined: 06 Dec 2005
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Thu Jan 30, 2014 3:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have several equipment I am trying to get setup on this:

xv-z30000 projector
WDTV SMP
several TVs (using different 6131n)
HDMI switch
RoKu (n1000)
MythTV
AVR (Yamaha)
and a few more...

I know some of the files can be found here, but I'm not sure all are.

However, I am a bit confused as the manual for the remote seem to imply that customer service can make it learn from another OEM remote. I can paste the verbiage here if anyone is interested.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 4093

PostPosted: Thu Jan 30, 2014 4:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here's the manual. I don't see any mention of learning.
http://www.voxxintlcorp.com/docs/common/URC6131N/URC6131N_OM.pdf

As Vicky said, we probably have upgrades for all your devices already, and if not, can easily build them. Keep in mind, even if your remote could learn (which it certainly can't), you'd be limited to only a couple of dozen commands worth of learning memory anyway.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
2devnull



Joined: 06 Dec 2005
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Thu Jan 30, 2014 5:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Interesting, that manual is definitely different than than the one I have. I will see about scanning or copying the verbiage when I get home.

Anyway...since you all are the experts, who am I to argue. Can you point me to the location and instructions of doing these "upgrades". Thank you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MaskedMan
Tivo Expert


Joined: 10 Feb 2004
Posts: 788
Location: Des Moines, IA

PostPosted: Thu Jan 30, 2014 5:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Could it be you have the manual for urc-6820 or 8820? Without a color, those remotes like very much alike.
_________________
Edmund
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 4093

PostPosted: Thu Jan 30, 2014 5:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

2devnull wrote:
Can you point me to the location and instructions of doing these "upgrades". Thank you.
Tutorial
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
2devnull



Joined: 06 Dec 2005
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Thu Jan 30, 2014 8:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you for the link. I have scanned the cover and the relevant page of my manual. It appears I have the URC-6131nw if the 'w' make the difference.

"If necessary, the Customer Support representative can instruct you how to begin the capture procedure"

http://oi58.tinypic.com/29dei6w.jpg
http://oi57.tinypic.com/2q2319x.jpg


BTW - My remote is like the one in the middle:
http://i7.photobucket.com/albums/y254/tivoburkee/IMG_0081.jpg

This is the one I have in my hand (notice a slight variance from above one - RED record button):
http://oi62.tinypic.com/2vnq6b9.jpg

well, to make it more confusing, this appears to look like the one I have but no 'w' here:
http://www.amazon.com/One-For-All-6-Device-Universal/dp/B0000ALPBA/ref=cm_srch_res_rtr_1


Last edited by 2devnull on Thu Jan 30, 2014 10:14 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MaskedMan
Tivo Expert


Joined: 10 Feb 2004
Posts: 788
Location: Des Moines, IA

PostPosted: Thu Jan 30, 2014 10:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The w just means it was sold at walmart.
_________________
Edmund
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
2devnull



Joined: 06 Dec 2005
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Thu Jan 30, 2014 11:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok, good to know as I just installed extender1 for the 6131n.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MaskedMan
Tivo Expert


Joined: 10 Feb 2004
Posts: 788
Location: Des Moines, IA

PostPosted: Thu Jan 30, 2014 11:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OFA use to have capture service, where you send your universal remote and oem remote, and they capture and load your devices commands into your universal remote. Something they no longer do.
_________________
Edmund
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
2devnull



Joined: 06 Dec 2005
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Fri Jan 31, 2014 9:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, that explains what they meant in the manual. Thanks for clarifying.

I have a couple of other types of JP1 that perhaps can do the capturing, I have a 9910 and a Kameleon. However, I will first try to see if something is already in the files section here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 7055
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Fri Jan 31, 2014 9:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

2devnull wrote:
However, I will first try to see if something is already in the files section here.


Make sure to use the File Search icon at the top of the page instead of just browsing by category. Some upgrades, like the Western Digital WDTV, are scattered all over the place. Media Player, Misc, and Slingbox .
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Hardware All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central