JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Is there any way to hold a key in a macro?
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Extenders
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Carl



Joined: 15 Jan 2009
Posts: 145
Location: Quebec city, Canada

PostPosted: Thu Nov 08, 2018 2:37 pm    Post subject: Is there any way to hold a key in a macro? Reply with quote

Hi,

I'm using the URC-8820 with the latest extender, and I'm trying to find a way to hold a button for 7 seconds and then enter some digit.

Do I have to put the button several time in the macro or there is a better way?

LKP does not seem to be what I need either.

I want to press the cc button once on my remote and the following to happen:

Menu button pressed for 7 seconds
button 1
button 1
button 0
button 5
button OK

It's actually the public display mode access for LG tvs.

Hum... I have just realized that I have asked for pretty much the same thing a while ago:

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=16083&sid=d6f7c5b85c995bf6e040bbe6e269e96b

How complicated would it be to modify a protocol to make it work?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6971
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Sat Nov 10, 2018 6:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It depends on the protocol. Some are rather straight forward, others are extremely complex.

In a case like this you'd only probably want one key to do this long hold, so you would use it as a helper upgrade, where you'd just use the device that uses this protocol to be a keymove, and then use the regular version for normal use.

What protocol are you talking about?
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Carl



Joined: 15 Jan 2009
Posts: 145
Location: Quebec city, Canada

PostPosted: Sat Nov 10, 2018 6:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's NEC1 protocol ID 00 5A.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6971
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Sat Nov 10, 2018 10:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The PID 005A is an extremely complicated protocol because it handles a bunch of similar signals, however the signal is very simple and can be created from scratch just by filling in a few settings.

Do you want to fish or be fed?
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Carl



Joined: 15 Jan 2009
Posts: 145
Location: Quebec city, Canada

PostPosted: Sat Nov 10, 2018 10:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Do you want to fish or be fed?


Well I guess a bit of both, I never had to modify a protocol before, and all I need is that menu button. I will do whatever necessary to make it work if you help me out and I'm pretty sure a lot of people would LOVE to have access to the Public Display Menu of LG tvs just by pushing one button.


It is a bit hard to get the PDM on Newer WEBOS LG TV.

I have IRscope with and IRwidget, so I can verify the signal and the Macros.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6971
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Sat Nov 10, 2018 11:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've been away from the forum for more than a year. I'm really out of practice.

Have my bigginner document.
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=6996
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18539
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sat Nov 10, 2018 5:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Vicky,
Maybe this will help...
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=4480

Welcome back, by the way.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Carl



Joined: 15 Jan 2009
Posts: 145
Location: Quebec city, Canada

PostPosted: Sun Nov 11, 2018 6:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What should I use to modify this protocol, Spreadsheet Remote Master?
I'm not sure where to modify it so that pushing one key will keep sending the same signal for 7 or 8 seconds....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6971
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Sun Nov 11, 2018 11:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Carl,
Rob's example shows you a technique of skipping the first byte in the send buffer, and clearing out data bits. That is a cool technique. Something you need to know how to do to do a complicated executor.

Rob's example is for a Samsung chip, and I think you want the Freescale chip HCSO8 which uses a different syntax.

I've started writing up some documentation, but I found it is actually harder to describe, than it is to actually do.

For a NEC1 signal, with either PB or Remotemaster, will generate something much simpler out of the box.

You need to fill in the timing data, in either protocolbuilder or RM. I thought we were starting with 57 repeats, so fill in the repeats.

Fill in a Pid, typically we a custom protocol 01FF, because for the most part was unused by UEI


Code:

   REMOTE    HCS08   
   BRA   L0118   
   DB   $23,$47   ;37.735 kHz 33.018%
   DB   $22   ;2 dev, 2 cmd
   DB   $EE   ;pf0: 11101110=2-dev,cmds,dev-!dev-cmd-!cmd,OffAsTotal
   DB   $4D   ;pf1: 01001101=RptHeld,LI-half,1on-LO
   DB   $08   ;pd00: DevBits1=8
   DB   $08   ;pd01: CmdBits1=8
   DW   $0121   ;pd02/03: 1-burst on=578 uS
   DW   $011A   ;pd04/05: 1-burst off=564 uS
   DW   $0121   ;pd06/07: 0-burst on=578 uS
   DW   $0345   ;pd08/09: 0-burst off=1674 uS
   DW   $D4FD   ;pd0A/0B: Leadout off=109050 uS
   DW   $11A7   ;pd0C/0D: Leadin on=9038 uS
   DW   $08CB   ;pd0E/0F: Leadin off=4502 uS
   DB   $00   ;pd10: DevBits2=0
L0118:   MOV   #$34,$B2   ;set number of repeats to 57
         
   JMP   XMITIR   


Now typically AFTER we have disassembled this, we would change the number of commands bytes to 1 and then do the load the accumulator with DCBuf + 2, complement it, and store that new value in DCBuf+3.

But since we only have 1 command, this would eat up a few more bytes of the E2 area. But on a larger upgrade we would definitely do this, because it would be much smaller over all.


Are you using KM or RM?
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Carl



Joined: 15 Jan 2009
Posts: 145
Location: Quebec city, Canada

PostPosted: Sun Nov 11, 2018 12:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm usually using remote master now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6971
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Sun Nov 11, 2018 1:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay,

Remotemaster it is. (Actually kind of good, because the only computer that has Excel is my husbands)

Open two separate sessions of Remote master.

In one open an upgrade that uses Nec1 and from the advanced menu Edit the protocol.

In the other window from the advanced menu NEW MANUAL PROTOCOL.

fill in the NEW protocol with a PID number, and a descriptive name.

Copy all the settings from the ProtocolData settings from the NEC1 protocol to the NEW protocol EXCEPT

make it 2 devices Bytes
and 2 Command Bytes
Repeat Count of 57 or whatever value you calculate...

Hit BUILD

Then Hit Assemble

Then it your NEW window
Go to the Device DATA tab
Click LSB for each device byye and each comand byte.

I'm not sure on this next part it might be the first bytes instead of the seconds.
The turn on COMP for the second device byte and the second command byte.
The Second byte should be Comp

you should be ready to rock and roll.

Unless I got my comps backwards......
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Carl



Joined: 15 Jan 2009
Posts: 145
Location: Quebec city, Canada

PostPosted: Sun Nov 11, 2018 2:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Should the repeat type be forced or minimum?
I have built and assigned the menu button for my new device with the new protocol but the remote LED only blinks once if I hit the menu button.

I did try the comp settings on device 1 or 2 but it did not change anything.
It could be something I missed
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6971
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Sun Nov 11, 2018 4:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What is the device number and function number of the signal?
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Carl



Joined: 15 Jan 2009
Posts: 145
Location: Quebec city, Canada

PostPosted: Sun Nov 11, 2018 5:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It is device 4 and efc 171.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6971
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2018 12:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've now been able to test my thing with the flags, and found that there was one more flag, to get this to work, BUT it was only sending out NEC2 signals, not the NEC1 signals

So as usual Rob was right, I was wrong.


Unfortunately our tools don't create the correct flags to have an HSC08 remote fill the buffer with dev~dev,cmd~cmd and send with a ditto, so
I've got to learn how to send a ditto on the HSC08.

When I translated Robs upgrade, and saw that he allocates a the high bit of the cmd to test to see if the repeat is required, based on the nec signals never having a cmd (OBC) value over 127. Without seeing the upgrade, I don't know if that would work to combine everything in one upgrade or not.

If that's the way you want to go, I'd need to see your upgrade to see if it is going to make sure the values all are less than 127.

In the meantime you gave me an EFC instead of an OBC. EFC's are dependant on the executor being used.....

I would at least like the OBC of the function I'm trying to replicate.
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Extenders All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central