JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Fixed JP 1.3 extender Roku Ultra keypress duration problem
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Extenders
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 207
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun Jun 18, 2017 5:33 pm    Post subject: Fixed JP 1.3 extender Roku Ultra keypress duration problem Reply with quote

Recently I purchased a Roku Ultra to replace a Roku 2. I am using an
Insignia 67100 remote with the JP 1.3 extender version 3.03. It
appears that the ultra will respond twice to a single keypress unless
t is extremely short (double and even triple responses).

I donít see this problem with either the Roku 2 IR remote or the Ultra
wireless remote.

As a somewhat crude workaround I added DSM macros for most of the
keys/buttons on the Roku. My first try was the shifted key followed
by an undefined key. This helped but didnít totally fix the problem.
I replaced the undefined key with a 0.1 second pause with which appears
to fix the problem.

Is there a better way to force a short command to be sent by the remote?
_________________
Jim Anderson


Last edited by jeajea on Mon Jun 19, 2017 9:48 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6954
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Sun Jun 18, 2017 7:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes there is. When this happens to me, I create a non-repeating version of the protocol. What JP1 remote are you using?
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 207
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun Jun 18, 2017 7:48 pm    Post subject: The remote is an Insignia NS-RC05A-11 Reply with quote

The remote is an Insignia NS-RC05A-11 Signature 31473147 (67100BW1016-R)
Samsung S3F8 processor
JP 1.3 extender version 3.03
The Roku (2) upgrade uses the NEC2 protocol

I donít know how to make a special version of the protocol.

It would be good if s special version of the protocol was
made available to everyone. My guess is that the premiere +
and possibly other newer Rokus have the same problem
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6954
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Sun Jun 18, 2017 8:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm, I thought all Roku's used the same protocol. The version that I use for my Roku4 uses a protocol called Roku Official. I don't have this problem.

If this is using a Nec2 and is having this problem, we have a Nec1 (no repeats). This is a slingbox protocol. In order to get these to show up you need to go to

Options> Show Slingbox protocols,

and then close and reopen RemoteMaster.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vickyg2003
Site Admin


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 6954
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Sun Jun 18, 2017 8:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

More Info:
Roku Official protocol description

This IR protocol is very similar to NEC2, except the OBCs are limited to the range 0-127 and the repeat behavior is different. The second and additional frames of a repeating signal send the OBC + 128.
_________________
Remember to provide feedback to let us know how the problem was solved and share your upgrades.

Tip: When creating an upgrade, always include ALL functions from the oem remote, even if you never plan on assigning them to a button. Complete function lists makes an upgrade more helpful to others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 207
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun Jun 18, 2017 8:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe all I need is the upgrade that uses the Roku official protocol. However, my current upgrade uses OBC values greater than 128 such as
OBC 144 for Amazon single button.

I could do without the Amazon button.

NEC2 works fine with my Roku 2 (4210X2)
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 207
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun Jun 18, 2017 8:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have another upgrade called Roku (official) that uses the Roku (official) protocol that I can try tomorrow.
Oddly enough it also has functions with OBC greater than 127 including Amazon.
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 207
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Jun 19, 2017 9:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Fixed Ė Roku Official works including Amazon Very Happy
I downloaded the Roku Official from the files section and set it up for
Insignia.

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=12733

It is missing
OBC 4 NOW TV
143 movies
153 settings
160 Block buster

RMIR allowed me to add OBC 4 but not the others which are greater than
127.

Amazon (OBC 144) works so something is strange about the 127 limit.
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18512
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Jun 19, 2017 11:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't know why the official protocol has been limited to 0-127 OBCs, I just checked the code itself and there doesn't appear to be anything in there that limits it, and if you find that those OBCs over 127 work in NEC mode, I have to believe they will work using the official protocol.

So, what you can do next is, open the file protocols.ini using Notepad (or any text editor program) and then search for the [Roku Official] entry. When you find it, look for the following entry:

CmdParms=OBC:7

and change it to:

CmdParms=OBC:8

Then restart RM or RMIR and add the new OBCs
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3769

PostPosted: Mon Jun 19, 2017 11:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Look at the spreadsheet included in that file. Most of your missing codes are wrong or obsolete.

NOW TV isn't available in the US as far as I know. I wrongly deleted it based on my testing on a US Roku. I guess I'll put it back.
Blockbuster app went away years ago. Are you still actually using it?
Movies no longer exists - it's Fandango now.

Does Settings code still actually go to settings? It used to, but on my Roku it's UP now.

I've posted before about the bogus 127 limit. All codes up to 255 work fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 207
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Jun 19, 2017 3:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The only one I might use is settings.
I donít actually need any of the missing codes
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18512
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Jun 19, 2017 4:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

jeajea wrote:
The only one I might use is settings.
I donít actually need any of the missing codes

Regardless of whether you end up using them or not, could you please confirm which codes still work on your Roku system, as this will help us keep the master file up to date.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3769

PostPosted: Mon Jun 19, 2017 4:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Keep in mind that OBC 153 may very well take you to Settings from Home, but if you press it again, it will move off Settings and go up again. That's why I think it was mistakenly listed as Settings in the past.

Unless your testing shows otherwise, the only change I plan to make is to re-instate NOW TV for the sake of our friends across the pond.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18512
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Jun 19, 2017 5:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

And I would test these too, except that my Roku is built into my Insignia TV and it uses a different codeset.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3769

PostPosted: Mon Jun 19, 2017 8:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just re-tested every code. 153 is definitely UP. I also searched NOW TV and Blockbuster in the Channel Store, and they do not exist.

My list is correct. Where did your list come from, Jim?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Extenders All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central