JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Alba STB8 set top digital box remote for my slingbox 500
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Slingbox
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Thy1



Joined: 10 Mar 2019
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2019 6:11 am    Post subject: Alba STB8 set top digital box remote for my slingbox 500 Reply with quote

Hi,

Im looking for a missing remote control or alternative listed model for my 'Alba STB8' Digital box. Can you assist for my Slingbox 500.

Some random digital boxes changes the channel number input but being quite an older model, I was hoping someone got this working on another alternative listed model.

Thank you all
Mr T
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 3465
Location: UK/USA

PostPosted: Mon Mar 11, 2019 3:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What about the 3 Alba boxes in the File Section.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Thy1



Joined: 10 Mar 2019
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Mon Mar 11, 2019 8:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

The Alba CDVB5 and Alba STB-1x2 are both in the menu on my Slingbox 500 that they have already published.

- The CDVB5... does seem responsive on some of the channel numbers but does not match the keys on the remote keys when connected.

- STB-1x2 does not work at all.

- The 3rd file Alba DTR160.rmdu, I want to upload but following the instructions from this forum and Slingbox site requires a bin file, not a .rmdu file. http://support.slingbox.com/KB/KB-1000320

Any advice would be much appreciative.

P.S. I found online that someone got it working using remote code 1343 but being a beginner, I don't know how to assign this to a Slingbox 500 being a newer versions or create and upload a bin file with this code.

Mr T
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 3465
Location: UK/USA

PostPosted: Mon Mar 11, 2019 9:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This appears to use a very common set of codes, I'm surprised you didn't find a match when you tried Cab;e > Other. I've built the BIN files for you at http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=25535
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Thy1



Joined: 10 Mar 2019
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Mon Mar 11, 2019 10:02 am    Post subject: Thanks for the link Reply with quote

Thanks for the link.

I try it out, but couldn't find this model in the File Section. It might be worth putting up there, if it's a common one Smile

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=25535

If it works, I will let you know (assuming some of the instructions links are not broken) Smile

Sorry - nuisance when this is something I would do once or twice in a blue moon.

Much appreciated.
Mr T.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 3465
Location: UK/USA

PostPosted: Mon Mar 11, 2019 10:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I will upload it to the File Section only when you confirm it works.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Thy1



Joined: 10 Mar 2019
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Mon Mar 11, 2019 1:29 pm    Post subject: :( Not working Reply with quote

Alan,

Sorry - I was ever so excicted! I tested all the 3 files in the File Section as well as the bin files you posted earlier for the STB-8. All didn't work.

I noticed the files names being:

C2010_PL for US
C2010_RV for UK etc.

and

V2010_PL for US
V2010_PL for UK etc.

I tried them all and didn't work. The same problem.

I followed the instructions in the text file with the link the guide, and added a Custom remote under Cable. The remote loaded on screen and none of the buttons responded.

You are correct, this is a common remote and if you Google Alba STB8, it appears in quite a few well known retailer.

Do you or anyone has any other bin files?

Thank you
Mr. T
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19077
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Mar 11, 2019 1:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thy1 wrote:
- The CDVB5... does seem responsive on some of the channel numbers but does not match the keys on the remote keys when connected.

Assuming that this comment means that buttons do work from the CDVB5 file, but they do the wrong thing, this means that the STB-8 uses NEC1 with device code 0 (with no sub-device, or a sub-device of 255). However, the STB-8 file that Alan posted uses device code 0 AND sub-device 0, so it's not a match.

Just in case that was a typo, I have re-created the files using device code 0 here:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=25536
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Thy1



Joined: 10 Mar 2019
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Mon Mar 11, 2019 2:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Rob. I give that a try and key you all know in a few hours.

I feel it being very close.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alanrichey
Expert


Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 3465
Location: UK/USA

PostPosted: Mon Mar 11, 2019 2:14 pm    Post subject: Re: :( Not working Reply with quote

Thy1 wrote:
All didn't work.

I noticed the files names being:

C2010_PL for US
C2010_RV for UK etc.


Obviously you didn't read the installation instruction properly. Do please do that first.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Thy1



Joined: 10 Mar 2019
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Mon Mar 11, 2019 3:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rob,

Bingo! You are all stars!!!

Just configured on my Windows laptop and also tested on my samsung phone. If you guys are happy then please upload to File Section.

Here's my results.

Working fine:
0 to 9
Power button
Last channel
Arrows and Enter buttons
Exit button
Menu brings up Main Menu

Misc tweaks if you can tidy up:

Custom 12 = Channel down
Custom 11 = program guide
Custom 10 = vol up
Red = vol down
Green= subs on/off

These doesn't do anything:

Blue = doesn't do nothing?
Channel up
Channel down
I for information

Let me know if you fix the channel up and down as this is the only thing that is a nice to have, as on the free Slingplayer phone app, it's useful swiping up and down to change channels Smile

Thank you all again
Mr T
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19077
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Mar 11, 2019 5:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have updated the file as per your findings. You didn't find a CH+ button, so I left that blank (for now). I put the VOL +/- buttons on the PAGE +/- buttons so make them more accessible.

I have added new codes to the transport buttons (ie, PLAY, PAUSE, etc) for you to try to see if they do anything. If they do, I'll update again. I also included the RMDU file in case you want to see the button assignments for yourself.

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=25536
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Thy1



Joined: 10 Mar 2019
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Mon Mar 11, 2019 5:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you. I have a play around tomorrow and report back.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Thy1



Joined: 10 Mar 2019
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2019 2:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

As it stands CH+ is now the Play button. I am extremely happy the actual CH- button is set correctly.

Base on this info, can the Play button be assigned to the the CH+ button?

The rest is more or less there or just cosmetics.

If not, then I leave it at it is as it's taken up too much of your time already.

Thank you
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19077
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2019 9:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have moved CH+ back to its proper button. Did any of the other transport buttons (ie, Pause, Stop, Rewind, FFwd, Record, Skip+, Skip-) do anything? We don't have a MUTE button yet, for example.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Slingbox All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central