JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

URC 7145 (Evolve 4) - new remote needs RDF

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
soulrat



Joined: 10 Apr 2018
Posts: 1
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 1:11 pm    Post subject: URC 7145 (Evolve 4) - new remote needs RDF Reply with quote

Hi Guys,

i own a URC 7145 (Evolve 4), which JP1 Cable is needed for this remote?

Here is a link to the manufactor:

https://www.oneforall.de/urc7145-evolve.html

Here is a photo of the remote:



Thanks in advance.

Greets Soulrat (a total jp1 noob) Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18543
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2018 9:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't think we've seen this remote before, so the best way for us to guess which type of cable it needs is to see the signature, which you can get using the blickback process. But as it's a new remote to us, we will need to create an RDF for it in order for you to be able to program it using RM.

Having said that, I'm 99% certain than a standard FTDI cable will work.
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=16360
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
tolr



Joined: 24 Jul 2018
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2018 5:28 am    Post subject: Signature for URC7145 Reply with quote

I recently purchased this remote as well. Signature seems to be 3 6 0 7 0 1.
Am waiting for my cable to arrive to see whether I can read some data from the remote. Am a JP1 newbie, but have quite some experience with Philips Pronto...

Regards,

--Ronald
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tolr



Joined: 24 Jul 2018
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2018 2:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

FTDI cable + 2x3 DIL housing from Mouser as per Tommy's instructions worked to connect to the remote.

Did a raw data read based on an RDF from the 7140, filename changed to reflect signature 360701 with base addr set at $EC00
RMIR does show learned signals for my STB (size 29, freq 296296), but cannot detect protocol and gives under Misc: malformed signal: 00 found where burst table expected

Also numbering of keys is incorrect: '1' shows up as Device Select, for example.

Some more studying to do...

--Ronald
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18543
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2018 3:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Best idea is to do a raw data download, thus bypassing the bad RDF, and then post the resulting file in the Diagnosis Area for folks to look at.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
tolr



Joined: 24 Jul 2018
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Jul 31, 2018 2:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have uploaded the raw download in the diagnostics area

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=25287

Note that this is after I programmed it per URC instructions with 4 digit device codes
TV - Philips (1506)
BLU - Oppo (2545)
STB - KPN (1986), however this did not work for new Digitenne STB (ZTE ZXV7200), so learned all keys from original remote
AUD - not used

Punch through sound from TV
AV key reprogrammed for STB and BLU
Some keys learned from original Oppo remote to assign functions to other keys on the URC

Out of the box, the Watch TV 'activity' operates TV+STB (ex. channels operate the STB, volume - TV)
and the Watch Movie operates TV+BLU
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18543
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Wed Aug 01, 2018 12:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This remote uses "segments" so it's beyond my skill level to even create a starter RDF, so hopefully one of the experts will jump in to help.

The next step, for getting the right button codes, is to create macros that include all of the buttons (assuming this remote supports macros). The idea being that you keep track of all the buttons in the macros and list them here, then post another download.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
tolr



Joined: 24 Jul 2018
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu Aug 02, 2018 2:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Rob for the hints!

The URC 7145 allows for macros - up to 15 key presses under one key.

So if I understand correctly, I could create a macro say under the LIST key with the first 10 buttons in order on the remote, then under another key, say REC, the next set etc until all 49 buttons (incl Magic, two activities and a mode button - although I do not think these can be added to a macro).

I read that one could program a macro under an activity button... so that is another possibility.

--Ronald
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mathdon
Expert


Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Posts: 2990
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Mon Sep 10, 2018 10:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I shall get a URC7145 tomorrow and should be able to create an RDF for it within a week or so. Sorry this thread escaped my attention when it was first posted.
_________________
Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mathdon
Expert


Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Posts: 2990
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Sat Sep 15, 2018 5:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mathdon wrote:
I shall get a URC7145 tomorrow and should be able to create an RDF for it within a week or so.

The URC7145 RDF may take longer than I expected. It is going to require a new build of RMIR as it stores Activity settings internally in a new way. But I am working on it.
_________________
Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tolr



Joined: 24 Jul 2018
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Sep 25, 2018 2:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Graham for looking into this. Am happy to test.

I do find from a current functionality perspective that this remote already works nicely for my situation, but would be happy to tweak.

--Ronald
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mathdon
Expert


Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Posts: 2990
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2018 12:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apologies for the delay, but I have now posted RMIR v2.06 build 11 in the RMIR Development folder on Sourceforge. This supports the URC7145 and includes RDF, map and image files for it.
_________________
Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tolr



Joined: 24 Jul 2018
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Oct 30, 2018 12:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Graham,

thanks for creating this!

I just tried it out and what I was after - investigating learned signals - works as expected.

Now I need to get the hang of other aspects, such as key moves, macros and activity groups.

In the log I noticed one error an one warning:
ERROR: ButtonMap 3 includes unknown keycode $44, Creating button!
Warning: Shape defined for unknown button Mode

--Ronald
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mathdon
Expert


Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Posts: 2990
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2018 7:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

tolr wrote:
In the log I noticed one error an one warning:
ERROR: ButtonMap 3 includes unknown keycode $44, Creating button!
Warning: Shape defined for unknown button Mode

Thanks for pointing these out, but neither are of any significance. The Audio device has a signal assigned to a keycode $44, but the remote has no button with that keycode. RMIR reports this as an error and creates a phantom button, button44, that shows in the Layout tab as a button underneath the remote image. The remote has a button named Mode that is used to cycle between devices. It is not included in the RDF as its keycode is unknown and no signal can be assigned to it. It is in the image map, though, so RMIR calls it an unknown button. Hope that clarifies the situation.
_________________
Graham
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> JP1 - Beginners All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central