JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

URC-462000-xxR00 Tele2
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - New Remotes & RDFs
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Tiku



Joined: 11 Mar 2014
Posts: 71

PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2021 5:21 am    Post subject: URC-462000-xxR00 Tele2 Reply with quote

Split from here:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=102694

Thanks Robman, OK i tried to check interface in IR.exe but it says ir interface fail, so i did Raw Download in RMIR, and i have attached my file in Diagnostic area by the Name Tele2, can you please tell is is there any RDF File available for my model, on the PCB It printed
URC-462000-xxR00
46100+003+0111
UEIS-12171
REV:00
Regards.

Here is my Raw Download File,PCB Pic with S00-S55 Is also inside.
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=26214
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 20133
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2021 2:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you using the most up-to-date version of RMIR? I ask because there's usually additional info in the raw download file. The PCB image will be perfect for getting the button codes. I will send you a PM for some additional info that I need you to gather from the remote.

It would also be useful to know what device this remote came with, so I can try to find a user manual online, as that will help me name some of the more unusual buttons, like the one between the 2 power buttons at the top and the 3 left/middle/right buttons at the bottom.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 20133
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Jan 25, 2021 2:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Work in progress RDF is here:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=26216
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Tiku



Joined: 11 Mar 2014
Posts: 71

PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2021 6:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Again, Ok I Updated RMIR To 2.12.1, Actually i was using 2.06.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 20133
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2021 9:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Now that you have the current RMIR, could you please do a fresh raw download and replace the last file that you loaded with it.

The current RDF is just a "work in progress", it's not the final article. I am waiting for the additional info that I requested via PM to complete it.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Tiku



Joined: 11 Mar 2014
Posts: 71

PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2021 11:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok Raw File Replaced, i also have couple of queries, why can't i see my Device in IR.exe? i have given the New correct path of RDF & MAP, I can see in RMIR, You see all my previous Upgrades i used to copy clipboard from RMIR and paste in Device/Add New in IR.exe and then upload to Remote, As i findit easy to Use IR.exe. Now Now i am stuck at This Page (See Pic)
https://ibb.co/2YZgGD1

After copying Upgrade Protocol Code what next? where to paste?
Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 20133
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2021 12:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

IR.exe is obsolete, so I would not expect it to work, just use RMIR.

As I said before, the RDF is just a WIP so please don't expect it to work, I am still waiting for additional info from you before I can complete the RDF.

I also asked what device this remote came with as I'd like to try and find a user manual for it.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Tiku



Joined: 11 Mar 2014
Posts: 71

PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2021 11:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
I also asked what device this remote came with as I'd like to try and find a user manual for it

I don't know because i only bought Remote from my local flee market, its from some Dutch Package STB. For more Details see here Google Translate

https://www.tele2.nl/klantenservice/thuis/televisie/afstandsbediening-koppelen/

https://www.ebid.net/ie/for-sale/tele2-remote-control-j113702-urc462000-01r00-s3f80k9xzr-coc9-1928-3211-188147703.htm
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 20133
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Wed Jan 27, 2021 8:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah, ok. Did you read the PM that I sent you 3 days ago? I'm still waiting for some additional info from the remote in order to complete the RDF.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mathdon
Expert


Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Posts: 3693
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Wed Jan 27, 2021 10:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tiku wrote:
Ok Raw File Replaced, i also have couple of queries, why can't i see my Device in IR.exe?

The answer is very simple. IR.exe does not support JP1.4, or indeed anything else later than JP1.3.
_________________
Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tiku



Joined: 11 Mar 2014
Posts: 71

PostPosted: Wed Jan 27, 2021 11:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

where is the Device Button in New RMIR UI so that i can i can add new device(Protocol) in it? The tutorial in the New RMIR Takes you to the Old RMIR UI Pics. Why Don't you Add RMIR Main Screen pics with the new instructions.
How to do it, i find it difficult to understand, Please see the pics.
https://imageupload.io/eu4AHCYzs1.g
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 20133
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Wed Jan 27, 2021 4:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tiku, I'm not going to help you try to get my "work in progress" RDF working, and in fact, I now regret posting it. Until such time that you respond to my PM asking for additional info, I am no longer going to participate in this thread.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Tiku



Joined: 11 Mar 2014
Posts: 71

PostPosted: Wed Jan 27, 2021 11:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Robman wrote:
Tiku, I'm not going to help you try to get my "work in progress" RDF working, and in fact, I now regret posting it. Until such time that you respond to my PM asking for additional info, I am no longer going to participate in this thread.


Sir i Replied your PM.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 20133
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sat Feb 20, 2021 3:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tiku supplied some additional information, so I have updated the RDF:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=26216
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Tiku



Joined: 11 Mar 2014
Posts: 71

PostPosted: Wed Feb 24, 2021 12:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Rob, the new RDF worked and i have upgraded my tele2 remote.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - New Remotes & RDFs All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central