JP1 Remotes Forum Index JP1 Remotes


FAQFAQ SearchSearch 7 days of topics7 Days MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

EFCs for Roku
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search (Closed)
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3500

PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2016 11:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There may very well be some EFC that exits the screen saver without doing something else. I didn't check for that. No harm in trying every one. But it would be very time consuming, and I'm not keen on doing it myself. I don't mind posting a list of all the EFCs that apparently don't do anything if someone else wants to try.

OK and Exit aren't harmless enough IMO. Depending on where you are, they could launch a different app, buy a movie, who knows. I've found that Up arrow or Star is pretty safe. I probably use Up arrow or Home to exit the screen saver most of the time without even thinking. Yes, it can move you somewhere you didn't want to be, but down arrow gets you right back.

Here's a way to keep Roku from ever going to screensaver in the first place, if you have a PC on the same network.

https://forums.roku.com/viewtopic.php?f=34&t=71670
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lurker



Joined: 11 Apr 2004
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2016 1:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

R2-M0 wrote:
Any suggestions for an EFC that would work as a decent "Discrete On"?

Of course, I know the Roku is always on. I'm really just looking for a signal that would be enough to bring it out of screensaver, but not enough to actually change state in any way if the screensaver wasn't active to begin with.


I use Home for this. If the screensaver is active, it will exit the screensaver and do nothing else. If the screen saver is not active, it will go to the home screen. Not exactly what you want, but it is the best I have found.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
R2-M0



Joined: 14 Aug 2009
Posts: 77

PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2016 6:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, you can actually disable the screensaver in Settings, which I think I might just end up doing.

Somehow or other, I got the notion into my head that the screensaver was directly tied to Roku dropping into its "low power" mode after a period of inactivity. But even if that's the case, a recent bit of searching has made it clear that the Roku barely sips power even when awake, rendering the power "savings" of its sleep mode pretty negligible.

So like I said, I'll probably just turn the screensaver off for the time being and stop trying to overcomplicate my life. Well, this aspect of it, anyway. Rolling Eyes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MaskedMan
Tivo Expert


Joined: 10 Feb 2004
Posts: 675

PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2016 1:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It seems Youtube, Google Play, and Cinema now no longer work?
_________________
Edmund
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3500

PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2016 8:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

All still working on my Roku 3 running July 1 ver 7.2.0, build 4100.

What are you running?

I've added a spreadsheet to my Roku upgrade zip file linked above with all 256 pronto hex codes and all unused OBCs so you can experiment.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MaskedMan
Tivo Expert


Joined: 10 Feb 2004
Posts: 675

PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2016 4:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Its new Roku 4, with 7.2 build 4100. It accepts the old discrete buttons like amazon & Netflix. And the newest you found, but the not those three. Thinking it was just new roku 4, I tested on an older Roku 2 XD, its running the same and build as the roku 4, and it doesn't accept the commands either. After seeing your post, I plugged the roku 3 back in and it still accepts commands. The roku 3 has the same sotware as the other two?
_________________
Edmund
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3500

PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try some of the alt codes in my spreadsheet.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3500

PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2017 8:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just added TED and PS Vue commands.

Added links to files and list to first post.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3500

PostPosted: Sun Jun 11, 2017 3:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Added:

DirecTV NOW
Starz
Power
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3500

PostPosted: Sun Oct 29, 2017 2:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Added from Roku Ver 8 update:
YuppTV
DEEZER

Removed:
Power
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MaskedMan
Tivo Expert


Joined: 10 Feb 2004
Posts: 675

PostPosted: Sun Oct 29, 2017 5:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Why remove power? It works on my Roku 4's.
_________________
Edmund
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdavej
Expert


Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 3500

PostPosted: Sun Oct 29, 2017 6:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It stopped working on my Roku running version 8 (was 7.7 before). Let's give it a few weeks until all are updated from 7 to 8. If it still works on your 4's then, I'll add it back. In the mean time, here's the OBC and pronto hex in case anyone wants it.

Code:
Power OBC 12
0000 006D 0044 0022 0157 00AB 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 05E7 0157 00AB 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 05E7 0157 00AB 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 05E7
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Robman
Site Owner


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Posts: 18077
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sun Oct 29, 2017 7:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I would recommend leaving the code in there and adding a note that it no longer works, just so we don't lose the documentation of what the code used to be.
_________________
Rob
www.hifi-remote.com
Please don't PM me with remote questions, post them in the forums so all the experts can help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic       JP1 Remotes Forum Index -> Code Search (Closed) All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
Page 7 of 7

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Get Smart! the band's official homepage Rockabilly Central