JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

EFCs for Roku
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 9, 10, 11, 12  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search (Closed)
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
MaskedMan
Tivo Expert


Joined: 10 Feb 2004
Posts: 796
Location: Des Moines, IA

PostPosted: Sun May 31, 2020 10:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

For me, the searches are definitely saved on the roku itself, I found this out 6 months ago when I first got the ultra remote bought it used on ebay and paired it with my tcl roku tv, memorized two searches, moved the remote to other roku's to test, when ever I re-paired to the Tcl tv it still remembered the two searches.

And yesterday all my rokus got 9.3, and the three efc codes I mapped for the 1,2,& 3 keys on the Inteset remote worked on my tcl tv, Roku Premiere+ and Premiere. Each has a different three channels programmed in.
_________________
Edmund
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
R2-M0



Joined: 14 Aug 2009
Posts: 89

PostPosted: Sun May 31, 2020 5:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm. Looks like you're right. It may just be that the Roku will only honor the 1, 2, & 3 keys so long as it thinks it's paired with a voice remote. I made the mistake of unpairing the remote from one before pairing with the other. Didn't think the same remote could be paired to two devices at once. But just tried again and yeah, now both work fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
XeviousBGR



Joined: 18 Oct 2019
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri Jun 12, 2020 6:46 pm    Post subject: Other codes found Reply with quote

I made an RCoid remote with all 128 discrete codes hoping to find a key for PlutoTV. No luck. But I did find a few not referenced in the spreadsheet. They are:

48-50 = Last Voice Command (store?)
I do not have a Roku with a microphone so I cannot test further what these do, but all three do the same thing on my end

124 = ESPN

These numbers are column B of the Functions sheet. If someone with a microphone can test further what 48-50 do that would probably be helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MaskedMan
Tivo Expert


Joined: 10 Feb 2004
Posts: 796
Location: Des Moines, IA

PostPosted: Fri Jun 12, 2020 7:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Roku tv code set 14398 has efc for Plutotv, its 00120.
_________________
Edmund
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LlF



Joined: 27 May 2020
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sat Jun 13, 2020 12:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

MaskedMan wrote:
Roku tv code set 14398 has efc for Plutotv, its 00120.


hi i imagine you find the code 120 with the lookup tool? but i can only search code with 4 digits? could you tell me in more detail how did you find that code just as an example?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MaskedMan
Tivo Expert


Joined: 10 Feb 2004
Posts: 796
Location: Des Moines, IA

PostPosted: Sat Jun 13, 2020 2:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

By brute force, punched in 00000-00255 on my Inteset 422-3 remote. Robman's been trying to get me to go the jp1 route for 18 years. Smile I don't use efc's on my roku, since the only remote I use nowadays is the roku tv remote. Just looking to help others. Smile

If you want to search 5 digit codes you will need a universal like the inteset that has Roku code 03061 on board. Or Roku tv code 14398. Other remotes with those codes are the OFA urc-7880, and Insignia rmt-415.
_________________
Edmund
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19719
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sat Jun 13, 2020 10:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

MaskedMan wrote:
Robman's been trying to get me to go the jp1 route for 18 years. Smile

You ready to take the plunge yet Tivo Boy??? Smile
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
MaskedMan
Tivo Expert


Joined: 10 Feb 2004
Posts: 796
Location: Des Moines, IA

PostPosted: Sun Jun 14, 2020 2:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have had jp1 cable I bought from china that was popular back in 2017, I even sent away for 100 of those plastic connectors with 6 holes for the connector to go in, which I left in my fathers machinist tool box back in California with my niece. But at the time I didn't have any jp1 remotes. Cable's here, a few remotes I have, but now I have win 10 pro computer that I can't get any of my PC programmable to work with. Sad Its dell 9020 mini I purchased in Jan used, upgraded the hard drive to ssd, and the ram. I have gotten used to Chrome after using only IE since I got my first computer in 2005.

With the dangling cable ends and not wanting to fry my remote, has held me back.
_________________
Edmund
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19719
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Jun 14, 2020 2:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

MaskedMan wrote:
... but now I have win 10 pro computer that I can't get any of my PC programmable to work with.

There is a registry hack you have to do to get the cables to work under Windows 10, something about power management. Actually, the latest version of RMIR does the patch for you, so make sure you've updated.

MaskedMan wrote:
With the dangling cable ends and not wanting to fry my remote, has held me back.

If you don't have any 2*3 connectors handy, you could try super gluing the individual connectors together.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19719
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Jun 28, 2020 10:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For anyone using an Insignia Roku TV, I just did a quick fishing expedition and found several new codes, including codes for Page Up/Down and the following apps: AT&T TV, Crackle, Deezer, Vudu, YuppTV, ESPN, Roku

RMDU file here:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=25989
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
LlF



Joined: 27 May 2020
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Mon Jun 29, 2020 2:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

page up and page down are probably just rewind and ff
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19719
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Jun 29, 2020 8:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

LlF wrote:
page up and page down are probably just rewind and ff

You are right, I had never noticed that FFWD and REW also doubled as Page+/-, so thanks for that.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
MaskedMan
Tivo Expert


Joined: 10 Feb 2004
Posts: 796
Location: Des Moines, IA

PostPosted: Wed Jul 08, 2020 1:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

So I picked up a lot of 34 roku rc-al2 wifi voice remotes from ebay. The seller started it a penny obo, so I offered $50, he countered with $100 and I accepted. Received yesterday and clean and tested each today, all work fine. I hope to get a $25 a piece for them Smile
_________________
Edmund
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19719
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Wed Jul 08, 2020 8:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think I will change your user name to the MaskedWheelerDealerMan
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
R2-M0



Joined: 14 Aug 2009
Posts: 89

PostPosted: Wed Jul 08, 2020 2:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've noticed a couple of times now that my Rokus will stop responding to their saved voice searches if they detect that they're no longer paired with a voice remote. This seems to happen when, for example, they reboot and the remote isn't in range. Once the remote is re-paired, the Roku will remember its saved searches and everything behaves as expected again.

Unfortunately, I only have the one voice remote that came with my Ultra, which means my old Roku 2 in the basement loses track of things from time to time. So I'm considering buying a second voice remote just to avoid the aggravation.

My only question now is whether the $20 voice remote would be sufficient to keep the Roku 2 happy, or would I need to spring for the $30 enhanced voice remote. Anybody able to perform a test?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search (Closed) All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 9, 10, 11, 12  Next
Page 10 of 12

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central