JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Bell VIP5662 Codes for Slinbox SOLO
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Slingbox
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 21211
Location: Chicago, IL

                    
PostPosted: Sat Mar 28, 2020 9:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bungzilla wrote:
That's an insane amount of work. I have tested, and it's not working, at this point I think that I need to verify some things locally. Also just a side not, i hope this doesn't matter. I have to name the file V2010 for the sling not to give me an error when uploading it. So Monday, i will try and make my way to my office, even though we're supposed to be working from home. Thanks for all the work, I will update this thread on Monday.

You can't rename bin files as the code is not only in the file name, it's also in the contents of the file. If you want the file to be called V2010, I would have to re-generate it as such.

In fact, if you want to try some of this yourself, I have included the RMDU file in the zip, open it using the RM program then select Advanced > Export Binary Upgrade to generate a bin file. To change the setup code and/or type, go to the Setup tab, the setup number is there, the device type is in the top right corner.

Note, I called this upgrade Cable/2000 so the bin files are C2000_PL.BIN and C2000_RV.BIN, you mentioned having to change it to V2010, how did you come across the idea of changing the code from 2000 to 2010 and the type from C to V?

Barf wrote:
IrScrutinizer can import (and decode) REM files, like this. Most signals are not decodable; some decode as TDC-38. Takes a few seconds.

I suspected that it might be able to, but I don't know how to use your programs, so I have to do it by hand.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 21211
Location: Chicago, IL

                    
PostPosted: Sat Mar 28, 2020 10:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bungzilla wrote:
[REMOTE]
[NAME] Arris 5662 - Linux

[TIMING]
[0][N]5[1]304 320[2]312 640[3]616 328[4]616 640[5]304 89696[RC]2[FL]101[RO]13[FREQ]38[FREQ-MEAS]
[1][N]3[1]312 320[2]304 640[3]624 632[RC]1[RP]0[FREQ]35[FREQ-MEAS]
[2][N]7[1]304 320[2]304 640[3]624 320[4]624 640[5]624 38848[6]616 88872[7]624 89704[RC]1[RP]0[FREQ]35[FREQ-MEAS]

[COMMANDS]
[POWER][T]0[D]01300330032140130033003210
[B0][T]1[D]012002200222
[B1][T]1[D]01200220000020
[B2][T]2[D]01300330000360130033000035013003300003412010330021000

For anyone interested in the REM format, above is just a snippet (full code is here). The [TIMING] section gives you the key to reading the [COMMANDS] section, but here's the kicker, they don't use one key for the whole section, each row gets a new key. The first number in each [TIMING] entry is the number of the key, then in the [COMMANDS] section, the first entry is the name of the button, the second entry is like this "[T]0", that means that entry using timing entry #0, so the POWER button using #0, the B0 and B1 buttons use #1 and the B2 button uses #2, etc.

Here's the key for decoding the [TIMING] entries (taken from here, section 4.4 on page 8) ...

[0] : Number of the timing
[N][3] : Number of time values inside of this timing
[1]2408 608 : Pulse / Pause pair. Values in µs. The resolution is 8 µs.
[RC]2 : Number of repeats
[RP]24 : Pause between two repeats in ms.
[FL]100 : Framelength of the IR signal (replaces [RP])
[FREQ]40 : Carrier frequency of the IR signal (0 = Not modulated)
[SB] : Code uses a Startbit
[RS] : Startbit is repeated
[RC5] : RC5 Code (No timing info needed)
[RC6] : RC6 Code (No timing info needed)
[NOTOG] : RC5 / RC6 toggle bit will not be used

So, let's break down the first entry...
[0] - this is entry #0
[N]5 - there are 5 burst pairs in this entry
[1]304 320 - this is the 1st burst pair
[2]312 640 - this is the 2nd burst pair
[3]616 328 - this is the 3rd burst pair
[4]616 640 - this is the 4th burst pair
[5]304 89696 - this is the 5th burst pair
[RC]2 - there are 2 repeats
[FL]101 - the frame length is 101
[RO]13 - don't know what this is
[FREQ]38 - the frequency is 38kHz
[FREQ-MEAS] - don't know what this is

Here's another curve ball they throw at you, the numbers in the code are offset down by 1 compared to the listing above, so if there's a "0" in the code, it means to use [1] from above, a "1" means to use [2], etc.

One thing that you quickly learn when decoding IR signals is that the timings are approximate, so with rounding, those burst pairs should be:

[1]300 300 - this is the 1st burst pair
[2]300 600 - this is the 2nd burst pair
[3]600 300 - this is the 3rd burst pair
[4]600 600 - this is the 4th burst pair
[5]300 90000 - this is the 5th burst pair

Experience tells me that this is going to be a bi-phase signal, like RC5 or RC6, where the pairs here being "+300 -300" and "-300 +300". Normal signals are PWM (Pulse Width Method) like NEC1 where the pairs are "+550 -550" and "+550 -1650".

I had to write a spreadsheet with lookup code to find the right key for each button to translate it.
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=25913

One I got the translated code, I had to convert it to binary, the results being...

110100010100000010 - B1
110100010100000101 - B2
110100010100000110 - B3
110100010100001001 - B4
110100010100001010 - B5
110100010100001101 - B6
110100010100001110 - B7
110100010100010001 - B8
110100010100010010 - B9
110100010100010101 - B0
110100010100010110 - POWER
110100010100011001 - UP_ARROW
110100010100011010 - DOWN_ARROW
110100010100011101 - LEFT_ARROW
110100010100011110 - OK_BUTTON
110100010100100001 - RIGHT_ARROW
110100010100100110 - VOLUME_UP
110100010100101001 - NEXT_CHANNEL
110100010100101010 - VOLUME_DOWN
110100010100101101 - PREV_CHANNEL
110100010100110001 - LAST
110100010100110101 - STOP
110100010100110110 - PAUSE_PLAY
110100010100111001 - RECORD
110100010100111010 - EXIT
110100010100111110 - GUIDE
110100010101000010 - PREV
110100010101000101 - REWIND
110100010101000110 - FORWARD
110100010101001001 - NEXT
110100010101001101 - PVR
110100010101010010 - NO_SOUND
110100010101010110 - OPTIONS
110100010101011010 - MENU
110100010101101101 - VOD
110100010101101111 - SEARCH

Next, I had to try and find a known protocol that matched it, otherwise I'd have to write my own, and I found TDC-38

This one is further complicated by the fact that our setup for TDC-38 differs from UEI's treatment of it. We regard it as having a fixed bit of 1, followed by two 5 bit device codes and finally a 7 bit OBC. UEI treats it as having a 2-bit device code, followed by an 8-bit sub-device code, and an 8-bit OBC. Neither version treats the final bit of the OBC as a checksum, which is the case here (the last bit is always the complement of the preceding bit). So, I couldn't use the translators built into RMIR, I had to figure out the right hex codes myself and force them into RMIR. (In other words, the OBCs that it displays are not the right ones).

Here are the real OBCs for your signals...
01 - B1
02 - B2
03 - B3
04 - B4
05 - B5
06 - B6
07 - B7
08 - B8
09 - B9
10 - B0
11 - POWER
12 - UP_ARROW
13 - DOWN_ARROW
14 - LEFT_ARROW
15 - OK_BUTTON
16 - RIGHT_ARROW
19 - VOLUME_UP
20 - NEXT_CHANNEL
21 - VOLUME_DOWN
22 - PREV_CHANNEL
24 - LAST
26 - STOP
27 - PAUSE_PLAY
28 - RECORD
29 - EXIT
31 - GUIDE
33 - PREV
34 - REWIND
35 - FORWARD
36 - NEXT
38 - PVR
41 - NO_SOUND
43 - OPTIONS
45 - MENU
54 - VOD
55 - SEARCH
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 3529
Location: UK/USA

                    
PostPosted: Sat Mar 28, 2020 11:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

As I said earlier, If you have your Harmony working with the box I can produce the BIN file very easily.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bungzilla



Joined: 25 Mar 2020
Posts: 18

                    
PostPosted: Sat Mar 28, 2020 11:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, so I have put the C2000 remote onto the sling box SOLO. It's not working but as I said earlier, I will go in on Monday and make sure the IR blaster is actually working and pointed in the right place. In case it got moved. Rob that description/info was insane! Thanks for all your hard work, I will touch back on monday.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bungzilla



Joined: 25 Mar 2020
Posts: 18

                    
PostPosted: Sat Mar 28, 2020 12:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

alanrichey wrote:
As I said earlier, If you have your Harmony working with the box I can produce the BIN file very easily.


Ok so I configured my harmony 700, looks like harmony had the codes. I created two devices with the VIP5662 and on ONE of them I releearned "select" so I could compare the two. Now I have no idea how to create BIN from the harmony or compare the IR code from the select key.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 21211
Location: Chicago, IL

                    
PostPosted: Sat Mar 28, 2020 12:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bungzilla wrote:
alanrichey wrote:
As I said earlier, If you have your Harmony working with the box I can produce the BIN file very easily.


Ok so I configured my harmony 700, looks like harmony had the codes. I created two devices with the VIP5662 and on ONE of them I releearned "select" so I could compare the two. Now I have no idea how to create BIN from the harmony or compare the IR code from the select key.

Alan will PM you for your Harmony account info (id and password), then he will download the info from your account and use it to create a bin file.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 3529
Location: UK/USA

                    
PostPosted: Sat Mar 28, 2020 4:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Exactly Very Happy All done, and it decodes as Nokia32 37.0. Very unusual. have uploaded the BIN files at http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=25914 Make sure you read the README File

Rob. I have a slight concern in that IR Scope had X=38 for all buttons but also alternated between T=0 and T=1 throughout. But I could not see where to specify that in RM. The RMDU file is included in the ZIP file if you need to tweak it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 21211
Location: Chicago, IL

                    
PostPosted: Sat Mar 28, 2020 5:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

T is a toggle, so as long as the toggle is coded into the executor, you're fine. If that turns out to be the right code, then I wonder what device that REM file was for?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Bungzilla



Joined: 25 Mar 2020
Posts: 18

                    
PostPosted: Sat Mar 28, 2020 5:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks guys, I tested and it still doesn't work, I think, we should stop wasting our time until Monday when i can get over there and test. I will bring my Harmony and see if it works on that STB. I will update on Monday.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 21211
Location: Chicago, IL

                    
PostPosted: Sat Mar 28, 2020 7:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bungzilla, do you have any experience loading bin files into a Slingbox before? Obviously you're a new user here so we don't have any history to go on. Many users have problems loading bin files when it's their first time, so if you are new to this, be sure to read all the steps in the guides and the readme files, to ensure you're not making some common mistakes, like not using all capitals for the file name, etc. Alan has written up a series of questions designed to help us help you. And finally, when you get there, check that the Slingbox is actually sending something by looking at it with a digital camera or cellphone camera.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Bungzilla



Joined: 25 Mar 2020
Posts: 18

                    
PostPosted: Sun Mar 29, 2020 10:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, so I know I said i would wait till Monday, however I figured there would be less people here on Sunday to lessen my exposure to covid-19....anyway, I brought my harmony with me to make sure the codes work and even on my harmony they don't....so I took the remote and re-learned all the commands and now I can confirm that the harmony is 100% working. So Alan could you rebuild the BIN files with the current config?

As for my experience with sling, it's very low, and I wont throw some BS about I am certified this and blah blah...I seem to have successfully uploaded the BIN file as there's no errors when I get everything right...the last Bin from Allan was a V2010 and PL is the one I need and it seemed to take it perfectly as the remote shape would change in sling, if I put it to something that looked different. But clearly since my actual harmony remotes didn't work than the BIN he built from it wouldn't either.

I am not getting out of dodge and heading home, with everything physically looking great and my harmony tested. As soon as i get the new BIN i will upload it and everything will work Wink and this nightmare can end.

EDIT: Oh I forgot the most important part...YOU GUYS ROCK, AND THANK YOU FOR ALL YOUR HELP!

ps...same username and password for harmony as what I PMed you
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 3529
Location: UK/USA

                    
PostPosted: Sun Mar 29, 2020 11:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, updated the link with the new files. It is now decoding as TDC-38 20.10, another one I have never seen before.

I don't mind helping, but I REALLY wish you would help us by doing as I asked by reading and following the installation instructions I linked to in the README file. I spent quite some time producing them and it's very depressing when people totally ignore my requests.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bungzilla



Joined: 25 Mar 2020
Posts: 18

                    
PostPosted: Sun Mar 29, 2020 1:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I first would like to say sorry for not following the readme. I tested with the PL file and it failed and that's what finally made me read the readme, although i do have to say that I tried the RV files from all previous release. I saw a note in the readme that says if you have a solo to try the RV, witch I had had not done in this case yet (thought following the readme might be a good idea). I setup the sling box with the RV files and it ALL WORKS! So I would say you guys can post those files as official ARRIS VIP5662 working codes. Also I would like to thank everyone who helped me get this working, (Rob and Allan specifically)

If you guys need me to do anything, please let me know and I will.

Again, THANK YOU VERY MUCH!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 21211
Location: Chicago, IL

                    
PostPosted: Sun Mar 29, 2020 3:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bungzilla wrote:
I setup the sling box with the RV files and it ALL WORKS!

So now I'm confused because the last set of files that Alan created are exactly the same as the ones I created a few days ago, just with less buttons, so I have to assume you were making a mistake when loading them, like renaming them for example. If you go back and re-try my files, now that you know how to load them, you'll have the chance to try all those additional OBCs that I included, which might be additional functions.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Bungzilla



Joined: 25 Mar 2020
Posts: 18

                    
PostPosted: Mon Mar 30, 2020 7:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Rob, I just re-tested the one you created the other day and it doesn't work, I put the one from Alan back and it's back in action. The thing I see right off the bat, the one you created Rob is a C2000 where as Alan was a V2010. I honestly can't say if it makes a difference or not, but I do know it doesn't work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Slingbox All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Page 2 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Top 7 Advantages of Playing Online Slots The Evolution of Remote Control