JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Broken Vizio TV M190-VA

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Electronics Repair
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ElizabethD
Advanced Member


Joined: 09 Feb 2004
Posts: 2306

PostPosted: Sat Oct 26, 2019 9:44 pm    Post subject: Broken Vizio TV M190-VA Reply with quote

I got it in 2011, warranty expired in 2012.
I'm unable to do ch+ and ch- from 6131n nor from the OEM remote.
There are buttons on the back side. Difficult to get to because it stands in the corner behind the kitchen sink.
Anyway, those buttons do not work channels up/down either. Except as up/down when I select TV menu.
It broke recently, sometime last week in a strange way: at first 6131n failed but OEM remote worked. A day or two later the OEM remote signals failed as well.

I looked in the manual hoping to find something about a reset button, but nothing there.
Is there anything I can do to fix that?
_________________
Liz
Tweeking 8910, HTPro/9811, C7-7800, 6131o, 6131n, AtlasOCAP-1056B01, RCA-RCRP05B and enjoying the ride Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zaphod7501



Joined: 02 Aug 2004
Posts: 530
Location: Peoria Illinois

PostPosted: Sun Oct 27, 2019 8:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is it only the up/down that don't work? If all your channels got erased from memory, then there is nothing that up/down can change to = rescan

Reset is normally a menu function on this brand. Some models report a tiny hole between two rear connectors hiding a button.
_________________
Just call me Zaphod (or Steve) --- I never should have started using numbers in a screen name but I just can't stop now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ElizabethD
Advanced Member


Joined: 09 Feb 2004
Posts: 2306

PostPosted: Sun Oct 27, 2019 11:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you very, very much Smile
You're correct. I missed that there is System Reset. It's on the HELP menu of all the places.
I don't know if it did anything. It lasted a second.
I did not have to rescan. The channel list was still there but all stations were unchecked.
Once I checked them, ch+ ch- work from the TV buttons and both remotes. Wheew!
_________________
Liz
Tweeking 8910, HTPro/9811, C7-7800, 6131o, 6131n, AtlasOCAP-1056B01, RCA-RCRP05B and enjoying the ride Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Electronics Repair All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central