JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Ansio electric fan, not decoded by RMIR
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Protocol Decodes
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Barf
Expert


Joined: 24 Oct 2008
Posts: 1429
Location: Munich, Germany

                    
PostPosted: Mon Apr 01, 2024 3:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Happy to hear that!

davecs wrote:
If I wanted to do this with one of my regular RMDU files, i.e., not learned signals, could I? How would I go about it if so?

Step #2: In RMDU, select File -> Export as Girr or IrScope file.(There is also File -> Export remote as Girr file in RMIR, but it is more logical in the device upgrade tool.)

Step #3: You should probably press Import all/param instead of Import all/raw, although the latter will probably work too. The rest is the same.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 21460
Location: Chicago, IL

                    
PostPosted: Mon Apr 01, 2024 6:35 pm    Post subject: Re: Ansio electric fan Reply with quote

davecs wrote:
Works perfectly!!

Thanks for testing it Dave
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mathdon
Expert


Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Posts: 4574
Location: Cambridge, UK

                    
PostPosted: Tue Apr 02, 2024 7:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Barf wrote:
There is a user settable parameter, min-leadout, in IrpTransmogrifier; setting this makes the decoding succeed: ... Graham: this parameter can be set with DecoderParameters.setMinimumLeadout(Double). What do you think? Changing globally or making user settable (like frequencyTolerance)?

Like frequency tolerance. I will include this in the next RMIR release. I have said elsewhere that I need to turn development build v3.0.14 into a general release, so I will include this and make it v3.0.15.
_________________
Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mathdon
Expert


Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Posts: 4574
Location: Cambridge, UK

                    
PostPosted: Wed Apr 03, 2024 7:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Barf wrote:
Turn out that the signals have very short leadout (that is the last duration, a gap) of 1708 micro seconds, as opposed to the nominal 48-nec leadout of around 50 milliseconds (^ 108m to be exact). Extending this -- and it decodes nicely. There is a user settable parameter, min-leadout, in IrpTransmogrifier; setting this makes the decoding succeed:
Code:
irptransmogrifier --min-leadout 1700 decode  --girrinput ansio-fan-raw.girr
1:      48-NEC: {D=1,F=7,E=7}, beg=0, end=99
2:      48-NEC: {D=1,F=3,E=3}, beg=0, end=99
3:      48-NEC: {D=1,F=11,E=11}, beg=0, end=99
4:      48-NEC: {D=1,F=15,E=15}, beg=0, end=99


I have implemented the minimum leadout parameter (but not posted it to the SVN), as I said above, and am now totally confused. With the minimum set to 1700us I get multiple decodes. Here is one signal:

48-NEC Dev=1, SubDev=254, OBC=7, E=7
NEC Dev=1, SubDev=254, OBC=7

When I investigated why I get both decodes, I saw that the leadout is the same as a 1-bit OFF value, 1708. Both decodes are therefore valid as the E-value of 48-NEC, lsb format, starts with a 1 and so can also be interpreted as a leadout, so terminating an incomplete NEC protocol.

I do not know what to make of this. Is the learned signal itself incomplete, with a true leadout missing? That seems the most likely interpretation, with the complete signal being neither 48-NEC1 (or 2) nor NEC1 (or 2)? Is it worth retaining the new minimum leadout parameter, since to me it makes no sense to have a leadout that is the same as a 1-bit OFF? Your views, please, Bengt.
_________________
Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 21460
Location: Chicago, IL

                    
PostPosted: Wed Apr 03, 2024 12:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here are the 4 signals converted to binary (see full Pronto hex here), using "0016 0040" = 1 and "0016 0016" = 0:
1 0000 006E 0032 0000 0156 00AB 10000000 01111111 11100000 00011111 11100000 00011111 0016 0040
2 0000 006E 0032 0000 0156 00AB 10000000 01111111 11000000 00111111 11000000 00111111 0016 0040
3 0000 006E 0032 0000 0156 00AB 10000000 01111111 11010000 00101111 11010000 00101111 0016 0040
4 0000 006E 0032 0000 0156 00AB 10000000 01111111 11110000 00001111 11110000 00001111 0016 0040

The format does appear to be a 48-bit version of NEC where the obc and its comp are repeated, like this: dev, ~dev, obc, ~obc, obc, ~obc. As the posted signals do not repeat it's not possible to say if this would repeat like NEC1 or NEC2.

As the sub-device is equal to 255-device I consider it to not have a sub-device. Reporting such sub-device codes only leads to confusion because people consider dev 1, sub 254 as different to just dev 1, which it isn't.

And if we're going to give this new variant a name, could I request that it be called NEC-48 rather than 48-NEC so that it sorts together with the other NEC variants?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Barf
Expert


Joined: 24 Oct 2008
Posts: 1429
Location: Munich, Germany

                    
PostPosted: Thu Apr 04, 2024 11:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Graham, I absolutely agree with you that 1700 as min-leadout is nonsensical, for the reason you are given. The most likely explanation is that the signals are truncated, i.e. incompletely captured. The fact that the signals are exactly 100 durations long is another indication. Does anyone know if there is such a hard limit on learning in the UEIs?

davecs, can you possibly capture with another method, like with IrScrutinizer?

The complete decodes include NEC:
Code:

$ irptransmogrifier  --min-leadout 1700 decode --all  --girrinput ansio-fan-raw.girr
1:      48-NEC: {D=1,F=7,E=7}, beg=0, end=99
        JVC: {D=1,F=254}, beg=0, end=35 {UNDECODED. length=64}
        JVC_squashed: {D=1,F=254}, beg=0, end=35, reps=1 {UNDECODED. length=64}
        NEC: {D=1,F=7}, beg=0, end=67 {UNDECODED. length=32}
        NEC-Shirriff-32: {data=2155864095}, beg=0, end=67 {UNDECODED. length=32}
        NEC-f16: {D=1,F=7}, beg=0, end=67 {UNDECODED. length=32}
....

but the prefer-overs eliminate JVC_squashed, NEC-Shirriff-32 and NEC-f16. Of the three remaining (48-NEC, JVC, NEC), only 48-NEC matches the whole signal ("end=99"), so therefore JVC and NEC are rejected. Why you get two decodes I cannot tell from the top of my head, but have to investigete more thoroughly, if needed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
MrMoody



Joined: 27 Jan 2010
Posts: 189
Location: NC,USA

                    
PostPosted: Mon Jul 15, 2024 8:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi guys,

I've run unto another A/C device that decodes in IRScope as 48-NEC2.

The executor above looks close, but when loaded into the Nevo, decodes as 48-NEC. It shows the right device/subdevice but doesn't activate the A/C.

Is there a slight change that could be made to the executor? I'd be happy to upload the captures or whatever else.

Thanks!
_________________
URC-8820 x2, URC-10820N, Insignia NS-RC05A-11 x2, RCA RCRP05B, Potenza ST ADB, OARI06G, URC-7980, OARUSB04G, Nevo C2 x3, AOC 67100BA1-017-R, onn URC-3660, Insignia NS-RMTSNY17, IRWidget
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 21460
Location: Chicago, IL

                    
PostPosted: Mon Jul 15, 2024 8:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

MrMoody wrote:
Hi guys,

I've run unto another A/C device that decodes in IRScope as 48-NEC2.

The executor above looks close, but when loaded into the Nevo, decodes as 48-NEC. It shows the right device/subdevice but doesn't activate the A/C.

Is there a slight change that could be made to the executor? I'd be happy to upload the captures or whatever else.

Thanks!

If you have captured learns that work, then we'd absolutely need to see your RMIR file in order to do anything.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
MrMoody



Joined: 27 Jan 2010
Posts: 189
Location: NC,USA

                    
PostPosted: Tue Jul 16, 2024 7:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=26918

The 1 key has the only toggle, I'm hoping to find others.
The 2 key is power off, but likely includes multiple settings as is common on AC units.
_________________
URC-8820 x2, URC-10820N, Insignia NS-RC05A-11 x2, RCA RCRP05B, Potenza ST ADB, OARI06G, URC-7980, OARUSB04G, Nevo C2 x3, AOC 67100BA1-017-R, onn URC-3660, Insignia NS-RMTSNY17, IRWidget
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 21460
Location: Chicago, IL

                    
PostPosted: Tue Jul 16, 2024 8:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does this AC only have 2 buttons? And no brand or model number?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
MrMoody



Joined: 27 Jan 2010
Posts: 189
Location: NC,USA

                    
PostPosted: Wed Jul 17, 2024 12:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The remote keeps track of status of temperature, fan, mode etc. except energy save which is learned on the 1 key and seems consistent.

There is another key that sends a consistent code, display. I have learned on 3 and updated the upload. Power off (2) also looks consistent.

Pressing any of the other buttons adjusts one setting and sends them all. This is not unusual with some AC models with temp display on the remote.

The other buttons' code sent is different every time depending on what's shown on the remote. In fact, it's possible to send an identical code by pressing a different button if it ends in the same state. But I can learn some if you like. Without major design changes, this can't work in our remotes except as single-state learns, i.e. 74F-High-Cool. OK for a few favorites but not what I want.

My faint hope is that because there are 3 single-function codes, that I can find others. I have had success with using an alternate protocol to control one other unit (Soleus) that was like this. I suppose I could randomly try NEC or other common protocols with multiple device codes and hope I get lucky.

I don't want to clutter up this site with search hits for the model if it can't work. There are no upgrades here for the brand now.
_________________
URC-8820 x2, URC-10820N, Insignia NS-RC05A-11 x2, RCA RCRP05B, Potenza ST ADB, OARI06G, URC-7980, OARUSB04G, Nevo C2 x3, AOC 67100BA1-017-R, onn URC-3660, Insignia NS-RMTSNY17, IRWidget
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 21460
Location: Chicago, IL

                    
PostPosted: Wed Jul 17, 2024 1:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am very familiar with the general format of AC signals, having previously decoded lots of them. The reason I want the brand and model is because I might well have done this very AC before, so no point in doing it again.

The reason I want a sample of more than just 2 signals is because when I decode a batch of signals, it's as much work to do 200 as it is to do 2, but if the samples are only supplied 2 at a time, then the amount of work for me increases exponentially and I'm not prepared to do that.

Bottom line, if I don't have the complete information at the start, I'm not going to bother looking into this any deeper.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
MrMoody



Joined: 27 Jan 2010
Posts: 189
Location: NC,USA

                    
PostPosted: Wed Jul 17, 2024 9:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, the unit is a Midea MAW08.

I have replaced the rmir file with one with learns of all keys.
_________________
URC-8820 x2, URC-10820N, Insignia NS-RC05A-11 x2, RCA RCRP05B, Potenza ST ADB, OARI06G, URC-7980, OARUSB04G, Nevo C2 x3, AOC 67100BA1-017-R, onn URC-3660, Insignia NS-RMTSNY17, IRWidget
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 21460
Location: Chicago, IL

                    
PostPosted: Thu Jul 18, 2024 3:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here are those learned signals in binary format:

101100100100110100011111111000000100010010111011 Down
101100100100110100011111111000001100010000111011 Up
101110010100011011110101000010100000100111110110 3
101100100100110101111011100001001110000000011111 2
101110010100011011110101000010100110100110010110 1
101100100100110100011111111000000100010010111011 MODE
101110010100011011110101000010100000010011111011 SWING
101100100100110100011111111000000100010010111011 C /F
101100100100110110011111011000000100000010111111 FAN
101100100100110110111111010000000100000010111111 SLEEP

This is similar to the NEC2 format, except that there's 48 bits of data. The whole signal repeats with +4400 -4400 as the lead-in and +550 -4950 as the lead-out.

What are your goals here? You already know that each signal carries all the settings, which makes it not very useful for a JP1 upgrade. There's quite a bit of work involved in developing this to a JP1 level, for you as well as me. For starters, you would need to do a series of learns where only 1 thing changes, and capture each possible level of the thing that's changing, like all of the temps, all of the timer settings, all of the swing settings, etc, etc. Then I'd have to examine each of the learns to see what changed. Then I'd have to develop an executor to replicate the signal, then I'd have to create a protocols.ini entry so you can program each setting, like I did for the Keeprite A/C. So, that's a lot of work.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Protocol Decodes All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Top 7 Advantages of Playing Online Slots The Evolution of Remote Control