JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Thomson DTI6300 for URC-8206

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Electron



Joined: 05 Jan 2012
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 7:17 pm    Post subject: Thomson DTI6300 for URC-8206 Reply with quote

I downloaded the above upgrade, to use with a URC-7562, the other DTI6300 file gives an error in RM - no protocol found.

When using the remote on the STB, only a very limited number of buttons work. I've read some of the other threads about the thomson protocol 5:7 but its over my head.

Will it work with this remote (URC-7562 B00) ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eferz
Expert


Joined: 03 Jun 2010
Posts: 1078
Location: Austin, Texas

PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 7:53 pm    Post subject: Re: Thomson DTI6300 for URC-8206 Reply with quote

Electron wrote:
I downloaded the above upgrade, to use with a URC-7562, the other DTI6300 file gives an error in RM - no protocol found.

When using the remote on the STB, only a very limited number of buttons work. I've read some of the other threads about the thomson protocol 5:7 but its over my head.

Will it work with this remote (URC-7562 B00) ?

I believe the information is all there in the protocol notes of this upgrade.

Quote:
This is the older version of the Thomson executor, found in a few remotes like the URC-7560. If you have a decode that is Thomson7, you can use this executor by adjusting: for OBCs less than 64, enter the device number and OBC directly. For OBCs greater than 63, make a second upgrade and add 32 to the device number and subtract 64 from the OBC. Or, delete this entry from protocols.ini and use the Thomson7 entry instead.


Since there was a match on the Logitech Harmony Database, I Recorded the IR signals with the JP1 tools to create the respective files.

Hope it helps.
_________________
Remotes; JP1.2: Comcast URC-1067, JP1.3: Insignia NS-RC02U-10A, JP1.4 OARI06G, JP2.1: Cox URC-8820-MOTO (still trying to figure out how to make them self-aware.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3291

PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2012 2:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Electron,
It is possible to use the protocol executor built in to your remote, but it will take a lot of keymoves, because the upgrade needs two device numbers in the old style of 6 bits of device and 6 bits of command.

Probably the easiest thing to do is to load eferz' RMDU file. I think it is also necessary to tell RM that you have a 7560-B00 remote rather than telling it you have a 7562. The latter RDF refers to the B01 model which has the more modern executor.
This approach will bring in both button data and a protocol upgrade, so if you're using IR, make sure that you copy both. (I think it is better to work with RMIR.)
If the upgrade still doesn't work, please post your RMIR file.

eferz,
It looks like both links contain the same RMDU file. Would mind checking and updating the ICT link?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eferz
Expert


Joined: 03 Jun 2010
Posts: 1078
Location: Austin, Texas

PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2012 10:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

3FG wrote:
eferz,
It looks like both links contain the same RMDU file. Would mind checking and updating the ICT link?

Done. Fixed. Sorry, about the mix up.
_________________
Remotes; JP1.2: Comcast URC-1067, JP1.3: Insignia NS-RC02U-10A, JP1.4 OARI06G, JP2.1: Cox URC-8820-MOTO (still trying to figure out how to make them self-aware.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Electron



Joined: 05 Jan 2012
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2012 11:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I deleted one of the thomson entries in the protocol.ini file leaving this one

[Thomson]
PID=00 4B
VariantName=7
DefaultCmd=00
DevParms=Device:4=0
DeviceTranslator=Translator(lsb,comp,0,4)
FixedData=00
CmdParms=OBC:6=0,Dev:0|1
CmdTranslator=Translator(lsb,comp,0,6) Translator(comp,1,1,6)
CmdParmInit=ParmInitializer(1,0,5,1)
DefaultCmd=00
Code.S3C80=76 76 11 8B 0E C5 41 05 07 00 F2 03 DC 00 F2 08 \
BE 9C 40 31 02 27 07 03 31 C2 8D 01 46
Code.HCS08=20 11 3C 3C 11 C5 41 05 07 00 E5 04 01 00 E5 08 F2 9C 40 01 B3 06 B6 60 A8 08 B7 60 CC FF 5F

When using the rmdu file provided by eferz i still get the file load error -

No protocol found with name="Thomson7", ID= 00 4B, and variantName"7"

I think this could just be a name problem because if i edit the following line in the rdmu file :-

Protocol.name=Thomson7

by deleting the 7, it works.

I tried this before reading 3FG post, I used

"EBV0EBV1 (URC-7550_7552_7560_7562 One for All).rdf"

not

"EM60EM60 (URC-7562-B01 One for All).rdf"

Well from a quick test everything looks good, thanks for all the help so far everyone Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eferz
Expert


Joined: 03 Jun 2010
Posts: 1078
Location: Austin, Texas

PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2012 12:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Electron wrote:
I deleted one of the thomson entries in the protocol.ini file leaving this one

When using the rmdu file provided by eferz i still get the file load error -

No protocol found with name="Thomson7", ID= 00 4B, and variantName"7"

I think this could just be a name problem because if i edit the following line in the rdmu file :-

Protocol.name=Thomson7

by deleting the 7, it works.

I think you're using an old version of the tools which has an archaic version of the "protocol.ini". You may consider moving to Remote Master 2.0 (http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=1339). The following is an excerpt of the Thomson entries of the current file.
Code:
[Thomson7]
PID=00 4B
VariantName=7
DefaultCmd=00
DevParms=Device:4=0
DeviceTranslator=Translator(lsb,comp,0,4)
FixedData=00
CmdParms=OBC:7=0
CmdTranslator=Translator(lsb,comp,0,7)
DefaultCmd=00
Notes=If some of your decodes show a device number which is 32 greater than others, check the version of DecodeIR.  It needs to be V2.42 or newer.
Code.S3C80=76 76 11 8B 0E C5 41 05 07 00 F2 03 DC 00 F2 08 BE 9C 40 31 02 27 07 03 31 C2 8D 01 46
Code.HCS08=20 11 3C 3C 11 C5 41 05 07 00 E5 04 01 00 E5 08 F2 9C 40 01 B3 06 B6 60 A8 08 B7 60 CC FF 5F
Code.740=0F 1D 11 80 0C E0 A2 01 10 05 07 03 97 06 E0 4E 14 17 5A 02 6F 5D 4C 00 FF

[Thomson]
PID=00 4B
DefaultCmd=00
DevParms=Device:6=0
DeviceTranslator=Translator(lsb,comp,0,4) \
                     Translator(comp,0,1,5,5)
FixedData=00
CmdParms=OBC:6=0
CmdTranslator=Translator(lsb,comp,0,6)
DefaultCmd=00
Notes=This is the older version of the Thomson executor, found in a few remotes like the URC-7560.   If you have a decode that is Thomson7, you can use this executor by adjusting: for OBCs less than 64, enter the device number and OBC directly.  For OBCs greater than 63, make a second upgrade and add 32 to the device number and subtract 64 from the OBC. Or, delete this entry from protocols.ini and use the Thomson7 entry instead.
Code.740=0F 1D 11 80 0C E0 A2 01 10 06 06 03 97 06 E0 4E 14 17 5A 02 6F 5D 4C 00 FF
Electron wrote:
Well from a quick test everything looks good, thanks for all the help so far everyone Very Happy

You're welcome. Glad to help.
_________________
Remotes; JP1.2: Comcast URC-1067, JP1.3: Insignia NS-RC02U-10A, JP1.4 OARI06G, JP2.1: Cox URC-8820-MOTO (still trying to figure out how to make them self-aware.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central