|
JP1 Remotes
|
View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
The Robman Site Owner
Joined: 01 Aug 2003 Posts: 21465 Location: Chicago, IL |
Posted: Sat Sep 07, 2024 11:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks Graham, I can confirm that the NEC options works as described. _________________ Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Barf Expert
Joined: 24 Oct 2008 Posts: 1429 Location: Munich, Germany |
Posted: Sun Sep 08, 2024 8:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
Graham, I am really happy that I managed to "sell" JCommander to you.
I have implemented a "-help" command, see patch below. One of the advantages of JCommander (or similar libraries) is that you get a usage message for free -- guaranteed to stay up-to-date. (It also frees you from the duty of documenting the options )
Assuming that "rmir" is a suitable wrapper to the jar (or similar), you can now do
Code: |
$ rmir -help
Usage: rmir [options] [file]
Options:
-admin
Open in administrator mode
Default: false
-errors
Set errors file
-help, -?
Display help message
Default: false
-home
Set home directory
-ir
Open as RMIR
Default: false
-pb
Open as RMPB
Default: false
-properties
Set properties file
-readOnly
Test if installation folder is read-only
Default: false
-rm
Open as RMDU
Default: false
-scaling
Set scaling of the GUI. Accepted values and their semantics depend on
the JVM.
-version
Display version information
Default: false
|
Here follows the patch (against version 2057). I am happy check in if you so desire.
Code: |
Index: src/main/java/com/hifiremote/jp1/RemoteMaster.java
===================================================================
--- src/main/java/com/hifiremote/jp1/RemoteMaster.java (revision 2057)
+++ src/main/java/com/hifiremote/jp1/RemoteMaster.java (working copy)
@@ -30,6 +30,9 @@
public final static class CommandLineArgs
{
+ @Parameter(names = { "-help", "-?" }, description = "Display help message")
+ private boolean helpRequested = false;
+
@Parameter(names = { "-version" }, description = "Display version information")
private boolean versionRequested = false;
@@ -61,7 +64,7 @@
description = "Set scaling of the GUI. Accepted values and their semantics depend on the JVM." )
private String scaling = null;
- @Parameter( description = "Name of file to open" )
+ @Parameter( description = "[file]", required = false )
public String fileName = null;
}
@@ -189,6 +192,7 @@
argumentParser = new JCommander( commandLineArgs );
argumentParser.setAllowAbbreviatedOptions( true );
+ argumentParser.setProgramName("rmir");
try
{
@@ -200,6 +204,12 @@
return;
}
+ if ( commandLineArgs.helpRequested )
+ {
+ argumentParser.usage();
+ return;
+ }
+
if ( commandLineArgs.versionRequested )
{
System.out.println( getFullVersion() );
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
mathdon Expert
Joined: 22 Jul 2008 Posts: 4574 Location: Cambridge, UK |
Posted: Sun Sep 08, 2024 9:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks, Bengt. I wanted to create a help command and knew I had seen something about a usage message, but couldn't quite work out how to do it. So yes, please check it in. Version 2057 is up to date, so it won't cause any problems. _________________ Graham |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Barf Expert
Joined: 24 Oct 2008 Posts: 1429 Location: Munich, Germany |
Posted: Sun Sep 08, 2024 11:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
Done. I was wondering as to why there was no help-command, but you did address that in your last post. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tajvdz
Joined: 09 Feb 2020 Posts: 71
|
Posted: Fri Sep 13, 2024 5:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hello,
I saw that there is this new version. I used an older version a few years ago but I need it again soon.
The old shortcuts didn't work anymore because it couldn't find the file. After I used the old installation file again it worked again. But I saw that there is a much more newer version.
I saw that I have Java 8.0 installed. Is it best to update it to the most recent version first?
What I did with the installation of this new version was unzip the downloaded file to a place on my pc where I want to have it. After that I started the setup. I got a messsage about scaling. I set it to the example 1.5. Is this the size of the window or what? And what is the best value? The shortcuts worked and I got a new look when I started RMIR. I noticed that I didn't get a shortcut named Remotemaster anymore. Is that one gone and integrated in the RMIR now? The shortcut is still in the start menu from the old version but I think I can delete it? The other shortcuts were replaced by the new one.
I think I can also delete the folder of the old version or not and put the data in the new folder.
Is it still possible to use the old data or is it better to start all over again and download it from my Remote first? Will that work right away? I can remember that I had to fix something in the registry laat time.
By the way I didn't look if it is possible to remove the programm in the windows settings. Otherwise it is better to do that? And after that update java first if necessary and after that install the new version and put the old data back on.it's place?
I hope I can get some advice to get everything up and running again |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Barf Expert
Joined: 24 Oct 2008 Posts: 1429 Location: Munich, Germany |
Posted: Sat Sep 14, 2024 3:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
tajvdz wrote: |
I saw that I have Java 8.0 installed. Is it best to update it to the most recent version first?
|
RMIR supports Java 8 and later. The only difference is how scaling is handled, AFAIK. No need to update, strictly speaking.
tajvdz wrote: | I got a messsage about scaling. I set it to the example 1.5. Is this the size of the window or what? And what is the best value?
|
Just ignore it, at least for now. Use forum seach if you want more info.
tajvdz wrote: |
Is it still possible to use the old data or is it better to start all over again and download it from my Remote first?
|
You use the old rmir/rmdu files. Otherwise you will loose information, for example the function names.
tajvdz wrote: |
By the way I didn't look if it is possible to remove the programm in the windows settings.
|
There is no uninstall -- just delete the files. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tajvdz
Joined: 09 Feb 2020 Posts: 71
|
Posted: Sat Sep 14, 2024 5:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
Barf wrote: | tajvdz wrote: |
I saw that I have Java 8.0 installed. Is it best to update it to the most recent version first?
|
RMIR supports Java 8 and later. The only difference is how scaling is handled, AFAIK. No need to update, strictly speaking.
tajvdz wrote: | I got a messsage about scaling. I set it to the example 1.5. Is this the size of the window or what? And what is the best value?
|
Just ignore it, at least for now. Use forum seach if you want more info.
tajvdz wrote: |
Is it still possible to use the old data or is it better to start all over again and download it from my Remote first?
|
You use the old rmir/rmdu files. Otherwise you will loose information, for example the function names.
tajvdz wrote: |
By the way I didn't look if it is possible to remove the programm in the windows settings.
|
There is no uninstall -- just delete the files. |
Thank you for answering almost all my questions.
There is only one thing unanswered and that is this:
I noticed that I didn't get a shortcut named Remotemaster anymore. Is that one gone and integrated in the RMIR now? The shortcut is still in the start menu from the old version but I think I can delete it? The other shortcuts were replaced by the new one.
About Java. Do I have to use the Rmir setup again if I decide to update Java? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
The Robman Site Owner
Joined: 01 Aug 2003 Posts: 21465 Location: Chicago, IL |
Posted: Sat Sep 14, 2024 10:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
Once you've unzipped RM there is a file in the folder called setup.vbs, run that to create the shortcuts, then move them to your desktop if you prefer. _________________ Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tajvdz
Joined: 09 Feb 2020 Posts: 71
|
Posted: Sat Sep 14, 2024 11:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
The Robman wrote: | Once you've unzipped RM there is a file in the folder called setup.vbs, run that to create the shortcuts, then move them to your desktop if you prefer. |
Yes I know that. But why isn't there a shortcut with the name Remotemaster anymore? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mathdon Expert
Joined: 22 Jul 2008 Posts: 4574 Location: Cambridge, UK |
Posted: Sat Sep 14, 2024 12:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
tajvdz wrote: | Yes I know that. But why isn't there a shortcut with the name Remotemaster anymore? |
It is the one now called RMDU (RM Device Upgrade). I renamed it as I found using the name RemoteMaster (or the abbreviation RM) for both the overall program and one of the three apps in it to be confusing. Historically RMDU was the one and only Java app, with the name RemoteMaster. RMIR was added next, RMPB is a recent addition. After running Setup.vbs you should now have three shortcuts called RMIR, RMDU and RMPB. RMIR is now considered to be the main app, RMDU is a Device Upgrade editor and RMPB, which may be new since you were last using RMIR, is a Protocol Editor. I hope that answers your question. _________________ Graham |
|
Back to top |
|
|
The Robman Site Owner
Joined: 01 Aug 2003 Posts: 21465 Location: Chicago, IL |
Posted: Sat Sep 14, 2024 12:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
tajvdz wrote: | The Robman wrote: | Once you've unzipped RM there is a file in the folder called setup.vbs, run that to create the shortcuts, then move them to your desktop if you prefer. |
Yes I know that. But why isn't there a shortcut with the name Remotemaster anymore? |
You're free to rename it, which is what I do. The upgrade program was called RM and the files were called RMDU, that I can't call the program itself RMDU, so I rename it. _________________ Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Barf Expert
Joined: 24 Oct 2008 Posts: 1429 Location: Munich, Germany |
Posted: Sat Sep 14, 2024 3:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
tajvdz wrote: | About Java. Do I have to use the Rmir setup again if I decide to update Java? |
No (normally). That will save you one double-click . Note that Help -> About in RMIR will, among other things, list the actually invoked JVM under "System Properties". |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mathdon Expert
Joined: 22 Jul 2008 Posts: 4574 Location: Cambridge, UK |
Posted: Sun Sep 15, 2024 7:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
Edit: Updated to refer to v3.1.2.
I have now released RMIR v3.1.2. It fixes a major bug in v3.1.1 and is a significant update of RMIR v3.0.15 which otherwise is the last official release and which involved restructuring of the program code. This release has a command line help facility. If entered from the installation folder, the command line
Code: | java -jar RemoteMaster.jar -help | will list the command options available, including those for opening each of the three apps RMIR, RMDU and RMPB and for setting the text scaling factor. These provide an alternative to the shortcuts created by the setup programs Setup.vbs for Windows and setup.sh for Linux, with the advantage that they work for all supported OS. _________________ Graham |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
|