JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Kathrein 910 to Dreambox Help Plz
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
greenough1



Joined: 30 Jan 2005
Posts: 659

PostPosted: Sun Dec 21, 2008 12:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The IR file that you linked above I believe Rob might have updated in place. Download it (don't overwrite your local copy) and try it.

jeff
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dreamy



Joined: 20 Dec 2008
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Sun Dec 21, 2008 1:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

LOL

I had the wrong fille thanks jeff

the bad news is it still dont work

it all looks right now

the protocol 173 and all looks correct and 1561 key on sat

but no keys are working
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18839
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Then I'm all out of ideas.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Mark Pierson
Expert


Joined: 03 Aug 2003
Posts: 3009
Location: Connecticut, USA

PostPosted: Sun Dec 21, 2008 3:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is a long shot but I see the Fixed Data is different between the .wav file (01 22 90 00) and Rob's upgrade (00 22 90 00).

Try editing the device in IR:

- on the Devices tab select SAT: 1561
- click the Edit button
- in the Upgrade Device window, change the 7th byte from "00" to "01" (73 00 FC FE FE E1 00 becomes 73 00 FC FE FE E1 01)
- click OK
- upload to the remote and test
_________________
Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18839
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Dec 21, 2008 3:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's the toggle bit, it must have got dropped when I converted from KM to RM.

I have updated the files.

RM file:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=6028

IR file:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=6031
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
dreamy



Joined: 20 Dec 2008
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Sun Dec 21, 2008 4:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

MAGIC MAGIC

Spot On

i was just about to give in there

still a few keys misplaced what is the best way to do this can i edit them myself with that RM file there is no exit button will i have to learn this and transfer to RM whats the best way

Thanks again Everyone
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18839
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Dec 21, 2008 5:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'll fix the file for you, but here's what you'll need to do...

1) make a list of all the functions that are on the wrong button
2) learn all the buttons that are not included in the upgrade and post the file
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
dreamy



Joined: 20 Dec 2008
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Wed Dec 31, 2008 8:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK

Thanks Rob and everyone who helped

i have managed to get all the keys sorted now
do you know of anyone in the uk who sells the jp1.2 interface
as i have a version 4 remote to do next
i built the jp1 ver and seems to work great

thanks Again and Happy New Year
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18839
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Wed Dec 31, 2008 9:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

AFAIK, all the JP1 vendors ship to the UK, but there isn't a vendor based in the UK.

And if you're done with your upgrade, please remember to load a copy of it into the file section and then post a link to it here (so people doing a search will find it).
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
dreamy



Joined: 20 Dec 2008
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Sun Jan 04, 2009 8:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Again
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
geri_kerschi



Joined: 27 Jan 2011
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 12:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

i habe a problem with the exit (lame) button.
When i open the DM remote i see 39730-B00-00.
But when i read the DM remote data with IR, then i get the info, that my remote is an OUKAOUK1 (39730-B02-00).
OK, i use the ufs910 v3 file.
With this file i can use the DM remote with my ufs910.
But the exit button has no funktion.
How i can program this button?

Best Regards
Geri
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - General Forum All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central