JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Hisense Codes
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3716

PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2018 9:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here are a few more OBCs to try that I found from the JP1 Lookup Tool:
10, 11, 12, 13, 32, 155
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
doctorwizz



Joined: 25 May 2005
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2018 10:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Why is the functions tab not functioning?
It is really buggy on windows 8.1 and windows 10.
I don't think I can add anything in that tab

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
doctorwizz



Joined: 25 May 2005
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2018 10:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Seems to be working on my one of my other pc's. Jeez
NVM
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3716

PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2018 10:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm not experiencing any bugs in Win 8.1/10. Your screenshots do look strange though. Perhaps its the font that's messing things up. In RM, go to Options - Look and Feel - pick Windows. Then go to Font Size and decrease a couple of times. Then close RM and open again. In the mean time, I added all the functions above and posted at the same link as your err file. I put all the new functions on shifted digits 0-9 and shift Enter. Remember shifted number functions require a double tap of shift, then the number. I put the original HDMI function on ENTER and INPUT on the TV/Video button.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
doctorwizz



Joined: 25 May 2005
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2018 10:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think it was a font scaling issue with RM. On that PC with the Samsung 4KTV, it is set to 170% on all 4 monitors

I am now on the PC with the Hisense now. Scaling is 170% only on the Hisense. The other 3 are 100%.

That Hisense 40H5 is perfect! I was pulling my hair out!
I will try to figure out some discrete later.

I appreciate all your help! You are a genius!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3716

PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2018 10:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's great to hear. Sorry I got a little testy earlier.

If you can identify the working HDMI discretes, I'll update the original upgrade with them. Was it the HDMI 1, 2, 3, etc. that I added?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
doctorwizz



Joined: 25 May 2005
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2018 11:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mdavej wrote:
That's great to hear. Sorry I got a little testy earlier.

If you can identify the working HDMI discretes, I'll update the original upgrade with them. Was it the HDMI 1, 2, 3, etc. that I added?


Yes they worked! Great!

it was these OBC 124, 125, 126 for HDMI 1, 2, 3 respectively.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3716

PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2018 9:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here is a new upgrade that has all commands from the Hisense IR protocol document linked earlier in the thread:
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dload.php?action=file&file_id=25210
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
doctorwizz



Joined: 25 May 2005
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2018 9:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wow that is great!

So those still work even though they don't match the ones from the HiSense 40H5 upgrade? How does that happen?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3716

PostPosted: Wed May 09, 2018 9:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

We know they work on the models listed in the doc. And we know at least 3 of them work on your TV. An easy way to find out if others work is tap Setup on your remote followed quickly by 133. If your TV turns on or off, then yes, both codes work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
doctorwizz



Joined: 25 May 2005
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Wed May 09, 2018 5:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tested a few of the functions. They worked. I couldn't test much. I don't use numbers, ch, vol. and others.
But it's missing play, pause, etc. NF, Vudo, and Youtube.

OT:
I put it on a spare 15-2116 and was surprised the memory was still retained. The batteries had been out for over a day. I thought these loose memory after batteries have been removed after a few mins.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3716

PostPosted: Wed May 09, 2018 6:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Good stuff. Thanks for testing.

Yes, JP1 remotes should retain their memory indefinitely without batteries.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central