JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Directv HR21 Upgrade Needed
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
sjmaye



Joined: 21 Sep 2003
Posts: 56
Location: Nashville, TN

PostPosted: Sat Nov 15, 2008 3:57 pm    Post subject: Directv HR21 Upgrade Needed Reply with quote

Guys please bear with me. I have been away from JP1 for a while. I have been successful in the past, just need a pointer or two.

I have a new HR21 Directv HD DVR. I read several posts that the file here
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=2956

is made for the HR20, but will work with the HR21. I loaded it in to KM, but here is where I am unclear. I have a 9910 remote.


What do I set the protocol etc, to? Or do i jjust leave this alone at manual settings?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mark Pierson
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3009
Location: Connecticut, USA

PostPosted: Sat Nov 15, 2008 4:25 pm    Post subject: Re: Directv HR21 Upgrade Needed Reply with quote

sjmaye wrote:
What do I set the protocol etc, to?
To use that upgrade, leave the protocol settings as is. Just remember to copy and paste the protocol code into IR.
_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 4063

PostPosted: Sat Nov 15, 2008 4:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

THIS one is better IMHO since it mimics long transport button presses, but any of the D1x, H2x, HR2x upgrades will work. Paste the device AND protocol like Mark said. And don't forget to enter 1377 into the right device on the general tab of IR, and you'll be good to go.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sjmaye



Joined: 21 Sep 2003
Posts: 56
Location: Nashville, TN

PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2008 3:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Worked perfect. Thx.

A couple questions- After installing the upgrade in the remote I noticed the "Learned" memory available was down to almost nothing. I thought I had deleted all the learned keys before installing the upgrade. Did installing the upgrade fill up the "Learned" memory?

A while back I installed an extender in another remote. The thing I liked most about that was that my macros fired very quickly. Is this still the only way to speed up the macros?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mark Pierson
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3009
Location: Connecticut, USA

PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2008 7:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

sjmaye wrote:
Did installing the upgrade fill up the "Learned" memory?
No, upgrades are stored in a separate area of the EEPROM.
_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
sjmaye



Joined: 21 Sep 2003
Posts: 56
Location: Nashville, TN

PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2008 9:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dang. That's wierd. I am almost 100% certain the learned keys were loaded when I put the HR20 upgrade in to the remote. I just looked at the detail on the learned keys. It is definitely NOT where I had "learned" them earlier. They all say something about RUSSOUND.

Is there another way they were loaded somehow?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19505
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2008 10:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You'll have to post the IR file for us to look at, and if you still have it, post the IR file from before adding the upgrade.

But I can guarantee you that adding an upgrade didn't add learned signals.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
sjmaye



Joined: 21 Sep 2003
Posts: 56
Location: Nashville, TN

PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2008 10:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here is the file.

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=5956
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mark Pierson
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3009
Location: Connecticut, USA

PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2008 10:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

sjmaye wrote:
Worked perfect.
Actually, those learned signals are taking precedence over the upgrade you loaded. To fully test the upgrade, you need to delete all the learns.

Quote:
It is definitely NOT where I had "learned" them earlier.
I'm not sure what you mean by this. Did you learn any signals from your HR21?

Quote:
They all say something about RUSSOUND.
Russound is what the DTV signals decode as, but I do not know the reason why.
_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
sjmaye



Joined: 21 Sep 2003
Posts: 56
Location: Nashville, TN

PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2008 10:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, I originally learned a bunch of the DTV signal until I ran out of memeory. I looked at the learned signals in IR. They did not list Russound. They said had a bunch of numbers listed under sent once and sent multiple times.

I could swear I deleted all these before loading the HR20 upgrade.

I guess I could try deleting them all and see if it still works since I have the file saved.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sjmaye



Joined: 21 Sep 2003
Posts: 56
Location: Nashville, TN

PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2008 11:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just confirmed. I deleted all the "learned" signals. The functioning changed on some button(s) and was gone on others. For instance, the menu button was going to the list of recorded programs and shift+menu went to the menu for setup etc. After removing the learned commands the menu button went to the menu for setup and I think the shift + menu did nothing.

The info button did nothing after removing the learned commands. I reloaded the file I had saved and all is well again.

Again on the extenders- The macros cycle vrey fast on my remote with an extender. If this is still the only way to get this function I will do the same to this remote. Is there another way to get this same functioning?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sjmaye



Joined: 21 Sep 2003
Posts: 56
Location: Nashville, TN

PostPosted: Wed Dec 03, 2008 7:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Everything worked OK for this HR21 upgrade with my 9910 remote w/o extender.

I went to install the same in my 6012B with extender and no cigar. Some of the buttons do not perform the function as directed. There is a reference in KM about if I am using an extender or not, but it is grayed out with NO in the box. i can not change.

How do I get this upgrade to work right with an extender?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
greenough1



Joined: 30 Jan 2005
Posts: 659

PostPosted: Wed Dec 03, 2008 10:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You probably did this, but did you change the remote type in KM/RM before putting the upgrade into IR?

jeff
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19505
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Wed Dec 03, 2008 10:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

KM only needs to differentiate between when you're using the extender and when you're not if the extender changes how keymoves are handled (like with the URC-6131, for example).

The URC-6012 is the Walmart version of the URC-6011, and both are clones (from a JP1 perspective) of the URC-8811.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mr_d_p_gumby
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 1370
Location: Newbury Park, CA

PostPosted: Wed Dec 03, 2008 3:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

sjmaye wrote:
I reloaded the file I had saved and all is well again.
sjmaye wrote:
Everything worked OK for this HR21 upgrade with my 9910 remote w/o extender.
I went to install the same in my 6012B with extender and no cigar. Some of the buttons do not perform the function as directed.
Just a reminder, but from your previous posts in this thread, it sounds like you restored the learned commands. You cannot use learned commands with an extender.
_________________
Mike England
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central