JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Comcast/Pace DC50X Cable Box
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
BigDaddy



Joined: 02 Aug 2009
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Oct 01, 2009 9:54 pm    Post subject: UEI Should Provide the Axum Bin Files Reply with quote

It should have been provided by the UEI (Manufacturer of these Axum boards) as Comcast is pushing these convertor boxes to every single subscriber now. Without the Bin Files you cannot control the receivers from a remote location.
Does any one know any Forum or Support Number for UEI?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
akmix



Joined: 12 Jul 2010
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2010 8:47 pm    Post subject: Help with Comcast/Pace DC50X DTA Reply with quote

This is the first update I've tried since successfully adding a TiVo 2 years ago.
I have Comcast's Pace DC50X Digital Transport Adapter I'm trying to upgrade.
I've tried both these files from Device Upgrades:
Pace DC50X - Digital Transport Adapter
Pace DC50X - Digital Transport Adapter (using XMP protocol)
on both my URC-7800 (Cinema 7) and 15-1994 (Radio Shack).
After sending the update to either remote and pressing a key once, the light stays on, and the remote keeps sending the signal (i.e. pressing channel up causes the channel to keep changing).
I'm using the latest versions of IR & KM.

Any ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 7050
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2010 8:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It sounds like the protocol is going into an infinite loop. Post a link to the upgrade you are using and/ or post IR file in the 7800.

The xmp files all received an overhaul lately, so when did you download the upgrades?
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
akmix



Joined: 12 Jul 2010
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Jul 14, 2010 10:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I posted two IR files for the Radio Shack 15-1994 since I don't use it every day like the 7800 Cool

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=8659
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=8660

I just created a new file with only the Pace DC50x upgrade added to the CBL Device Button. I've tried both files provded for the Pace in the Device Upgrade File Section.

Same result as yesterday - the light stays on after pressing a number button.

I've just recently (last few days) downloaded IR v80.3, KM and "RDF files needed for IR and RM". I don't know what xmp files are or where they are used.

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 7050
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Thu Jul 15, 2010 10:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay you really made me work for it, but I found what I think is the Upgrade you used,

I tried the KM FILE
Pace DC50X - Digital Transport Adapter

I saw that this was updated on June 25, 2010. I
I loaded this into my 7800 and I also used it on a Atlas 3033. It works fine on the Atlas, but I got the solid red light on the 7800.

I pointed my 7800 at the widget and got +76 copies of an xmp signal before the widget timed out.

So apparently we have a bug in the executor for the old s3c8 processors. I couldn't find information on the XMP(jp1) but I would just guess that there must be some counter that insures that the minimum number of repeats gets sent, but that register is being clobbered on the old 7800.

I'll call Rob and Mike's attention to this post.
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18840
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Thu Jul 15, 2010 12:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try switching to the UEI version and see if that works. If it doesn't, there's something in the executor that needs to be changed for the older S3C8 models, if it does, there's something in Mike's changes that needs to be looked at.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mr_d_p_gumby
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 1370
Location: Newbury Park, CA

PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2010 10:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

vickyg2003 wrote:
I loaded this into my 7800 and I also used it on a Atlas 3033. It works fine on the Atlas, but I got the solid red light on the 7800.
That is odd. I remember that I did test the old S3C8 on a 15-1994 when I wrote that version, but I don't have a 7800. I'll have to take a closer look.
_________________
Mike England
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mr_d_p_gumby
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 1370
Location: Newbury Park, CA

PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2010 4:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Vicky: Try this protocol upgrade to see if it works in the 7800:
Code:
Upgrade protocol 0 = 01 6C (S3C8) XMP (JP1) test
 43 8B 71 8B 05 00 00 69 01 67 08 0A F0 C0 04 0A
 C0 60 C0 0E 04 07 C0 88 C0 B6 C8 08 CF 10 09 6B
 05 E4 0A 09 B0 0A C0 C5 F6 80 50 6C 08 E4 0D 0C
 C6 F8 13 D7 F6 01 45 E4 0C 0D F6 01 0A FB 02 6A
 EF 46 08 80 08 C8 7B E0 37 5E 3F 46 08 10 00 C0
 56 C0 0F 56 07 F0 44 C0 07 6C 03 F6 80 65 C6 F8
 17 F1 F6 01 45 3C 04 F6 80 75 F6 80 75 6E 3A F7
 1C 12 8D 01 39 F6 80 70 F1 C6 C7 26 56 C2 0F 6B
 09 C6 F8 00 3E F6 01 45 2A F7 AF
End

_________________
Mike England
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 7050
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2010 5:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Works as advertised. At first I was getting something really flakey, but then I remembered I had tested the JP1 UEI last, so I had the wrong setup code.
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
akmix



Joined: 12 Jul 2010
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2010 10:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Success for me also.
I used the above Protocol instead of the one from KM on my URC-7800, and I can now operate the Pace DC50X from Comcast.

Hopfully some one will update the Device Upgrade file so it will work for other remotes as well.

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18840
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2010 11:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

akmix wrote:
Hopefully some one will update the Device Upgrade file so it will work for other remotes as well.

It's not the upgrade files that need fixing, it's the tools (ie, KM and RM).
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18840
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Jul 18, 2010 10:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just looked to see what Mike fixed and the culprit apparently was trying to save a value in the W4 scratch register before the call to $0145. The fix was to store the value in R0C, which is the last of the registers used to call an executor. As this executor has 8 parms, out of a possible 10, the last 2 (ie, R0B and R0C) are available. The only cost is that the new executor is 2 bytes bigger.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!


Last edited by The Robman on Sun Jul 18, 2010 1:39 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mr_d_p_gumby
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 1370
Location: Newbury Park, CA

PostPosted: Sun Jul 18, 2010 1:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I originally used registers W4, W5 & W8 to preserve data across the calls to $0145 & $010A. This works fine on newer S3C8+ & S3F8 remotes, but it seems the URC7800 is clobbering W4 in the $010A call. This probably means other remotes from the same era do the same.

Using R0C should solve the issue, but as you said, it will cost 2 extra bytes in pcode size. PUSH/POP would have used 4 more bytes, so this is still the best way I can think of to solve the problem. Unfortunately, I don't know any way to have RM use different pcode for S3C8+ vs. S3C8, so all will have to suffer the 2 extra bytes. Sad
_________________
Mike England
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jerbo



Joined: 12 Aug 2010
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Sat Aug 14, 2010 11:16 pm    Post subject: COMCAST DTA and KM "freezes" my 15-2104 Reply with quote

The Robman wrote:
There is an RM JP1 upgrade for this STB here:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=6408

And a KM file here:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=6326

This upgrade uses the XMP ($016C) protocol (aka "Dreambox"). My guess is that it's too large to load into the ReplayTV boxes.


Hi The Robman,
I found your KM file for the Comcast DTA (Pace) and uploaded it to my remote. (THanks in arrears for providing that).
Here is a question -- it SEEMS to work on my remote, in that when I press a couple of number buttons it emits a signal that works on my STB. However, it's only a matter of time before my remote "freezes" (with the IR signal being constantly emitted, like the button is stuck but the physical button is most definitiely not stuck). First time it happened with number 1. Without doing anything in IR, I just removed batteries and tried it again. Num 1 worked fine, num 2, 3, 4, 5 OK... then the same "freeze" happened on 6. Bottom line, something is not stable or right with my implementation.

Earlier in this same thread there was discussion about the XMP Type 1/2 being "backwards" in KM for one particular user with a different remote. (Mine is the 15-2104). I tried re-uploading to the remote by changing the XMP type to 2 in the KM file. No change... actually made things worse.

Do you have any suggestions for how I might fix this issue... or am I just going to have to "RM" it? I found a link for an RM upgrade file.... I'm just not an RM user (yet).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jerbo



Joined: 12 Aug 2010
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Sat Aug 14, 2010 11:32 pm    Post subject: Re: Help with Comcast/Pace DC50X DTA Reply with quote

akmix wrote:
This is the first update I've tried since successfully adding a TiVo 2 years ago.
I have Comcast's Pace DC50X Digital Transport Adapter I'm trying to upgrade.
I've tried both these files from Device Upgrades:
Pace DC50X - Digital Transport Adapter
Pace DC50X - Digital Transport Adapter (using XMP protocol)
on both my URC-7800 (Cinema 7) and 15-1994 (Radio Shack).
After sending the update to either remote and pressing a key once, the light stays on, and the remote keeps sending the signal (i.e. pressing channel up causes the channel to keep changing).
I'm using the latest versions of IR & KM.

Any ideas?


Sorry for cross-posting, but I think it is more relevant to this thread. I have the 15-2104 and get the same "light stays on" phenomena outlined above. I also am a KM user (not RM). Later in this thread there is mention that the upgrade file is fine, but KM & IR need updating. I have the latest KM, but not the latest IR... but since I am just pasting in data from KM (which is current) I am guessing that is not my problem.

The user was able to paste in the new protocol code supplied later in this thread for a different brand of remote. Is there any way that somebody could do the same for my 15-2104? Or, is there something I can change in KM that would alleviate the infinite loop I am getting currently with this funky XMP protocol?

Here is what I currently have:

DEVICE UPGRADE:
Upgrade Code 0 = 0F BE (Cable/1982) CISCO RNG200 (KM v9.20)
6C 1C 7E FE 49 17 0F 44 3E 1F 00 40 0A 0B 0C 0D
0E 0F 25 50 51 20 27 21 22 23 24 25 26 2A
End

PROTOCOL UPGRADE:
Upgrade Protocol 0 = 01 6C (S3C8+) XMP (JP1) (KM v9.20)
43 8B 71 8B 05 00 00 69 01 67 08 0A F0 C0 04 0A
C0 60 C0 0E 04 07 C0 88 C0 B6 C8 08 CF 10 09 6B
05 E4 0A 09 B0 0A C0 C5 F6 FF 4E 6C 08 48 0D C6
F8 13 D7 F6 01 58 49 0D F6 01 0A FB 02 6A F0 46
08 80 08 C8 7B E2 37 5E 3F 46 08 10 00 C0 56 C0
0F 56 07 F0 44 C0 07 6C 03 F6 FF 63 C6 F8 17 F1
F6 01 58 3C 04 F6 FF 73 F6 FF 73 6E 3A F7 1C 12
8D 01 4C F6 FF 6E F1 C6 C7 26 56 C2 0F 6B 09 C6
F8 00 3E F6 01 58 2A F7 AF
End

Thanks for any help you might be able to provide
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Page 2 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central