JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Soft buttons for activities
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Nevo and Xsight Remotes
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
PSH



Joined: 24 Jan 2018
Posts: 23
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2018 1:51 pm    Post subject: Soft buttons for activities Reply with quote

After some recent help from this forum, for which many thanks, things have gone well and I now have devices and activities set up well including switch-off macros.
My outstanding question is whether it is possible to have soft keys available and presented on the screen after an activity has been executed?
Also, I have seen previous posts regarding the presentation/ordering of soft keys, but are there any rules at all about how these are organised...........or is it largely random?
Thanks in advance for any help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PSH



Joined: 24 Jan 2018
Posts: 23
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2018 6:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Update:
After executing an activity the soft buttons sometimes display a random and limited number of soft buttons.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3761

PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2018 3:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Screens with less than 6 functions wonít necessarily match the order in your RM file. Thatís just the way these remotes work and thereís nothing we can do about it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PSH



Joined: 24 Jan 2018
Posts: 23
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2018 4:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks - position understood regarding the ordering of functions when screens have fewer than 6 functions. However, for my activities several of my soft button functions are completely missing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3761

PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2018 6:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Then you have not assigned the desired device to the aft buttons in the activity.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PSH



Joined: 24 Jan 2018
Posts: 23
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2018 1:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Under the Activities tab of RMIR and in the Activity Group Assignments section towards the bottom of the window, I have assigned the relevant device to the Button Group #2 (i.e. Soft 1, Soft 2, Soft 3.........etc etc).
The problem is that only a few of the soft buttons for that device are showing up when I go to the relevant activity.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3761

PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2018 3:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Post your file so we can have a look.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PSH



Joined: 24 Jan 2018
Posts: 23
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2018 4:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK - have uploaded file to the diagnosis area (named as ARRX18G as I cannot work out how to post a link to it).
I'd be grateful for any insights.
I will be unavailable this coming week so may not be in a position to respond.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18455
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2018 10:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

PSH wrote:
OK - have uploaded file to the diagnosis area (named as ARRX18G as I cannot work out how to post a link to it).

After loading it, click the File Section link, as it was the last file loaded into that folder, a link to it will appear in the Last File column.

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=25144
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3761

PostPosted: Mon Mar 19, 2018 7:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Looks like all your devices have a lot of gaps in the soft buttons. Filling in all the gaps should solve it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PSH



Joined: 24 Jan 2018
Posts: 23
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Sun Mar 25, 2018 5:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Many thanks for that suggestion.
I have filled in the gaps in the soft buttons for the devices (but still only use 8 or so of the soft buttons for each device).
The result now is that after one of the activities (Watch TV) has been executed the activity options remain on the screen and no device buttons are shown. For the other activities the previous behaviour persists (i.e. only some of the soft buttons are displayed). Furthermore, when using the activity shutdown macro associated with the power button the screen does not return to the home screen as it did before.
Further ideas welcomed. Many thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3761

PostPosted: Sun Mar 25, 2018 7:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I failed to mention that when you move soft buttons that are used in activities/macros, the steps continue to point to the old button location. So you have to go back and fix the steps to point to the new soft button location.

I've fixed your file and posted it at your original link. I tried to fill in the gaps without moving the pwr buttons. The ones I did have to move, I went back and fixed the activity/macro steps that referenced them. I also took the liberty of converting your amp to a device upgrade and made one favorite channel for you.

So download it and give it a try.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PSH



Joined: 24 Jan 2018
Posts: 23
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Mon Mar 26, 2018 3:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for doing that.
I'm keen to try your changes but when uploading I get the error message "writeRemote returned 0".
Is there something I need to do first e.g. reset the remote?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3761

PostPosted: Mon Mar 26, 2018 5:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you have Win 8 or 10, that means enhanced power registry key has gotten set again. Clear it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PSH



Joined: 24 Jan 2018
Posts: 23
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Mon Mar 26, 2018 6:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm prehistoric - still on Win 7!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Nevo and Xsight Remotes All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central