JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

downloaded code with Arduino, how to next....?
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jenom



Joined: 29 Oct 2019
Posts: 28

                    
PostPosted: Mon Nov 18, 2019 8:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

To Barf

the detailed capture data came from a different Arduino sketch, which captures raw data

In IRScrutinizer

Girs Client" ...>>>opened
Capturing hardware".....>>>Device opened
however, I could not capture anything from remote (only Test signal from program)
Have full AGIRS library installed, and just realized, that you mentioned another library "Infrared" too.......I need to check into that !
Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jenom



Joined: 29 Oct 2019
Posts: 28

                    
PostPosted: Mon Nov 18, 2019 5:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

To Barf

Installing your "Infrared" library in Arduino made a big difference.
In Scrutinizer .....Scrutinize signal....now I can capture !
Below is a Power button from a Dreamlink Sat receiver remote.

Freq=20000Hz[+0, -13420, +0, -1153, +0, -2260, +0, -1148, +0, -1156, +0, -1152, +0, -1155, +0, -1153, +0, -1153, +0, -2251, +0, -1158, +0, -1153, +0, -2252, +0, -2254, +0, -2256, +0, -2253, +0, -2257, +0, -1153, +0, -2248, +0, -1159, +0, -2250, +0, -1155, +0, -1157, +0, -1152, +0, -1151, +0, -2252, +0, -1151, +0, -2256, +0, -1152, +0, -2255, +0, -2259, +0, -2248, +0, -2261][][]

Selected all received data, when I try either to "Scrutinize" or "Export".....getting a message:

InvalidArgumentException:Data Contains duration of length 0

Tried process with another remote , Dynex RC-701-0A LCD TV, below is the Capture power button:

Freq=20000Hz[+0, -13436, +0, -1117, +0, -2232, +0, -2237, +0, -1112, +0, -1119, +0, -1110, +0, -1120, +0, -2227, +0, -2234, +0, -1119, +0, -2233, +0, -1115, +0, -1109, +0, -1116, +0, -1116, +0, -1122, +0, -2224, +0, -2233, +0, -2231, +0, -2230, +0, -1117, +0, -1121, +0, -1113, +0, -1118, +0, -1115, +0, -1111, +0, -1121, +0, -1109, +0, -2231, +0, -2233, +0, -2229, +0, -2234, +0, -43888, +0, -11221][][]

Getting the same message:

InvalidArgumentException:Data Contains duration of length 0


How to proceed from here ?

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Barf
Expert


Joined: 24 Oct 2008
Posts: 1402
Location: Munich, Germany

                    
PostPosted: Tue Nov 19, 2019 2:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

@jenom:
You are likely using a demodulating receiver (for example TSOP-*38) in place of a non-demodulating receiver. Best way to fix is of course to ge a non-demodulating receiver (recommended TSMP-58000). Next best is to use the demodulating receiver you already own. For this, it has to be connected to the pin corresponding to IRRECEIVER_1_PIN. You are using an Arduino Uno you said in your first post, so it is then defined in src/hardware-config/girs_pins_default.h and happens to be 5 per default. So either change your hardware (use pin 5 for the receiver) or change the definition of IRRECEIVER_1_PIN.

Preferably, you should also remove (comment out)

#define CAPTURE

from GirsLite.config.h. In case you do not "like" that, in IrScrutinizer select "Sending hw" -> Girs Client > Use receive for capture (otherwise not necessary).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
jenom



Joined: 29 Oct 2019
Posts: 28

                    
PostPosted: Tue Nov 19, 2019 9:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes, I am using an equivalent of a TSOP 1838, 38 khz
going to change input to pin #5.....(move 1 wire (unplug/plugin)
going to do IrScrutinizer select "Sending hw" -> Girs Client > Use receive for capture
Will get back with results later.
Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jenom



Joined: 29 Oct 2019
Posts: 28

                    
PostPosted: Tue Nov 19, 2019 6:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

done all the above mentioned changes
captured the Power button from a Dreamlink Sat remote

Freq=38000Hz[+8950, -4350, +573, -573, +573, -1657, +573, -573, +573, -573, +573, -573, +573, -573, +573, -573, +573, -573, +573, -1657, +573, -573, +573, -573, +573, -1657, +573, -1657, +573, -1657, +573, -1657, +573, -1657, +573, -573, +573, -1657, +573, -573, +573, -1657, +573, -573, +573, -573, +573, -573, +573, -573, +573, -1657, +573, -573, +573, -1657, +573, -573, +573, -1657, +573, -1657, +573, -1657, +573, -1657, +573, -30100][][]

decode: NEC: {D=2,F=10,S=249}, beg=0, end=67

saved and loaded into RM with Code:1999 Nec1 Dev 2 Subdev 249
renamed capture to Power and assigned it to the Power button
uploaded into Atlas 1056, and tested with device ....WORKED.
Now only 46 other buttons left to decode.....
Very special thanks to Barf and The Robman for their help !! Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jenom



Joined: 29 Oct 2019
Posts: 28

                    
PostPosted: Thu Nov 21, 2019 12:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

finished capturing all buttons of DreamlinkHd satellite remote
loaded with RM into Atlas 1056 B03 ......assigned to CABLE button
All functions works as intended!
Uploaded RM file to FILES...SAT... section
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Followed the same Capture+RM process for a DYNEX LCD TV, remote model RC-701-0A
Capture found NEC 1, dev 134, subdev 5
Uploaded to Atlas 1056, with less success (can not change channels !)

working:
power,vol+,vol-,guide,exit,info,ok,menu,up,down,left,right,mute, source

not working:
ch+,ch-. 0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,0

repeated the same process twice (Capture+RM)......same results
It seems, something went wrong during capture/decode/convert for those particular codes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 21210
Location: Chicago, IL

                    
PostPosted: Thu Nov 21, 2019 1:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's a good practice to post a link to any files that are being discussed. Here's a link to your new Dreamlink-HD file:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=25729

Some observations, the arrow buttons are duplicates of the vol/ch buttons, which is not unusual, just in case you hadn't noticed.

Up = Ch+
Down = Ch-
Left = Vol-
Right = Vol+

I also noticed some curious gaps in the OBC sequence. If it were me, I'd want to test all these gap codes to see if this device supports any secret functionality, like discrete codes, etc.

Here are the gap OBC codes:
5, 11, 13, 14, 15, 29, 30, 31, 66, 69-71, 76-83, 87, 89-91, 93+

Comparing your codes to the identical codes for a Rebox ON-1011T PVR and a Xeobox HDCI 7200 some of those gap OBCs might be:
05 = Antenna
13 = Teletext
14 = Aspect / V-Format
15 = Resolution
66 = tick
76 = Skip+
80 = Skip-
94 = Ch+
95 = Ch-

For the Dynex TV, compare the codes that you captured with our Dynex TV upgrade to see where you went wrong:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=13737
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Barf
Expert


Joined: 24 Oct 2008
Posts: 1402
Location: Munich, Germany

                    
PostPosted: Thu Nov 21, 2019 1:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dynex: According to ControlTower, the digit keys, ch+, ch- have F=9,0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,10,11. Assuming that these are what you captured (please verify), probably the culprit is somehow the Atlas. Try to capture the keys on the Atlas in the same way, and post the outcome.

Also post the *.rm[ir] file to the diagnostics area.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 21210
Location: Chicago, IL

                    
PostPosted: Thu Nov 21, 2019 1:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yup, that matches our Dynex file too. I wonder if his remote has a channel lock feature that is causing those buttons to punch through to one of the other device modes.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jenom



Joined: 29 Oct 2019
Posts: 28

                    
PostPosted: Thu Nov 21, 2019 2:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes, I believe Atlas has a Channel Lock feature

I did a new Capture of the mentioned functions only.

First section codes from ATLAS remote from IRscrutinizer windows:


1 14:04:09 NEC 2 249 0 false ch+ atlas
2 14:04:29 NEC 2 249 1 false ch- atlas
3 14:05:01 NEC 2 249 17 false 1 atlas
4 14:05:07 NEC 2 249 18 false 2 atlas
5 14:05:11 NEC 2 249 19 false 3 atlas
6 14:05:24 NEC 2 249 20 false 4 atlas
7 14:05:29 NEC 2 249 21 false 5 atlas
8 14:05:33 NEC 2 249 22 false 6 atlas
9 14:05:38 NEC 2 249 23 false 7 atlas
10 14:05:43 NEC 2 249 24 false 8 atlas
11 14:05:49 NEC 2 249 25 false 9 atlas
12 14:05:54 NEC 2 249 16 false 0 atlas
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Second section from original Dynex remote from IRscrutinizer windows:


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
13 14:07:49 NEC 134 5 10 false ch+ org
14 14:07:58 NEC 134 5 11 false ch- org
15 14:08:19 NEC 134 5 0 false 1 org
16 14:08:25 NEC 134 5 1 false 2 org
17 14:08:30 NEC 134 5 2 false 3 org
18 14:08:37 NEC 134 5 3 false 4 org
19 14:08:53 NEC 134 5 4 false 5 org
20 14:08:58 NEC 134 5 5 false 6 org
21 14:09:05 NEC 134 5 6 false 7 org
22 14:09:14 NEC 134 5 7 false 8 org
23 14:09:20 NEC 134 5 8 false 9 org
24 14:09:26 NEC 134 5 9 false 0 org
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Third section from RM functions windows (captured+converted original remote):

1 source 00248 248 29 47
2 Power 00058 058 15 0F
3 1 00181 181 0 FF
4 2 00185 185 1 7F
5 3 00183 183 2 BF
6 4 00187 187 3 3F
7 5 00180 180 4 DF
8 6 00184 184 5 5F
9 7 00182 182 6 9F
10 8 00186 186 7 1F
11 0 00057 057 9 6F
12 dot 00169 169 65 7D
13 last 00117 117 16 F7
14 Info 00122 122 23 17
15 Guide 00168 168 69 5D
16 up 00167 167 66 BD
17 down 00171 171 67 3D
18 left 00118 118 22 97
19 Right 00120 120 21 57
20 OK 00245 245 24 E7
21 Menu 00116 116 20 D7
22 Exit 00251 251 27 27
23 Vol+ 00052 052 12 CF
24 Vol- 00056 056 13 4F
25 Mute 00054 054 14 8F
26 Ch+ 00055 055 10 AF
27 Ch- 00059 059 11 2F
28 Fav 00043 043 75 2D
29 Video 00036 036 76 CD
30 HDMI 00101 101 80 F5
31 TV 00042 042 79 0D
32 Comp 00040 040 77 4D
33 MTS 00121 121 17 77
34 VGA 00038 038 78 8D
35 Zoom 00164 164 68 DD
36 Sleep 00123 123 19 37
37 CH-List 00190 190 134 9E
38 Pict 00041 041 73 6D
39 Audio 00037 037 72 ED


I do not know, how Atlas ended up with NEC 2/249, when original remote is nEC 134/5 ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jenom



Joined: 29 Oct 2019
Posts: 28

                    
PostPosted: Thu Nov 21, 2019 2:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

downloaded from Atlas remote to verify that it has REALLY NEC 134-5 loaded?
and yes, it does

why it is transmitting then NEC 2-249 ?

however, I noticed, that for this device (TV), I have Volume Punch Through is TV, and Channel Punch Through is CBL

I am not familiar with these 2 definitions, what they do and maybe my settings are wrong ?

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 21210
Location: Chicago, IL

                    
PostPosted: Thu Nov 21, 2019 4:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you really want us to figure out what you did wrong programming your Atlas, you'll need to load your RMIR file into the Diagnosis Area and post a link to it. I bet either one of us will spot it pretty quickly, and my money is on the Ch Lock.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jenom



Joined: 29 Oct 2019
Posts: 28

                    
PostPosted: Thu Nov 21, 2019 5:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

changed for TV device ChannelPunchThrough from CBL to TV
uploaded to remote

now every mentioned "missing functions" key are working as supposed to be.

Link to uploaded Dynex TV 36" with RC-701-0A remote
The 4 color buttons are assigned to input selections.

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=25732
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Top 7 Advantages of Playing Online Slots The Evolution of Remote Control