JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Kallox remote - motorized curtains

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Protocol Decodes
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
hucke



Joined: 04 Apr 2011
Posts: 5
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2011 1:19 am    Post subject: Kallox remote - motorized curtains Reply with quote

Hi
Kind of new to this stuff but appreciate any help. I'm controlling my Home Theater with Global Cache GC-100 and MainLobby.With IRWidget/IRScope and MakeHex and help from others everything works good except for my motorized curtains. I can't get codes to work. I got help from RemoteCentral forum earlier but I was advised to ask you experts here. Can someone take a look at my ICT-file and give me a hint whats wrong
Regards Hucke

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=9584
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 7053
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2011 6:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hucke,

When you use the widget to capture your signals you should use the notes feature so we can tell which functions go to which signal.

Did you capture all the remote functions?

I see you are using makehex. What kind of remote are you needing this for, and what kind of output do you want?
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
hucke



Joined: 04 Apr 2011
Posts: 5
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2011 9:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi and thanks for reply. I've made a new file with notes. I want the code to be in hex pronto form for sending from computer (Global Cache GC-100). There is only four codes that I need (IR ch 8,curtain close,curtain open and stop). Any help appreciated,I'm stuck on this.
Regards Hucke
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=9585
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hucke



Joined: 04 Apr 2011
Posts: 5
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2011 1:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Uups! wrong file uploaded,this one should be ok

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=9586
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19072
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2011 1:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Hucke, just FYI, I've had to edit all of your posts because you keep formatting the [URL] syntax incorrectly. Plus, if you're going to post the full URL there's no need to use [URL] as the forum will format the link correctly.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 7053
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2011 5:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Robman wrote:
if you're going to post the full URL there's no need to use [URL] as the forum will format the link correctly.


I didn't know that!!

Hi Hucke


Are you aware that IRScope will export learns in Hex?

set ir ch 8 : Protocol=F12 Device=0.0 OBC=10 (Pronto from signal)
0000 006E 0000 000C 0011 002F 0011 002F 0011 002F 0011 002F 0011 002F 0031 000F 0011 002F 0031 000F 0011 002F 0011 002F 0011 002F 0011 0529

close curtain : Protocol=F12 Device=0.1 OBC=16 (Pronto from signal)
0000 006D 0000 0018 0011 002F 0011 002F 0011 002F 0031 000F 0011 002F 0011 002F 0011 002F 0011 002F 0031 000F 0011 002F 0011 002F 0011 0534 0011 002F 0011 002F 0011 002F 0031 000F 0011 002F 0011 002F 0011 002F 0011 002F 0031 000F 0011 002F 0011 002F 0011 0D3D

open curtain : Protocol=F12 Device=0.1 OBC=8 (Pronto from signal)
0000 006E 0000 0018 0011 002F 0011 002F 0011 002F 0031 000F 0011 002F 0011 002F 0011 002F 0031 000F 0011 002F 0011 002F 0011 002F 0011 0528 0011 002F 0011 002F 0011 002F 0031 000F 0011 002F 0011 002F 0011 002F 0031 000F 0011 002F 0011 002F 0011 002F 0011 0D1D

stop : Protocol=F12 Device=0.1 OBC=4 (Pronto from signal)
0000 006E 0000 0018 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0030 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0030 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0529 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0030 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0030 0010 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0030 0010 0D1E


Or didnt' that work?
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3255

PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2011 10:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This started at Remote Central. I wanted to see if DecodeIR.dll was interpreting the signals correctly, since hucke reported that Pronto Hex (nearly identical to Vicky's post) didn't work.
In fact, these IRWidget learns are textbook perfect F12 signals. So probably the Global Cache isn't handling the Pronto Hex entry correctly. The GC-100 had some trouble with NEC1 as we saw with hucke's HK receiver.

Here's my guess at "set ir ch 8" (sent twice):
sendir,mod-addr:conn-addr,4,38000,2,1,17,47,17,47,17,47,49,15,17,47,17,47,17,47,17,47,49,15,17,47,17,47,17,1332
If this works, you can make the other signals by converting the hexadecimal durations to decimal and replacing 17,47,17......

Description of Global Cache format.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hucke



Joined: 04 Apr 2011
Posts: 5
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2011 12:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank's both for reply!

The CLOSE pronto code made by IRWidget that vickyq2003 provided actually works!! but none of the others. I've tried earlier with hex codes from IRWidget an it produces another code:

Works
close curtain : Protocol=F12 Device=0.1 OBC=16 (Pronto from signal)
0000 006D 0000 0018 0011 002F 0011 002F 0011 002F 0031 000F 0011 002F 0011 002F 0011 002F 0011 002F 0031 000F 0011 002F 0011 002F 0011 0534 0011 002F 0011 002F 0011 002F 0031 000F 0011 002F 0011 002F 0011 002F 0011 002F 0031 000F 0011 002F 0011 002F 0011 0D3D

my exported to pronto Don't work
Protocol=F12 Device=0.1 OBC=16 (Pronto from decode)
0000 006D 0018 0000 0010 0031 0010 0031 0010 0031 0030 0011 0010 0031 0010 0031 0010 0031 0010 0031 0030 0011 0010 0031 0010 0031 0010 053E 0010 0031 0010 0031 0010 0031 0030 0011 0010 0031 0010 0031 0010 0031 0010 0031 0030 0011 0010 0031 0010 0031 0010 053E
So it seems that pronto FROM SIGNAL works but not pronto from DECODE in this case but not testing the others.

sendir,2:3,4,38000,2,1,17,47,17,47,17,47,49,15,17,47,17,47,17,47,17,47,49,15,17,47,17,47,17,1332 provided by 3FG also works but not as channel 8 but closes the curtain !

Can you see a pattern in this beavior so one could figure out codes not working ?

Regards Hucke
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19072
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2011 5:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

the only difference in those two signals is that the working one repeats and the other one does not.

Look at the first 4 words of data: "0000 006D 0000 0018" vs. "0000 006D 0018 0000".

The 3rd word states how much data is in the "sent once" section and the 4th word states how much data is in the "repeating" section.

I bet that if you were to edit the bad code, changging "0018 0000" to "0000 0018" it would work.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
3FG
Expert


Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 3255

PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2011 10:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hucke,
Sorry, I labeled the Global Cache string incorrectly. The one I posted is supposed to close the curtain.

It sends the IR signal twice, so I think Rob is right. Just make sure to have the Pronto Hex or the GC format send two signals.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hucke



Joined: 04 Apr 2011
Posts: 5
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Thu Apr 28, 2011 3:37 pm    Post subject: Thank's for help Reply with quote

Hi
Been busy but got things to work now thank's to your help
Hucke Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
greenough1



Joined: 30 Jan 2005
Posts: 659

PostPosted: Fri Apr 29, 2011 11:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Hucke,
Can you post a follow up as to what you did to get things to work (there were at least 2 different suggestions as to what to try)? This will help the next guy who's got a similar problem.

Thanks,
jeff
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Protocol Decodes All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central