JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

RMIR: Key Moves

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
StefanR



Joined: 07 Feb 2021
Posts: 23
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri Feb 12, 2021 12:53 pm    Post subject: RMIR: Key Moves Reply with quote

Hi,

i'm just trying to optimize my URC-7880 and have now a little problem.

I have a Yamaha RX-A3060, here i used the codes from OneForAll and found here a Excel Sheet with additional codes.

I used here the codes for AV-1 to 6, this codes i entered in the Device Upgrade Editor and when i assign it to a unused key it works.

So far no problems...

But now i want the following:

On the Device "BLU" the Key "Input" should be send "AV-1" to the Yamaha.
On the Device "STB" the Key "Input" should be send "AV-2" to the Yamaha.
and so on...

So i configured a "Key Move":

STB Input Audio 4299 03 10 CB 00 00 07 A1 00007 AV-2
BLU Input Audio 4299 03 10 CB 00 00 07 A1 00007 AV-1
MEDIA Input Audio 4299 03 10 CB 00 00 07 A1 00007 AV-4
GAME Input Audio 4299 03 10 CB 00 00 07 A1 00007 AV-6
DVD Input Audio 4299 03 10 CB 00 00 07 A1 00007 AV-3

As i saw this i was thinking this can't work, all lines looks the same. But i tryed, and i was correct this didn't work.

This are the Codes from the Device Editor:

Name EFC5 EFC Dev Sub obc1 obc2 Hex
AV-1 00007 007 122 133 83 44 A1 5E 35 CB
AV-2 00007 007 122 133 86 41 A1 5E 95 6B
AV-3 00007 007 122 133 89 38 A1 5E 65 9B
AV-4 00007 007 122 133 92 35 A1 5E C5 3B
AV-5 00007 007 122 133 95 32 A1 5E 05 FB
AV-6 00007 007 122 133 98 29 A1 5E B9 47

So tryed to change the FEC5 to get here a unique number, because in all my other devices i have no duplicate numbers here, then the Key Moves look better but after that the code don't work. So that's no solution.

I'm wondering that in the Key Moves will only be one Hex value stored, In the Key Move i see only the first Hex part of the four from the source (A1). And even when i try to enter more, when i reopen only the first part is left.

So my question:

How can i use a function from device A on a device B?

One solution is to use the learning function of the remote, but i think there must be a different way. And learned keys takes more memory...

Kind regards
Stefan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MaskedMan
Tivo Expert


Joined: 10 Feb 2004
Posts: 830
Location: Des Moines, IA

PostPosted: Fri Feb 12, 2021 2:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can't help with how to do it via the computer, but it can be done on the remote itself:

1. yamaha device
2. press and hold MAGIC for two blinks
3. enter 9 9 4
4. tap MAGIC for one blink
5. enter 5 digit efc code
6. press device selector button until you get to BLU
7. pick a key
_________________
Edmund
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
StefanR



Joined: 07 Feb 2021
Posts: 23
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri Feb 12, 2021 2:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes i know, but you can see in my table, for all key's the EFC code is the same.

And i told already that i tryed to change the code, to get a different for each key, but then the code don't work...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MaskedMan
Tivo Expert


Joined: 10 Feb 2004
Posts: 830
Location: Des Moines, IA

PostPosted: Fri Feb 12, 2021 3:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Then that just sounds like whoever made out that file was lazy and didn't fill in all info?
_________________
Edmund
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 20133
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Fri Feb 12, 2021 5:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please post your RMIR file in the Diagnosis area and then post a link to it here so we can take a look.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
StefanR



Joined: 07 Feb 2021
Posts: 23
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri Feb 12, 2021 6:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here is my file:

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=26228

I also tryed to create a "External Function" but this i don't getting work too..

Thanks for looking.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
StefanR



Joined: 07 Feb 2021
Posts: 23
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri Feb 12, 2021 6:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have an idea, i configure AV-1 to 6 on the key's 1 to 6 and then i use this:

To move a particular key from one device mode to another:

1. Hold down MAGIC until the light blinks once and then twice and stays lit.
2. Enter code 994, the light will blink twice.
3. Use the DEVICES key to select the relevant device mode.
4. Press the key to move once
5. Use the DEVICES key to select the relevant device mode where the key will be moved to.
6. Press the key to overwrite once, the light will blink twice.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 20133
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Fri Feb 12, 2021 6:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You weren't doing anything wrong, RMIR isn't working properly with this particular protocol, so what I've done is this, I've assigned the 6 AV functions to buttons 1 thru 6 in the upgrade, and I've converted the keymoves to the type that reference a specific button, see if this works.

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=26229

Graham, this upgrade uses the NEC1-f16 Official executor, which uses 4 variable bytes, yet when we try to make keymoves with it, it's only grabbing 1 byte of variable data. I tried using Hex and Function modes. EFC5 mode is meaningless here as that only works with 1 or 2 byte functions.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
StefanR



Joined: 07 Feb 2021
Posts: 23
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri Feb 12, 2021 7:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yours is the same result as my test i wrote above. Very Happy

Yes it worked, i think as a workaround i reconfigure this with shift, than i'm able to use that keys for other different functions.

So is here a chance that RMIR will get a fix that 4 byte values work in one of the next versions?

Thanks for checking this...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 20133
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Fri Feb 12, 2021 10:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

StefanR wrote:
i think as a workaround i reconfigure this with shift, than i'm able to use that keys for other different functions.

I don't think that will work because it's rare for shifted buttons to be included in the keymaps, so they almost always become keymoves themselves. If you don't want to use up buttons in the upgrade just to make keymoves possible, create a second upgrade just for that purpose (ie, don't assign it to a device button).
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
StefanR



Joined: 07 Feb 2021
Posts: 23
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sat Feb 13, 2021 2:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes that worked, i used my old config where i had learned that key's, here i konverted the 5 signals to a new device and deleted the learned signals.

Then i modyfied the new device upgrade that the functions got the number key's and now i was able to configure the "Key Moves".

This isn't really a key "move" it is a "link". Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mathdon
Expert


Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Posts: 3693
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Sat Feb 13, 2021 8:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Robman wrote:
Graham, this upgrade uses the NEC1-f16 Official executor, which uses 4 variable bytes, yet when we try to make keymoves with it, it's only grabbing 1 byte of variable data. I tried using Hex and Function modes. EFC5 mode is meaningless here as that only works with 1 or 2 byte functions.

The URC-7880 stores key moves as EFC5 values. That's not a matter for RMIR, it is a feature of the remote, so it can't handle protocols with 4 variable bytes.
_________________
Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central