JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Philips 20PF4121 LCD TV - discrete AV/input code sought
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Discrete Codes
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
matt



Joined: 23 Sep 2003
Posts: 58
Location: Cornwall, UK

PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2018 9:19 am    Post subject: Philips 20PF4121 LCD TV - discrete AV/input code sought Reply with quote

Setup code 1454 is what works for my Philips 20PF4121 (640x480p) LCD released back in 2006. This remote code was verified by using remote simple setup, and via learning. This is the RC-5 (00E8 protocol)

Anyway, when you press AV (Input key, EFC 178) it shows the list of inputs, then you use up/down to choose an input, and finally either left/right to confirm/select. (I expected/hoped that subsequent presses of AV to cycle through the inputs, but that is not the case)

The source list of inputs is:
TV
EXT1 (SCART)
AV/SVHS (SIDE)
PC (DVI-A)
HD (DVI-D)

I have a macro set (Input;Up;Right) which opens the source list, moves (up at top of list wraps around to bottom of list) to the HD input, and confirms. This works OK, but because the remote protocol has a toggle, every alternate use of the macro shows (or doesn't show) the AV menu.

I'd like to find discrete AV code for the HD input. Maybe even for all inputs?

Thanks!

https://www.download.p4c.philips.com/files/2/20pf4121_05/20pf4121_05_dfu_eng.pdf
_________________
Insignia NS-RC05A-11
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18539
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2018 9:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you just using the setup code, or have you mixed in some learned signals too? I ask because, the setup code should replicate the toggle bit. If you are only using the setup code, perhaps the remote and the TV are not always in sync as far as the toggle bit goes, but I have a suggestion for a workaround. Rather than making the INPUT button the first TV button in the macro, try adding another button before INPUT, something that won't mess anything up for the macro that follows, perhaps something as harmless as an arrow key. See if that helps fix it.

Also, I looked around and found some discrete codes that might help. It appears that Philips sometimes uses the same code for different inputs on different models, so even though the code below might say (for example) HMDI1, it might be the DVI-D input for you (or something else).

dev-obc-efc - function
0 - 061 - 082 - Power off
0 - 063 - 018 - Power on
0 - 057 - 210 - Hdmi2/Av2
3 - 004 - 061 - Hdmi1/Av1
3 - 005 - 093 - side
3 - 006 - 253 - YPbPr/Hdmi3
3 - 056 - 194 - hdmi3/Av3
3 - 057 - 226 - Hdmi1/side
3 - 058 - 130 - Side
3 - 072 - 188 - TV/Tuner
3 - 123 - 162 - Scart/Hdmi2

I got these from the following file, in case you want to use that instead:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=4754
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!


Last edited by The Robman on Thu Sep 06, 2018 10:17 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
matt



Joined: 23 Sep 2003
Posts: 58
Location: Cornwall, UK

PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2018 7:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey Rob, thanks for the reply!

I'm just using the setup code now. Learning was used temporarily during testing.

Ignore the OSD "issue": when there's a picture fed into the TV the OSD is slower and the source list appears every time.

Anyway, how do I enter the values you have listed into RMIR? I've not encountered that format/syntax before, I've only used straight EFC codes.

I also have no idea how you got them from link? Is it the correct link?

Figured out how to enter them in RMIR (except "3 - 123 - Scart/Hdmi2" so I may still be doing it wrong). None of them work! Not even power on/off.

However, the volume buttons in the download you linked are much better (more responsive, less repeat lag) than the setup code.
_________________
Insignia NS-RC05A-11
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18539
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2018 10:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have updated my previous post to include EFC codes.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3785

PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 9:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try the PICT button in this upgrade:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=25455
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
matt



Joined: 23 Sep 2003
Posts: 58
Location: Cornwall, UK

PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 10:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Robman wrote:
I have updated my previous post to include EFC codes.

Today I double checked and none of the above OBC do anything, though the TV IR panel does flash to signify it has received them.

Any further ideas?
_________________
Insignia NS-RC05A-11
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
matt



Joined: 23 Sep 2003
Posts: 58
Location: Cornwall, UK

PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 10:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No luck with the Pict button from that upgrade, TV receives it but does nothing with it.

However the Source button from that same upgrade does bring up the source list.
_________________
Insignia NS-RC05A-11
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3785

PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 11:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I posted a different file at the same link for you to try. I put all the discrete input commands on all the transport buttons (Play, Stop, Rew, ...), so try all of them and see if any work. May have to press the one on the Rec button twice.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
matt



Joined: 23 Sep 2003
Posts: 58
Location: Cornwall, UK

PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 11:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for that.

Sadly, none of the buttons work at all - even those other than the transport buttons.

Could it be because it's based on setup code 1554 (that doesn't work with my TV) & RC5/6 Combo?
_________________
Insignia NS-RC05A-11
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3785

PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 11:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

How about STOP, does it have any effect at all?

I'm just throwing darts using lots of RC5/6 codes to see if I can find a pattern. RC5 codes using the combo should work fine. I'll keep digging.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
matt



Joined: 23 Sep 2003
Posts: 58
Location: Cornwall, UK

PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 12:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No joy, STOP is same as others - TV IR lights up, but nothing of note happens.
_________________
Insignia NS-RC05A-11
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18539
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 1:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

matt wrote:
Any further ideas?

Did you try my original idea of adding a harmless button as the first step in the macro, just to sync the toggle bit?
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3785

PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 4:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think the next step is going to be a brute force search. There are a couple of ways to do it - 1) load several devices via RMIR or 2) manually enter EFCs. At the end of the day, the time and effort spent is probably a wash. So if you're willing to try method 2, here's how.

Deactivate your extender, or use another JP1 remote and load your original Philips TV device. Point at the TV and tap the Setup button followed quickly by a 5 digit EFC, i.e., 00000. On the last digit, the command is sent. Repeat Setup - 00001, Setup - 00002 all the way up to 00255 until you find one that does the desired function. You can go pretty quick once you get a good rhythm going. Usually takes me about 15 minutes to try them all.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
matt



Joined: 23 Sep 2003
Posts: 58
Location: Cornwall, UK

PostPosted: Tue Nov 06, 2018 6:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'll try that today
_________________
Insignia NS-RC05A-11
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
matt



Joined: 23 Sep 2003
Posts: 58
Location: Cornwall, UK

PostPosted: Tue Nov 06, 2018 6:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Robman wrote:
matt wrote:
Any further ideas?

Did you try my original idea of adding a harmless button as the first step in the macro, just to sync the toggle bit?

Yes, thanks, it helped.

But I ended up starting from scratch and now just use the setup code rather than learned signals which avoids that toggle problem entirely.
_________________
Insignia NS-RC05A-11
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Discrete Codes All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central