JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Canadian Bell Fibe TV - I could use a suggestion?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
tls1



Joined: 01 Apr 2018
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Thu Jan 02, 2020 4:40 pm    Post subject: Canadian Bell Fibe TV - I could use a suggestion? Reply with quote

Hi,

I am trying to get the AR15 remote working with Bell Fibe (cable iptv).

I have the Motorola VIP2262 and VIP2202 receivers and original remotes.

I have been able to control other devices (TV, sound system), but not the fibe tv.

I tried the files from The Robman, but they don't seem to work for me: http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=25749

Any help or suggestions are appreciated.

Happy New Year!
Terry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19462
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Thu Jan 02, 2020 4:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm a bit confused. First, I think your "AR15" is really an "ARRX15G" based on this thread.

Secondly, when you say "Bell Fibe" are you referring to a remote or a device? Because, in this thread you used the term "Bell Fibe" when talking about your Motorola VIP 2202. Your ARRX15G is a learning remote, so you should be able to capture the signals from your "Bell Fibe" remote, so as you can see, I'm not clear what you're trying to do.

That's why we came up with a list of 12 questions for code request posts:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=49
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
tls1



Joined: 01 Apr 2018
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Thu Jan 02, 2020 5:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

Yes sorry, ARRX15G.

Bell fibe is the name of their service. The VIP2202 and 2262 are the cable boxes (device).

I am trying to avoid going thru the learning process and use an existing file.

Regards,
Terry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19462
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Thu Jan 02, 2020 5:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Then you're welcome to try any files that we have in our file section.

It's a lot more work for us to try and find the codes that you need than it is for you to just learn them. So given that you have a learning remote and an OEM remote, you have all you need to complete this operation.

If you don't know how to convert learns into an upgrade, we can help with that, just learn all the buttons and post your RMIR file.

I'm still confused though, because you asked about your Motorola VIP 2202 back in 2018 and we got it working, using a VIP2262 file, which implies that they both use the same codes, so what's wrong with it now?
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=101203
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
MaskedMan
Tivo Expert


Joined: 10 Feb 2004
Posts: 768
Location: Des Moines, IA

PostPosted: Thu Jan 02, 2020 5:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Make sure the receiver is accepting IR, and that its set unit code #1. Whatever Bell is calling the remote addresses.
_________________
Edmund
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tls1



Joined: 01 Apr 2018
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Thu Jan 02, 2020 5:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

The receiver is accepting IR, it works with the original remote.

I am not familiar with "unit code #1". We have three boxes, and any of the 3 remotes will work any box.

Regards,
Terry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tls1



Joined: 01 Apr 2018
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Thu Jan 02, 2020 5:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

On Bell website there is pairing a smart phone with the app to a receiver. I dont think that is what your referring to.

But on the newer "slim remotes" which go with newer remotes I think there is the pairing you're referring to". I think these remotres do IR and RF. I have the older model "phat remote"

I have the older bell fibe remote MXv3 IR Remote.

Cheers!
Terry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MaskedMan
Tivo Expert


Joined: 10 Feb 2004
Posts: 768
Location: Des Moines, IA

PostPosted: Thu Jan 02, 2020 5:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bell, EchoStar and Dish network all use the same hardware. They know about 19 IR addresses so you can have more then one receiver in the same room without conflict. Usually its only address #1 in remote library. So if your receiver isn't set to the first code, it won't work with preset code from another remote manufacturer, and probably whats file area.
_________________
Edmund
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tls1



Joined: 01 Apr 2018
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Thu Jan 02, 2020 6:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I will investigate and let you know.

Thanks!
Terry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19462
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Thu Jan 02, 2020 7:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Terry, I thought we got your Motorola VIP boxes working back in 2018? Do you remember the part where you said the arrow keys didn't work and then you realized that it was because you hadn't programmed the arrow functions to the arrow buttons? How come it was working then but not working now?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central