JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Vu+ Zero Satellite decoder
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
yvessr



Joined: 31 Jan 2018
Posts: 10
Location: Flanders, Belgium

PostPosted: Mon May 18, 2020 6:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Robman wrote:
That is what the macro does, if it works sometimes but not always, what happens when it doesn't work? My guess is that only the VU turns on, not the TV, right? And what about when you want to power OFF, my guess is that it always works.

If that is the case, your TV probably requires a longer hold of the POWER button. We can do that. But, I don't know how long to make the hold, so I would rather that you do some experiments yourself.

1. Open the RMIR file using RMIR
2. Go to the Macros tab
3. Click on "power macro" and click EDIT
4. In the "macro keys" box, click on "tv samsung;power"
5. Over to the left, check the "hold?" box
6. Enter something in the "hold for (secs)" box, I would suggest 0.5
7. Click ok, then reload to your remote

SORRY for this very late reply !
... but the good news is that setting the Hold to 0,5sec, my remote now works like a charm !
Thanks so much. Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yvessr



Joined: 31 Jan 2018
Posts: 10
Location: Flanders, Belgium

PostPosted: Mon May 25, 2020 3:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

sorry to come back once again on this remote settings !

It took me some time to state that using the POWER button just the Samsung TV was switched, but that NOTHING switches at all on the Vu+ zero !

So I suppose that the setup code 2010 you assigned for that Vu+ Zero is NOT fully the correct one ! Strange all other buttons seem to work !

Can I change/add the correct 'POWER' function in that setup code ? Perhaps with the learn function ???...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central