JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Yamaha HDMI discretes - Protocol Help??
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 7051
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Thu Nov 26, 2009 9:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

3FG, thanks for converting those files. A reboot of my machine gave me back excel. I can't figure out why microsoft's converter didn't install correctly.

Mike, Glad you got your inputs working.

John, after reading and re-reading this thread, I finally see the typo for the 71, 7A thing. Embarassed I hate that I can't see my mistakes!
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
robsee



Joined: 11 Feb 2006
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Mon Dec 07, 2009 8:02 pm    Post subject: Gap Protocol for 10820B00 Reply with quote

Hi,

I've also got one of these yamaha receivers, and I'm trying to get this working with a 10820B00 w/ EXT A7 remote. When I load this in km, and select the correct remote, I get Code not available for this remote. I tried loading it in Protcol Builder and just changing the remote type, but that didn't work. Is there something else I would need to do to get it to work with this remote ?

Thanks,
-Rob
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 7051
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Mon Dec 07, 2009 9:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rob I just updated that file to have HCS08 support.

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=7545
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
robsee



Joined: 11 Feb 2006
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Tue Dec 08, 2009 8:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

There seems to be a problem with the HCS08 support. Using the predefined input 1-8 keys don't work. When I capture from the remote I've loaded the upgrade into for INPUT 1, I get:
37957 Gap-605-1700-24? Key: 71 (which is the actual OBC in KM, not 127-Key)

When I capture the output from the original I get
37957 Gap-584-1700-32? Key 56

(Both of the above are Device 122.133)

Thanks,
-Rob
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 7051
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Tue Dec 08, 2009 11:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apparently the upgrade that passed, my test, didn't make it to the upgrade. A byte had the wrong value. I've updated the file. Hopefully this time I didn't miss any steps.
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
robsee



Joined: 11 Feb 2006
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Tue Dec 08, 2009 11:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Vickyg2003,

Thanks, this did the trick. I've uploaded a km file with all of the discrete inputs labeled correctly
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=7626

-Rob
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
keenez



Joined: 09 Jan 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sat Jan 09, 2010 7:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

vickyg2003 wrote:
Rob I just updated that file to have HCS08 support.

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=7545


Hello,

After a hiatus from JP1, I'm upgrading for a new device. I'm also looking to use this file. Can I get a bit of instruction on utilization?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
keenez



Joined: 09 Jan 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sat Jan 16, 2010 12:53 am    Post subject: solved Reply with quote

This was resolved in another thread. I was missing the device and sub-device when entering it into a 4 Device combo

Example:

L1 Gap-594-1743-32? 122 133 127 7A.85.0.7F

All your Yamaha GAP signals are

Device 122, Subdevice 133

Code:

key OBC 5digit efc efc
L1 000 00181 181
L2 003 00187 187
L3 006 00182 182
L4 009 00057 057
Guide 043 00091 091
m1 027 00251 251
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
Page 3 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central