JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Insignia NS-RMT415 version 2
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - New Remotes & RDFs
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 260
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun Jan 05, 2020 5:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

On second thought I vote for dev5.
Some remotes such as the OARUEB04G have a real button labeled
AUDIO. I have never seen a remote with real buttons labeled in the
“devN” format.
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19722
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Jan 05, 2020 5:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, I fixed the RDF to say "dev5".
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 260
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Jan 06, 2020 3:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I downloaded the latest version and copied the RFG to my RDF directory.
Is there anything else I need to do?

Fifth device shows up as dev5 in general tab and other places I checked.
I tried assigning macros to the unshifted device buttons and they work as expected.
Note : macros on device button are tricky if you need to use the device in another macro
Here is a link to my current working rmir file.

www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=25797

The WDTV upgrade is actually a Nvidia Shield TV with a FLIRC (The Shield doesn’t have
built in IR)

https://flirc.tv/more/flirc-usb

I used keymoves to assign the correct HDMI switch commands to shifted buttons on
each device.

I used the APPS button for the dev5 macro (means you can’t use the APPS button for
anything else).

Starting with the TV off
Code:

TV
Power
If necessary “blue” button to switch TV to HDMI 2.
DVD, STB, STREAM OR APPS – selects the device and sets the switch inputs
Power (if device is off)
HOME (shield TV only)

_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19722
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Jan 06, 2020 3:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What is the RFG?

So you found that macros work on the device buttons, but not on the shifted device buttons, right? I have modified the RDF to not allow macros on the shifted device buttons, and to not allow any programming to the SETUP button.

What happened when you tried including device buttons in macros, when the device button itself holds a macro? In old remotes, the macro would ignore the other macro and the device button would perform its natural function. If you found that a nested macro effect happens, you could try including shifted device buttons in the macro instead.

You found that VPT works in dev5 and DVD mode, but not in STB or STREAM mode, right? I don't think this will change anything, but I notice that STREAM mode uses CBL/2272 which has the volume buttons programmed, you could try removing those button assignments. Like I said, I don't think it will make a difference but you could try.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 260
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Jan 06, 2020 4:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

RFG is a typo.
Yes, macros on device buttons work.

I didn’t actually try using a device button with a macro in another macro. I am
used to remotes with extenders that support nested macros. May not be a
problem for remotes without extenders.

Yes, volume punch through (to TV) does work for DVD and dev5.
Doesn’t work for STB and stream. I don’t know if it works for TV to
another device like a sound bar.

The manual I download from BestBuy indicates the remote has a “Watch TV”
mode which may explain the volume punch through behavior.
Link to manual.

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=25798

I don’t know of this version of the remote matches the manual.

The manual also indicates it supports channel lock and to us 977 to reset the remote.
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 19722
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Jan 06, 2020 4:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That manual is for the v2 version of the remote, I can tell because it has the APPS button rather than the WIDE button. It seems to imply that VPT should work in all 4 modes, so maybe I programmed something wrong? Save your current RMIR file, then try deleting your volume keymoves and save the RMIR file as a new version, then load it up into the remote and try programming the VPT using the 993 command, and then do a raw download of the data and post that file.

Yes, extenders allow nested macros, normal remotes don't.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jeajea



Joined: 24 Feb 2010
Posts: 260
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Jan 06, 2020 6:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I deleted the keymoves.
The manual indicated you need to turn off watch TV mode to mode to set
volume lock.

I turned off watch tv mode for both STB and stream and volume punch
through now works for all five devices Smile

link to file

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=25799

I didn’t do anything with 993
_________________
Jim Anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mathdon
Expert


Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Posts: 3515
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2020 8:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

jeajea wrote:
However, the signature blink back is 36601.
I tried copying the 358403 NS-RMT415 RDF and saving it as 36601 but
apparently should be six digits/and or the signature is also needed

I have only now come across this thread, but here is some info that might be useful in future. Remotes with a 6-digit signature only blink back 5 values. The 5th value gives the last TWO digits as a decimal number. In principle that can be more than 10 blinks, though we have not yet seen that. So your blink-back gives a signature of 366001. If the 5th blink count had been 12, the signature would have been 366012. UEI considers the first 4 digits as a model number and the last two as a version number, with the version number blinked in a single count
_________________
Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - New Remotes & RDFs All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
Page 3 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central